NU World Holdings Ltd Net Assets
NU World Holdings Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, NU World Holdings Ltd (NWL) has net assets worth ZAC1.56 Billion ZAC (≈ $828.28K USD) as of February 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ZAC1.72 Billion ≈ $914.69K USD) and total liabilities (ZAC162.59 Million ≈ $86.41K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore NU World Holdings Ltd (NWL) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ZAC1.56 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 90.55% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.97% |
| 5-Year Change | 17.67% |
| 10-Year Change | 73.43% |
| Growth Volatility | 6.27 |
Net Assets of NU World Holdings Ltd (2002–2025)
Net assets of NU World Holdings Ltd from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how NU World Holdings Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See NWL equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for NU World Holdings Ltd (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of NU World Holdings Ltd from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see NU World Holdings Ltd (NWL) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | ZAC1.60 Billion ≈ $852.06K |
+4.02% |
| 2024-08-31 | ZAC1.54 Billion ≈ $819.11K |
-0.24% |
| 2023-08-31 | ZAC1.54 Billion ≈ $821.07K |
+5.84% |
| 2022-08-31 | ZAC1.46 Billion ≈ $775.80K |
+7.14% |
| 2021-08-31 | ZAC1.36 Billion ≈ $724.09K |
+3.00% |
| 2020-08-31 | ZAC1.32 Billion ≈ $702.96K |
+6.90% |
| 2019-08-31 | ZAC1.24 Billion ≈ $657.57K |
+7.97% |
| 2018-08-31 | ZAC1.15 Billion ≈ $609.06K |
+12.99% |
| 2017-08-31 | ZAC1.01 Billion ≈ $539.02K |
+9.71% |
| 2016-08-31 | ZAC924.48 Million ≈ $491.31K |
+5.82% |
| 2015-08-31 | ZAC873.65 Million ≈ $464.30K |
+9.53% |
| 2014-08-31 | ZAC797.67 Million ≈ $423.92K |
+12.17% |
| 2013-08-31 | ZAC711.11 Million ≈ $377.92K |
+2.14% |
| 2012-08-31 | ZAC696.18 Million ≈ $369.99K |
+6.79% |
| 2011-08-31 | ZAC651.92 Million ≈ $346.46K |
+0.41% |
| 2010-08-31 | ZAC649.24 Million ≈ $345.04K |
+12.41% |
| 2009-08-31 | ZAC577.59 Million ≈ $306.96K |
+1.06% |
| 2008-08-31 | ZAC571.53 Million ≈ $303.74K |
-4.23% |
| 2007-08-31 | ZAC596.75 Million ≈ $317.14K |
+11.91% |
| 2006-08-31 | ZAC533.23 Million ≈ $283.38K |
+18.33% |
| 2005-08-31 | ZAC450.63 Million ≈ $239.49K |
+16.99% |
| 2004-08-31 | ZAC385.18 Million ≈ $204.70K |
+16.60% |
| 2003-08-31 | ZAC330.33 Million ≈ $175.55K |
+20.19% |
| 2002-08-31 | ZAC274.85 Million ≈ $146.07K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to NU World Holdings Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 851.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
NU World Holdings Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (August 2025)
NU World Holdings Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of August 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ZAC1.51 Billion | 94.92% |
| Common Stock | ZAC218.00K | 0.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ZAC123.11 Million | 7.73% |
| Total Equity | ZAC1.59 Billion | 100.00% |
NU World Holdings Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of NU World Holdings Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Tong-Hwa Synthetic Fiber Co Ltd
TW:1418
|
$30.20 Million |
|
Kyung Chang Industrial Co. Ltd
KQ:024910
|
$30.22 Million |
|
Ozderici Gayrimenkul Yatirim Ortakligi AS
IS:OZGYO
|
$30.24 Million |
|
Yellow Balloon Tour Co. Ltd
KQ:104620
|
$30.25 Million |
|
Oka Corporation Bhd
KLSE:7140
|
$30.19 Million |
|
Primary Health Properties
LSE:PHP
|
$30.18 Million |
|
ES Ceramics Technology Bhd
KLSE:0100
|
$30.18 Million |
|
Dusk Group Ltd
AU:DSK
|
$30.18 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in NU World Holdings Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,531,859,000 to 1,593,285,000, a change of 61,426,000 (4.0%).
- Net income of 80,926,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 29,574,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 123,109,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 113,035,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ZAC80.93 Million | +5.08% |
| Dividends Paid | ZAC29.57 Million | -1.86% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ZAC123.11 Million | +7.73% |
| Other Changes | ZAC-113.03 Million | -7.09% |
| Total Change | ZAC- | 4.01% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares NU World Holdings Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 35.65x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 217.07x to 35.65x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-08-31 | ZAC12.67 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2003-08-31 | ZAC14.34 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2004-08-31 | ZAC16.73 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2005-08-31 | ZAC19.57 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2006-08-31 | ZAC22.38 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2007-08-31 | ZAC24.98 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2008-08-31 | ZAC25.35 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2009-08-31 | ZAC25.11 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2010-08-31 | ZAC29.33 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2011-08-31 | ZAC27.57 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2012-08-31 | ZAC29.19 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2013-08-31 | ZAC30.33 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2014-08-31 | ZAC34.00 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2015-08-31 | ZAC37.19 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2016-08-31 | ZAC40.65 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2017-08-31 | ZAC45.51 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2018-08-31 | ZAC52.35 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2019-08-31 | ZAC56.79 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2020-08-31 | ZAC61.13 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2021-08-31 | ZAC62.98 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2022-08-31 | ZAC67.46 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2023-08-31 | ZAC71.80 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2024-08-31 | ZAC72.85 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
| 2025-08-31 | ZAC77.14 | ZAC2750.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently NU World Holdings Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.08%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.27x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.13x
- Recent ROE (5.08%) is below the historical average (10.70%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 13.74% | 4.01% | 2.25x | 1.52x | ZAC10.28 Million |
| 2003 | 15.76% | 4.14% | 2.48x | 1.54x | ZAC17.85 Million |
| 2004 | 17.58% | 4.44% | 2.39x | 1.66x | ZAC27.39 Million |
| 2005 | 16.32% | 4.24% | 2.49x | 1.54x | ZAC26.69 Million |
| 2006 | 18.71% | 5.54% | 2.12x | 1.60x | ZAC42.28 Million |
| 2007 | 16.34% | 4.78% | 2.50x | 1.37x | ZAC34.58 Million |
| 2008 | 7.84% | 2.66% | 2.13x | 1.38x | ZAC-11.88 Million |
| 2009 | 4.70% | 1.73% | 1.88x | 1.44x | ZAC-28.16 Million |
| 2010 | 11.92% | 4.06% | 2.05x | 1.43x | ZAC11.88 Million |
| 2011 | 3.25% | 1.24% | 1.86x | 1.40x | ZAC-41.57 Million |
| 2012 | 5.89% | 1.82% | 2.20x | 1.48x | ZAC-26.84 Million |
| 2013 | 5.38% | 2.16% | 1.87x | 1.33x | ZAC-31.34 Million |
| 2014 | 9.92% | 3.57% | 1.99x | 1.40x | ZAC-608.30K |
| 2015 | 10.99% | 4.29% | 1.75x | 1.47x | ZAC8.31 Million |
| 2016 | 11.20% | 3.94% | 2.02x | 1.41x | ZAC10.96 Million |
| 2017 | 16.61% | 5.62% | 2.15x | 1.37x | ZAC65.93 Million |
| 2018 | 16.38% | 6.17% | 1.89x | 1.40x | ZAC72.25 Million |
| 2019 | 13.32% | 5.39% | 1.75x | 1.41x | ZAC40.73 Million |
| 2020 | 10.09% | 5.05% | 1.56x | 1.28x | ZAC1.22 Million |
| 2021 | 10.40% | 5.98% | 1.40x | 1.24x | ZAC5.47 Million |
| 2022 | 5.84% | 3.94% | 1.29x | 1.15x | ZAC-60.31 Million |
| 2023 | 4.60% | 3.71% | 1.06x | 1.16x | ZAC-83.02 Million |
| 2024 | 4.83% | 3.59% | 1.16x | 1.16x | ZAC-79.26 Million |
| 2025 | 5.08% | 3.54% | 1.27x | 1.13x | ZAC-78.40 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares NU World Holdings Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Consumer Electronics industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About NU World Holdings Ltd
Nu-World Holdings Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, imports, distributes, and exports various consumer electronics, electrical appliances, and consumer durables in South Africa, Hong Kong, Australia, and the United Arab Emirates. The company's portfolio consists of consumer electronics, including televisions and audio products; small and large appliances; white goods; furnitu… Read more