NCT Alliance Bhd Net Assets
NCT Alliance Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, NCT Alliance Bhd (0056) has net assets worth RM802.53 Million MYR (≈ $201.49 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM1.80 Billion ≈ $452.27 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM998.84 Million ≈ $250.78 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is NCT Alliance Bhd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM802.53 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 44.55% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 18.54% |
| 5-Year Change | 84.67% |
| 10-Year Change | 427.75% |
| Growth Volatility | 63.68 |
Net Assets of NCT Alliance Bhd (2006–2025)
Net assets of NCT Alliance Bhd from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how NCT Alliance Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is NCT Alliance Bhd's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for NCT Alliance Bhd (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of NCT Alliance Bhd from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 0056 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | RM802.53 Million ≈ $201.49 Million |
+6.60% |
| 2024-12-31 | RM752.87 Million ≈ $189.02 Million |
+23.34% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM610.38 Million ≈ $153.25 Million |
+23.00% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM496.26 Million ≈ $124.60 Million |
+14.19% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM434.58 Million ≈ $109.11 Million |
+289.08% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM111.69 Million ≈ $28.04 Million |
+12.34% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM99.43 Million ≈ $24.96 Million |
-22.36% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM128.06 Million ≈ $32.15 Million |
-20.17% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM160.42 Million ≈ $40.28 Million |
+5.49% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM152.07 Million ≈ $38.18 Million |
+3.96% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM146.28 Million ≈ $36.73 Million |
+41.33% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM103.50 Million ≈ $25.99 Million |
+18.42% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM87.40 Million ≈ $21.94 Million |
+17.36% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM74.47 Million ≈ $18.70 Million |
+16.53% |
| 2011-12-31 | RM63.91 Million ≈ $16.05 Million |
+27.83% |
| 2010-12-31 | RM49.99 Million ≈ $12.55 Million |
+21.89% |
| 2009-12-31 | RM41.02 Million ≈ $10.30 Million |
+26.86% |
| 2008-12-31 | RM32.33 Million ≈ $8.12 Million |
-2.68% |
| 2007-12-31 | RM33.22 Million ≈ $8.34 Million |
+4.90% |
| 2006-12-31 | RM31.67 Million ≈ $7.95 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to NCT Alliance Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 8617.2% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
NCT Alliance Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
NCT Alliance Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | RM595.72 Million | 80.52% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | RM638.38 Million | 86.29% |
| Total Equity | RM739.81 Million | 100.00% |
NCT Alliance Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of NCT Alliance Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hanwha Galleria Corp.
KO:452260
|
$292.19 Million |
|
Mufin Green Finance Ltd
NSE:MUFIN
|
$292.20 Million |
|
RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund II Inc
NYSE:RFMZ
|
$292.22 Million |
|
Mikron Holding AG
SW:MIKN
|
$292.27 Million |
|
Hynar Water Group Co. Ltd.
SHE:300961
|
$292.10 Million |
|
Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. II
NYSE:ALUB
|
$292.10 Million |
|
Fortress Value Acquisition Corp. V Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:FVAV
|
$291.82 Million |
|
Wuhu Conch Profiles and Science Co Ltd
SHE:000619
|
$291.80 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in NCT Alliance Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 737,908,000 to 739,808,000, a change of 1,900,000 (0.3%).
- Net income of 49,582,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 974,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 395,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 638,378,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 685,481,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM49.58 Million | +6.7% |
| Share Repurchases | RM974.00K | -0.13% |
| Share Issuances | RM395.00K | +0.05% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | RM638.38 Million | +86.29% |
| Other Changes | RM-685.48 Million | -92.66% |
| Total Change | RM- | 0.26% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares NCT Alliance Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.41x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.44x to 1.41x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | RM0.12 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | RM0.13 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | RM0.12 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | RM0.14 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | RM0.13 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | RM0.28 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | RM0.16 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | RM0.21 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | RM0.24 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | RM0.26 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | RM0.22 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM0.25 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM0.23 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM0.20 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM0.22 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM0.46 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM0.36 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM0.39 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM0.45 | RM0.55 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | RM0.39 | RM0.55 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently NCT Alliance Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.70%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.42%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.26x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.43x
- Recent ROE (6.70%) is below the historical average (8.04%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 13.27% | 7.74% | 0.93x | 1.84x | RM890.28K |
| 2007 | 18.85% | 9.68% | 1.44x | 1.35x | RM2.94 Million |
| 2008 | -1.14% | -0.95% | 0.70x | 1.72x | RM-3.40 Million |
| 2009 | 8.36% | 6.85% | 0.69x | 1.78x | RM-626.65K |
| 2010 | 14.87% | 10.77% | 0.91x | 1.52x | RM2.42 Million |
| 2011 | 14.76% | 12.58% | 0.84x | 1.40x | RM3.03 Million |
| 2012 | 10.56% | 8.93% | 0.85x | 1.38x | RM414.77K |
| 2013 | 14.97% | 14.47% | 0.71x | 1.46x | RM4.31 Million |
| 2014 | 6.60% | 7.79% | 0.51x | 1.66x | RM-3.44 Million |
| 2015 | 9.66% | 9.90% | 0.54x | 1.81x | RM-422.08K |
| 2016 | -8.84% | -8.08% | 0.58x | 1.87x | RM-20.73 Million |
| 2017 | 11.81% | 13.96% | 0.54x | 1.56x | RM2.22 Million |
| 2018 | 4.94% | 6.76% | 0.48x | 1.53x | RM-5.68 Million |
| 2019 | 2.66% | 2.00% | 0.92x | 1.44x | RM-7.29 Million |
| 2020 | 5.04% | 7.32% | 0.44x | 1.57x | RM-5.54 Million |
| 2021 | 7.76% | 16.07% | 0.26x | 1.84x | RM-9.73 Million |
| 2022 | 8.90% | 18.31% | 0.29x | 1.68x | RM-5.45 Million |
| 2023 | 6.21% | 13.55% | 0.34x | 1.34x | RM-23.16 Million |
| 2024 | 4.90% | 13.96% | 0.24x | 1.45x | RM-37.61 Million |
| 2025 | 6.70% | 10.42% | 0.26x | 2.43x | RM-24.40 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares NCT Alliance Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Information Technology Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Information Technology Services
- Average net assets among peers: $68,728,914
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -57.95%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCT Alliance Bhd (0056) | RM802.53 Million | 13.27% | 1.24x | $292.11 Million |
| NetX Holdings Bhd (0020) | $18.58 Million | -64.13% | 0.28x | $9.42 Million |
| Metronic Global Bhd (0043) | $50.48 Million | -10.03% | 1.97x | $1.92 Million |
| Vortex Consolidated Bhd (0060) | $312.11 Million | 0.76% | 0.09x | $69.70 Million |
| Lyc Healthcare Bhd (0075) | $9.20 Million | -21.64% | 1.46x | $928.88K |
| Aldrich Resources Bhd (0079) | $20.85 Million | -455.94% | 0.12x | $3.45 Million |
| Rexit Bhd (0106) | $36.05 Million | 21.79% | 0.08x | $14.79 Million |
| Privasia Technology Bhd (0123) | $59.55 Million | -1.40% | 0.49x | $12.72 Million |
| Microlink Solutions Bhd (0126) | $56.55 Million | 2.38% | 2.08x | $30.29 Million |
| Diversified Gateway Solutions Bhd (0131) | $55.19 Million | 6.62% | 0.85x | $22.47 Million |
About NCT Alliance Bhd
NCT Alliance Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the property development business in Malaysia. The company develops residential and commercial properties. It also operates as a general and renovation work contractor, as well as offers provision of project management services. The company was formerly known as Grand-Flo Berhad and changed its name to NCT Alliance Berhad in July 2021… Read more