Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk Net Assets
Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk (DVLA) has net assets worth Rp1.49 Trillion IDR (≈ $87.49 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rp2.40 Trillion ≈ $140.52 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rp904.97 Billion ≈ $53.03 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk (DVLA) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rp1.49 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 62.26% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.33% |
| 5-Year Change | 9.25% |
| 10-Year Change | 48.84% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.91 |
Net Assets of Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk (2000–2024)
Net assets of Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk from 2000 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See DVLA equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk from 2000 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk (DVLA) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | Rp1.45 Trillion ≈ $84.90 Million |
+3.17% |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp1.40 Trillion ≈ $82.29 Million |
+0.06% |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp1.40 Trillion ≈ $82.25 Million |
+1.65% |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp1.38 Trillion ≈ $80.91 Million |
+4.11% |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp1.33 Trillion ≈ $77.72 Million |
+1.55% |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp1.31 Trillion ≈ $76.53 Million |
+8.82% |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp1.20 Trillion ≈ $70.33 Million |
+7.52% |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp1.12 Trillion ≈ $65.41 Million |
+3.40% |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp1.08 Trillion ≈ $63.26 Million |
+10.89% |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp973.52 Billion ≈ $57.04 Million |
+1.15% |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp962.43 Billion ≈ $56.39 Million |
+5.22% |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp914.70 Billion ≈ $53.60 Million |
+8.69% |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp841.55 Billion ≈ $49.31 Million |
+15.61% |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp727.92 Billion ≈ $42.65 Million |
+13.63% |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp640.60 Billion ≈ $37.54 Million |
+15.44% |
| 2009-12-31 | Rp554.92 Billion ≈ $32.52 Million |
+9.27% |
| 2008-12-31 | Rp507.85 Billion ≈ $29.76 Million |
+9.87% |
| 2007-12-31 | Rp462.23 Billion ≈ $27.08 Million |
+12.11% |
| 2006-12-31 | Rp412.31 Billion ≈ $24.16 Million |
+5.56% |
| 2005-12-31 | Rp390.60 Billion ≈ $22.89 Million |
+22.44% |
| 2004-12-31 | Rp319.03 Billion ≈ $18.69 Million |
+16.65% |
| 2003-12-31 | Rp273.48 Billion ≈ $16.02 Million |
+20.43% |
| 2002-12-31 | Rp227.09 Billion ≈ $13.31 Million |
+38.84% |
| 2001-12-31 | Rp163.55 Billion ≈ $9.58 Million |
-3.89% |
| 2000-12-31 | Rp170.17 Billion ≈ $9.97 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 110927585700000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rp1.11 Trillion | 76.56% |
| Common Stock | Rp280.00 Billion | 19.32% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp-18.58 Billion | -1.28% |
| Other Components | Rp78.27 Billion | 5.40% |
| Total Equity | Rp1.45 Trillion | 100.00% |
Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited
NSE:BSHSL
|
$103.05 Million |
|
Plenti Group Ltd
AU:PLT
|
$103.07 Million |
|
FSA Group Ltd
AU:FSA
|
$103.08 Million |
|
Samhwa Paint
KO:000390
|
$103.09 Million |
|
Garuda Metalindo Tbk PT
JK:BOLT
|
$103.00 Million |
|
Yi Jinn Industrial Co Ltd
TW:1457
|
$103.00 Million |
|
Wheels Up Experience Inc
NYSE:UP
|
$102.98 Million |
|
Many Peaks Minerals Ltd
AU:MPK
|
$102.98 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,404,432,093,000 to 1,448,971,508,000, a change of 44,539,415,000 (3.2%).
- Net income of 156,147,303,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 120,960,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 9,352,112,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rp156.15 Billion | +10.78% |
| Dividends Paid | Rp120.96 Billion | -8.35% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp9.35 Billion | +0.65% |
| Total Change | Rp- | 3.17% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.21x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.17x to 1.21x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Rp495.47 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp571.97 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp649.93 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp751.38 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp816.70 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp862.45 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp872.39 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp967.43 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp1000.34 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp1075.56 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp1167.44 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp1184.18 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp1242.33 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp1253.23 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp1253.96 | Rp1570.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | Rp1293.72 | Rp1570.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.78%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.48%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.97x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.49x
- Recent ROE (10.78%) is below the historical average (14.40%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 27.98% | 11.57% | 1.70x | 1.42x | Rp40.82 Billion |
| 2003 | 16.96% | 11.89% | 1.04x | 1.37x | Rp19.05 Billion |
| 2004 | 15.61% | 11.67% | 0.99x | 1.35x | Rp17.91 Billion |
| 2005 | 18.32% | 13.24% | 0.98x | 1.41x | Rp32.52 Billion |
| 2006 | 12.74% | 9.11% | 1.03x | 1.35x | Rp11.28 Billion |
| 2007 | 10.80% | 9.80% | 0.91x | 1.21x | Rp3.69 Billion |
| 2008 | 13.94% | 12.26% | 0.91x | 1.26x | Rp20.03 Billion |
| 2009 | 13.02% | 8.32% | 1.11x | 1.41x | Rp16.78 Billion |
| 2010 | 17.31% | 11.93% | 1.09x | 1.33x | Rp46.82 Billion |
| 2011 | 16.61% | 12.44% | 1.05x | 1.28x | Rp48.12 Billion |
| 2012 | 17.69% | 13.69% | 1.01x | 1.28x | Rp64.75 Billion |
| 2013 | 13.75% | 11.42% | 0.93x | 1.30x | Rp34.33 Billion |
| 2014 | 8.41% | 7.33% | 0.89x | 1.28x | Rp-15.31 Billion |
| 2015 | 11.08% | 8.26% | 0.95x | 1.41x | Rp10.54 Billion |
| 2016 | 14.09% | 10.48% | 0.95x | 1.42x | Rp44.13 Billion |
| 2017 | 14.53% | 10.30% | 0.96x | 1.47x | Rp50.62 Billion |
| 2018 | 16.72% | 11.81% | 1.01x | 1.40x | Rp80.63 Billion |
| 2019 | 16.98% | 12.23% | 0.99x | 1.40x | Rp91.18 Billion |
| 2020 | 12.22% | 8.86% | 0.92x | 1.50x | Rp29.44 Billion |
| 2021 | 10.53% | 7.71% | 0.91x | 1.50x | Rp7.36 Billion |
| 2022 | 10.64% | 7.79% | 0.95x | 1.43x | Rp9.01 Billion |
| 2023 | 10.42% | 7.74% | 0.93x | 1.45x | Rp5.89 Billion |
| 2024 | 10.78% | 7.48% | 0.97x | 1.49x | Rp11.25 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- Average net assets among peers: $487,131,190,181
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 19.21%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk (DVLA) | Rp1.49 Trillion | 27.98% | 0.61x | $103.04 Million |
| Indofarma Tbk (INAF) | $296.60 Billion | 1.70% | 2.26x | $22.88 Million |
| Merck Tbk (MERK) | $127.49 Billion | 44.24% | 0.28x | $91.62 Million |
| Phapros Tbk PT (PEHA) | $821.61 Billion | 12.42% | 1.55x | $12.99 Million |
| Pyridam Farma Tbk (PYFA) | $82.40 Billion | 6.28% | 0.43x | $77.69 Million |
| Tempo Scan Pacific Tbk (TSPC) | $1.11 Trillion | 31.40% | 0.29x | $597.23 Million |
About Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk
PT Darya-Varia Laboratoria Tbk manufactures and trades pharmaceutical products and cosmetics in Indonesia. It operates in four segments: Prescription Drugs, Consumer Health Products, Export and Toll Manufacturing Services, and Services. The company offers prescription products in various areas of cardiology, analgesics, gastro-hepatology, dermamedic, somatic, cough and cold, antibiotic, women hea… Read more