CI Holdings Bhd Total Assets
CI Holdings Bhd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, CI Holdings Bhd (2828) holds total assets worth RM1.09 Billion MYR (≈ $274.65 Million USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see CI Holdings Bhd (2828) market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of CI Holdings Bhd (2012–2026)
Total assets of CI Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2026. This chart illustrates how CI Holdings Bhd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 2828 live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
CI Holdings Bhd - Asset Composition Analysis
CI Holdings Bhd Total Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
CI Holdings Bhd total assets breakdown as of June 2026. CI Holdings Bhd's total assets of RM1.09 Billion consist of 80.0% current assets and 20.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MYR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | RM0.00 | 7.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | RM450.54 Million | 41.2% |
| Inventory | RM71.69 Million | 6.6% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2026)
This chart illustrates how CI Holdings Bhd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is CI Holdings Bhd's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: CI Holdings Bhd's current assets represent 80.0% of total assets in 2026, a decrease from 92.8% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 7.2% of total assets in 2026, down from 71.2% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 41.2% of total assets.
CI Holdings Bhd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of CI Holdings Bhd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Nestle S.A.
SW:NESN
|
Switzerland | CHF128.38 Billion |
|
Foshan Haitian Flavouring and Food Co Ltd
SHG:603288
|
China | CN¥47.14 Billion |
|
JBS N.V.
NYSE:JBS
|
USA | $248.34 Billion |
|
Lotus Bakeries
BR:LOTB
|
Belgium | €1.54 Billion |
|
Alfa S.A.B. de C.V.
MX:ALFAA
|
Mexico | MX$122.15 Billion |
|
AAK AB
ST:AAK
|
Sweden | Skr32.62 Billion |
|
The a2 Milk Company Ltd
AU:A2M
|
Australia | AU$1.96 Billion |
|
Unibel S.A
PA:UNBL
|
France | €4.09 Billion |
CI Holdings Bhd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.84 | 1.51 | 1.65 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.69 | 1.44 | 1.48 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | RM398.90 Million | RM427.51 Million | RM282.23 Million |
CI Holdings Bhd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between CI Holdings Bhd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.79 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.08 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -24.8% |
| Total Assets | RM1.09 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $82.97 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values CI Holdings Bhd's assets below their book value (0.08x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: CI Holdings Bhd's assets decreased by 24.8% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for CI Holdings Bhd (2012–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of CI Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | RM1.09 Billion ≈ $274.65 Million |
-24.81% |
| 2025-06-30 | RM1.45 Billion ≈ $365.29 Million |
+39.14% |
| 2024-06-30 | RM1.05 Billion ≈ $262.52 Million |
-14.07% |
| 2023-06-30 | RM1.22 Billion ≈ $305.49 Million |
+5.86% |
| 2022-06-30 | RM1.15 Billion ≈ $288.59 Million |
+35.24% |
| 2021-06-30 | RM849.94 Million ≈ $213.39 Million |
+5.57% |
| 2020-06-30 | RM805.08 Million ≈ $202.13 Million |
+40.26% |
| 2019-06-30 | RM573.97 Million ≈ $144.10 Million |
-2.55% |
| 2018-06-30 | RM588.97 Million ≈ $147.87 Million |
-11.31% |
| 2017-06-30 | RM664.08 Million ≈ $166.73 Million |
+57.41% |
| 2016-06-30 | RM421.87 Million ≈ $105.92 Million |
+68.75% |
| 2015-06-30 | RM250.00 Million ≈ $62.77 Million |
+35.87% |
| 2014-06-30 | RM184.00 Million ≈ $46.20 Million |
+47.20% |
| 2013-06-30 | RM125.00 Million ≈ $31.38 Million |
0.00% |
| 2012-06-30 | RM125.00 Million ≈ $31.38 Million |
-- |
About CI Holdings Bhd
C.I. Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in manufacturing, selling, and packing various types of edible oils in Malaysia, Africa, Asia, and internationally. It operates through, Edible Oil, Investment holding segments. The company offers a range of vegetable-based oils comprising RBD palm olein, palm oil, soybean oil, canola oil, sunflower oil, corn oil, soft oils, and coconut… Read more