Hanla IMS Co. Ltd Net Assets
Hanla IMS Co. Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hanla IMS Co. Ltd (092460) has net assets worth ₩195.26 Billion KRW (≈ $132.32 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩301.15 Billion ≈ $204.09 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩105.90 Billion ≈ $71.76 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Hanla IMS Co. Ltd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩195.26 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 64.84% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.31% |
| 5-Year Change | 112.02% |
| 10-Year Change | 186.29% |
| Growth Volatility | 15.96 |
Net Assets of Hanla IMS Co. Ltd (2011–2025)
Net assets of Hanla IMS Co. Ltd from 2011 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Hanla IMS Co. Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 092460 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hanla IMS Co. Ltd (2011–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hanla IMS Co. Ltd from 2011 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hanla IMS Co. Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩198.69 Billion ≈ $134.65 Million |
+15.71% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩171.72 Billion ≈ $116.37 Million |
+5.83% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩162.26 Billion ≈ $109.96 Million |
+66.62% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩97.38 Billion ≈ $65.99 Million |
+3.91% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩93.72 Billion ≈ $63.51 Million |
+15.40% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩81.21 Billion ≈ $55.04 Million |
+0.35% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩80.93 Billion ≈ $54.85 Million |
+5.78% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩76.51 Billion ≈ $51.85 Million |
+4.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩73.48 Billion ≈ $49.79 Million |
+5.87% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩69.40 Billion ≈ $47.03 Million |
+5.55% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩65.75 Billion ≈ $44.56 Million |
+12.19% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩58.61 Billion ≈ $39.72 Million |
+6.79% |
| 2013-12-31 | ₩54.88 Billion ≈ $37.19 Million |
+2.56% |
| 2012-12-31 | ₩53.51 Billion ≈ $36.27 Million |
+6.40% |
| 2011-12-31 | ₩50.30 Billion ≈ $34.08 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hanla IMS Co. Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 17598582071000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Hanla IMS Co. Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Hanla IMS Co. Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩175.99 Billion | 88.57% |
| Other Components | ₩22.71 Billion | 11.43% |
| Total Equity | ₩198.69 Billion | 100.00% |
Hanla IMS Co. Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hanla IMS Co. Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Monroe Capital Corp
NASDAQ:MRCC
|
$110.07 Million |
|
CHOROKBAEM COMPANY Co. Ltd
KQ:052300
|
$110.07 Million |
|
Buda Juice, Inc.
NYSE MKT:BUDA
|
$110.08 Million |
|
Wooree Bio Co.Ltd
KQ:082850
|
$110.12 Million |
|
Rotem Shani Entrepreneurship and Investments Ltd
TA:RTSN
|
$110.00 Million |
|
Lassila &Tikanoja Oyj
HE:LAT1V
|
$109.99 Million |
|
Menang Corporation (Malaysia) Bhd
KLSE:1694
|
$109.96 Million |
|
Sunspring Metal Corp
TW:2062
|
$109.95 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hanla IMS Co. Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 171,717,862,390 to 198,690,920,310, a change of 26,973,057,920 (15.7%).
- Net income of 25,489,380,430 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 4,903,104,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 6,645,147,300 increased equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩25.49 Billion | +12.83% |
| Dividends Paid | ₩4.90 Billion | -2.47% |
| Share Issuances | ₩6.65 Billion | +3.34% |
| Other Changes | ₩-258.37 Million | -0.13% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 15.71% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hanla IMS Co. Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.24x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.09x to 1.24x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | ₩4671.90 | ₩14450.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩4718.53 | ₩14450.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩4656.84 | ₩14450.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩4800.70 | ₩14450.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩4977.56 | ₩14450.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩5319.46 | ₩14450.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩5683.47 | ₩14450.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩9927.77 | ₩14450.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩10506.68 | ₩14450.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩11612.78 | ₩14450.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hanla IMS Co. Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 12.83%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 19.10%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.55x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.22x
- Recent ROE (12.83%) is above the historical average (8.56%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 7.40% | 9.49% | 0.64x | 1.22x | ₩-1.31 Billion |
| 2012 | 5.12% | 7.07% | 0.54x | 1.33x | ₩-2.61 Billion |
| 2013 | 1.90% | 3.01% | 0.42x | 1.49x | ₩-4.45 Billion |
| 2014 | 7.30% | 10.15% | 0.49x | 1.47x | ₩-1.59 Billion |
| 2015 | 8.65% | 12.08% | 0.51x | 1.40x | ₩-884.98 Million |
| 2016 | 5.02% | 8.20% | 0.47x | 1.31x | ₩-3.46 Billion |
| 2017 | 2.60% | 5.40% | 0.36x | 1.35x | ₩-5.44 Billion |
| 2018 | 3.25% | 7.56% | 0.31x | 1.37x | ₩-5.16 Billion |
| 2019 | 5.39% | 9.02% | 0.43x | 1.39x | ₩-3.73 Billion |
| 2020 | 4.05% | 6.07% | 0.42x | 1.60x | ₩-4.83 Billion |
| 2021 | 4.27% | 7.08% | 0.32x | 1.91x | ₩-5.37 Billion |
| 2022 | 8.41% | 8.30% | 0.55x | 1.84x | ₩-1.55 Billion |
| 2023 | 44.17% | 90.79% | 0.36x | 1.37x | ₩55.45 Billion |
| 2024 | 7.99% | 13.16% | 0.50x | 1.21x | ₩-3.45 Billion |
| 2025 | 12.83% | 19.10% | 0.55x | 1.22x | ₩5.62 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hanla IMS Co. Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Machinery, Tools, Heavy Vehicles, Trains & Ships industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Machinery, Tools, Heavy Vehicles, Trains & Ships
- Average net assets among peers: $90,321,750,083
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.23%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanla IMS Co. Ltd (092460) | ₩195.26 Billion | 7.40% | 0.54x | $110.06 Million |
| Bosung Power Technology Co. Ltd (006910) | $37.82 Billion | 2.53% | 1.58x | $159.96 Million |
| Youngsin Metal Industrial Co. Ltd (007530) | $35.33 Billion | 3.09% | 2.83x | $14.77 Million |
| SMCore.Inc (007820) | $68.83 Billion | -0.84% | 0.35x | $39.03 Million |
| Heungkuk Metaltech Co.Ltd (010240) | $74.03 Billion | 15.88% | 0.47x | $40.88 Million |
| Nuintek Co.Ltd (012340) | $20.66 Billion | 0.00% | 1.89x | $19.96 Million |
| CAS Corporation (016920) | $42.32 Billion | 6.98% | 2.06x | $14.97 Million |
| Semyung Electric Machinery Co.Ltd (017510) | $72.28 Billion | 2.97% | 0.12x | $63.03 Million |
| Enertork Ltd (019990) | $41.59 Billion | 1.28% | 0.07x | $28.45 Million |
| Tae Kwang Corporation (023160) | $431.43 Billion | 2.51% | 0.12x | $518.01 Million |
| Woori Technology Inc (032820) | $78.92 Billion | 7.94% | 0.88x | $587.14 Million |
About Hanla IMS Co. Ltd
Hanla IMS Co., Ltd. provides integrated systems for shipbuilding and offshore plants, onshore plants, and green industries in South Korea and internationally. The company's Instrument division offers level instrumentations, cargo tank measuring systems, tank remote sounding systems, and loading computer systems. Its Environment division offers ballast water management systems under the Hanla Eco … Read more