Inari Amertron Bhd (0166) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Inari Amertron Bhd (0166) has net assets worth RM3.10 Billion MYR (≈ $777.97 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM3.41 Billion ≈ $855.30 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM308.02 Million ≈ $77.33 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check financial resilience of Inari Amertron Bhd to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM3.10 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 90.96% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 35.19% |
| 5-Year Change | 124.36% |
| 10-Year Change | 353.8% |
| Growth Volatility | 36.03 |
Inari Amertron Bhd - Net Assets Trend (2011–2025)
This chart illustrates how Inari Amertron Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore how large is Inari Amertron Bhd's balance sheet for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Inari Amertron Bhd (2011–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Inari Amertron Bhd from 2011 to 2025. For live valuation and market cap data, see 0166 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | RM3.09 Billion ≈ $775.89 Million |
-2.64% |
| 2024-06-30 | RM3.17 Billion ≈ $796.93 Million |
+21.81% |
| 2023-06-30 | RM2.61 Billion ≈ $654.24 Million |
+3.78% |
| 2022-06-30 | RM2.51 Billion ≈ $630.44 Million |
+82.30% |
| 2021-06-30 | RM1.38 Billion ≈ $345.83 Million |
+13.94% |
| 2020-06-30 | RM1.21 Billion ≈ $303.52 Million |
+7.75% |
| 2019-06-30 | RM1.12 Billion ≈ $281.69 Million |
+4.78% |
| 2018-06-30 | RM1.07 Billion ≈ $268.85 Million |
+22.61% |
| 2017-06-30 | RM873.35 Million ≈ $219.27 Million |
+28.24% |
| 2016-06-30 | RM681.01 Million ≈ $170.98 Million |
+27.27% |
| 2015-06-30 | RM535.09 Million ≈ $134.34 Million |
+106.94% |
| 2014-06-30 | RM258.57 Million ≈ $64.92 Million |
+64.53% |
| 2013-06-30 | RM157.15 Million ≈ $39.46 Million |
+89.50% |
| 2012-06-30 | RM82.93 Million ≈ $20.82 Million |
+82.79% |
| 2011-06-30 | RM45.37 Million ≈ $11.39 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Inari Amertron Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2991.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (June 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM579.94 Million | 20.98% |
| Common Stock | RM2.19 Billion | 79.13% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | RM-3.07 Million | -0.11% |
| Total Equity | RM2.76 Billion | 100.00% |
Inari Amertron Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Inari Amertron Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Metrovacesa SA
MC:MVC
|
$1.83 Billion |
|
Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure Ltd
AU:DBI
|
$1.83 Billion |
|
Sparebanken Vest
OL:SVEG
|
$1.84 Billion |
|
Yinbang Clad Material
SHE:300337
|
$1.84 Billion |
|
MicroPort Endovascular MedTech Ltd
SHG:688016
|
$1.83 Billion |
|
Grupo Gigante S. A. B. de C. V
MX:GIGANTE
|
$1.83 Billion |
|
Mesoblast Ltd
AU:MSB
|
$1.83 Billion |
|
Shanghai Yizhong Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHG:688091
|
$1.83 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Inari Amertron Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,793,817,000 to 2,763,719,000, a change of -30,098,000 (-1.1%).
- Net income of 218,745,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 238,266,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 39,669,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 39,669,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 75,427,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 64,850,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM218.75 Million | +7.91% |
| Dividends Paid | RM238.27 Million | -8.62% |
| Share Repurchases | RM39.67 Million | -1.44% |
| Share Issuances | RM39.67 Million | +1.44% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | RM-75.43 Million | -2.73% |
| Other Changes | RM64.85 Million | +2.35% |
| Total Change | RM- | -1.08% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Inari Amertron Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.63x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 55.04x to 2.63x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-06-30 | RM0.03 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | RM0.06 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | RM0.10 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | RM0.11 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | RM0.20 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | RM0.23 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | RM0.29 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | RM0.33 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | RM0.35 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | RM0.37 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | RM0.41 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | RM0.68 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | RM0.70 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | RM0.74 | RM1.92 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | RM0.73 | RM1.92 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Inari Amertron Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.91%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 16.18%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.40x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.23x
- Recent ROE (7.91%) is below the historical average (20.66%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23.88% | 11.00% | 1.22x | 1.78x | RM11.56 Million |
| 2013 | 26.60% | 17.42% | 0.65x | 2.36x | RM26.22 Million |
| 2014 | 38.43% | 12.50% | 1.60x | 1.93x | RM73.40 Million |
| 2015 | 28.41% | 16.35% | 1.12x | 1.56x | RM98.84 Million |
| 2016 | 21.67% | 14.21% | 1.19x | 1.28x | RM79.85 Million |
| 2017 | 26.01% | 19.36% | 0.98x | 1.37x | RM140.21 Million |
| 2018 | 23.47% | 18.11% | 1.03x | 1.25x | RM143.05 Million |
| 2019 | 17.14% | 16.63% | 0.86x | 1.20x | RM79.88 Million |
| 2020 | 12.93% | 14.73% | 0.72x | 1.22x | RM35.28 Million |
| 2021 | 24.07% | 23.13% | 0.78x | 1.33x | RM193.18 Million |
| 2022 | 15.61% | 25.25% | 0.53x | 1.16x | RM140.41 Million |
| 2023 | 12.43% | 23.89% | 0.46x | 1.14x | RM63.27 Million |
| 2024 | 10.74% | 20.30% | 0.42x | 1.27x | RM20.81 Million |
| 2025 | 7.91% | 16.18% | 0.40x | 1.23x | RM-57.63 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Inari Amertron Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $81,355,957
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.17%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inari Amertron Bhd (0166) | RM3.10 Billion | 23.88% | 0.10x | $1.83 Billion |
| Elsoft Research Bhd (0090) | $45.23 Million | 3.61% | 0.02x | $42.44 Million |
| ViTrox Corporation Bhd (0097) | $208.92 Million | 21.21% | 0.22x | $2.78 Billion |
| MMS Ventures Bhd (0113) | $72.18 Million | 12.53% | 0.08x | $17.25 Million |
| VisDynamics Holdings Bhd (0120) | $53.31 Million | -3.99% | 0.11x | $13.97 Million |
| JF Technology BHD (0146) | $38.27 Million | 20.95% | 0.18x | $131.23 Million |
| Aemulus Holdings Bhd (0181) | $65.47 Million | -4.18% | 0.05x | $37.15 Million |
| TT Vision Holdings Berhad (0272) | $19.23 Million | 22.18% | 1.26x | $25.29 Million |
| Turiya Bhd (4359) | $133.59 Million | 2.47% | 0.34x | $14.64 Million |
| FoundPac Group Bhd (5277) | $96.01 Million | 16.73% | 0.12x | $46.49 Million |
About Inari Amertron Bhd
Inari Amertron Berhad engages in the provision of electronic manufacturing, outsourced semiconductor assembly, and testing services for radio frequency, fiber-optics transceivers, optoelectronics, memory modules, sensors, and custom integrated circuit (IC) technologies. The company offers wafer processing services covering bumping, probing, laser marking, die sawing, back grinding, flip-chip dice… Read more