CI Holdings Bhd Net Assets
CI Holdings Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, CI Holdings Bhd (2828) has net assets worth RM598.63 Million MYR (≈ $150.30 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM1.09 Billion ≈ $274.65 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM495.30 Million ≈ $124.35 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of CI Holdings Bhd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM598.63 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 54.72% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.37% |
| 5-Year Change | 82.07% |
| 10-Year Change | 210.26% |
| Growth Volatility | 7.53 |
Net Assets of CI Holdings Bhd (2012–2026)
Net assets of CI Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2026. This chart illustrates how CI Holdings Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 2828 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for CI Holdings Bhd (2012–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of CI Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is CI Holdings Bhd worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | RM598.63 Million ≈ $150.30 Million |
+22.54% |
| 2025-06-30 | RM488.53 Million ≈ $122.65 Million |
+7.41% |
| 2024-06-30 | RM454.81 Million ≈ $114.19 Million |
+10.84% |
| 2023-06-30 | RM410.32 Million ≈ $103.02 Million |
+24.80% |
| 2022-06-30 | RM328.79 Million ≈ $82.55 Million |
+16.87% |
| 2021-06-30 | RM281.33 Million ≈ $70.63 Million |
+23.57% |
| 2020-06-30 | RM227.66 Million ≈ $57.16 Million |
+8.21% |
| 2019-06-30 | RM210.39 Million ≈ $52.82 Million |
-0.36% |
| 2018-06-30 | RM211.15 Million ≈ $53.01 Million |
+9.44% |
| 2017-06-30 | RM192.95 Million ≈ $48.44 Million |
+10.97% |
| 2016-06-30 | RM173.88 Million ≈ $43.66 Million |
+11.46% |
| 2015-06-30 | RM156.00 Million ≈ $39.17 Million |
+14.71% |
| 2014-06-30 | RM136.00 Million ≈ $34.15 Million |
+16.24% |
| 2013-06-30 | RM117.00 Million ≈ $29.37 Million |
0.00% |
| 2012-06-30 | RM117.00 Million ≈ $29.37 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to CI Holdings Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 402.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
CI Holdings Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
CI Holdings Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM395.36 Million | 80.78% |
| Other Components | RM94.07 Million | 19.22% |
| Total Equity | RM489.43 Million | 100.00% |
CI Holdings Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of CI Holdings Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Goltas Goller Bolgesi Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
IS:GOLTS
|
$83.01 Million |
|
Trivago NV
NASDAQ:TRVG
|
$83.02 Million |
|
CHAPEL DOWN GRP PLC LS-05
F:1U6
|
$83.02 Million |
|
Auburn National Bancorporation Inc
NASDAQ:AUBN
|
$83.03 Million |
|
Paseco Co. Ltd
KQ:037070
|
$82.97 Million |
|
Orthex Oyj
HE:ORTHEX
|
$82.93 Million |
|
MHC Plantations Bhd
KLSE:5026
|
$82.90 Million |
|
IFB Agro Industries Limited
NSE:IFBAGRO
|
$82.90 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in CI Holdings Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 488,528,000 to 489,433,000, a change of 905,000 (0.2%).
- Net income of 33,871,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 32,400,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM33.87 Million | +6.92% |
| Dividends Paid | RM32.40 Million | -6.62% |
| Other Changes | RM-566.00K | -0.12% |
| Total Change | RM- | 0.19% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares CI Holdings Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.68x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.90x to 0.68x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | RM1.07 | RM2.04 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | RM1.19 | RM2.04 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | RM1.30 | RM2.04 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | RM1.30 | RM2.04 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | RM1.41 | RM2.04 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | RM1.74 | RM2.04 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | RM2.03 | RM2.04 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | RM2.53 | RM2.04 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | RM2.81 | RM2.04 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | RM3.02 | RM2.04 | x |
| 2026-06-30 | RM3.02 | RM2.04 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently CI Holdings Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.92%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.79%
- • Asset Turnover: 3.91x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.24x
- Recent ROE (6.92%) is below the historical average (15.62%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15.30% | 2.04% | 3.09x | 2.43x | RM9.22 Million |
| 2017 | 14.03% | 1.24% | 3.28x | 3.44x | RM7.77 Million |
| 2018 | 14.73% | 1.20% | 4.42x | 2.79x | RM9.99 Million |
| 2019 | 9.05% | 0.84% | 3.96x | 2.73x | RM-2.00 Million |
| 2020 | 13.23% | 1.17% | 3.20x | 3.54x | RM7.35 Million |
| 2021 | 24.87% | 2.22% | 3.70x | 3.02x | RM41.83 Million |
| 2022 | 20.22% | 1.64% | 3.52x | 3.50x | RM33.61 Million |
| 2023 | 24.48% | 1.88% | 4.39x | 2.97x | RM59.41 Million |
| 2024 | 15.10% | 1.77% | 3.70x | 2.30x | RM23.18 Million |
| 2025 | 13.87% | 1.42% | 3.29x | 2.98x | RM18.89 Million |
| 2026 | 6.92% | 0.79% | 3.91x | 2.24x | RM-15.07 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares CI Holdings Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $1,091,947,271
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 20.51%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CI Holdings Bhd (2828) | RM598.63 Million | 15.30% | 0.83x | $82.97 Million |
| Three A Resources Bhd (0012) | $69.82 Million | 14.48% | 0.75x | $88.46 Million |
| Sunzen Biotech Bhd (0148) | $106.94 Million | -6.49% | 0.38x | $43.17 Million |
| Bioalpha Holdings Bhd (0179) | $167.86 Million | -28.49% | 0.20x | $7.06 Million |
| Nova Wellness Group Bhd (0201) | $19.37 Million | 70.79% | 0.36x | $30.81 Million |
| SDS Group Bhd (0212) | $71.91 Million | 10.11% | 0.93x | $54.74 Million |
| PTRB (0260) | $52.22 Million | 30.75% | 1.26x | $30.89 Million |
| MYMBN Berhad (0280) | $10.79 Million | 62.41% | 0.50x | $16.96 Million |
| SBH Marine Holdings Berhad (0300) | $86.08 Million | 14.56% | 0.34x | $34.56 Million |
| OB Holdings Berhad (0327) | $20.10 Million | 23.44% | 0.52x | $21.63 Million |
| IOI Corporation Bhd (1961) | $10.31 Billion | 13.52% | 0.71x | $7.01 Billion |
About CI Holdings Bhd
C.I. Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in manufacturing, selling, and packing various types of edible oils in Malaysia, Africa, Asia, and internationally. It operates through, Edible Oil, Investment holding segments. The company offers a range of vegetable-based oils comprising RBD palm olein, palm oil, soybean oil, canola oil, sunflower oil, corn oil, soft oils, and coconut… Read more