Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd Net Assets
Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd (099320) has net assets worth ₩234.33 Billion KRW (≈ $158.80 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩370.53 Billion ≈ $251.10 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩136.20 Billion ≈ $92.30 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩234.33 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 63.24% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.41% |
| 5-Year Change | 100.09% |
| 10-Year Change | 362.93% |
| Growth Volatility | 25.34 |
Net Assets of Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd (2014–2025)
Net assets of Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd (099320) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd from 2014 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩237.00 Billion ≈ $160.61 Million |
+5.79% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩224.02 Billion ≈ $151.82 Million |
+2.64% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩218.26 Billion ≈ $147.91 Million |
+80.53% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩120.90 Billion ≈ $81.93 Million |
+2.07% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩118.45 Billion ≈ $80.27 Million |
+62.04% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩73.10 Billion ≈ $49.54 Million |
+14.61% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩63.78 Billion ≈ $43.22 Million |
+9.95% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩58.01 Billion ≈ $39.31 Million |
+5.77% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩54.84 Billion ≈ $37.16 Million |
+7.12% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩51.20 Billion ≈ $34.70 Million |
+6.64% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩48.01 Billion ≈ $32.53 Million |
+7.75% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩44.56 Billion ≈ $30.20 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 267.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩104.96 Billion | 42.16% |
| Other Components | ₩144.02 Billion | 57.84% |
| Total Equity | ₩248.98 Billion | 100.00% |
Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Xinlong Holding Group Co Ltd
SHE:000955
|
$273.38 Million |
|
The Hackett Group Inc
NASDAQ:HCKT
|
$273.41 Million |
|
Windsor Machines Limited
NSE:WINDMACHIN
|
$273.45 Million |
|
Kyobo With Special Purpose Acq
KQ:205100
|
$273.53 Million |
|
Dirui Industrial Co Ltd
SHE:300396
|
$273.35 Million |
|
VT Industrial Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300707
|
$273.32 Million |
|
Uchi Technologies Bhd
KLSE:7100
|
$273.26 Million |
|
ITAFOS INC. ON
F:82E
|
$273.26 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 235,768,615,440 to 248,977,630,850, a change of 13,209,015,410 (5.6%).
- Net income of 15,289,758,220 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 2,080,742,820 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩15.29 Billion | +6.14% |
| Dividends Paid | ₩2.08 Billion | -0.84% |
| Other Changes | ₩10.00 | +0.0% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 5.60% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.44x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.89x to 2.44x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | ₩7038.04 | ₩55500.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩7550.00 | ₩55500.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩8037.60 | ₩55500.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩8864.69 | ₩55500.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩10229.56 | ₩55500.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩13215.49 | ₩55500.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩13306.59 | ₩55500.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩23978.14 | ₩55500.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩21528.87 | ₩55500.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩22735.03 | ₩55500.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.14%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.39%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.50x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.65x
- Recent ROE (6.14%) is below the historical average (7.03%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3.95% | 6.76% | 0.47x | 1.23x | ₩-2.70 Billion |
| 2015 | 8.66% | 13.63% | 0.52x | 1.23x | ₩-641.04 Million |
| 2016 | 7.97% | 11.78% | 0.49x | 1.37x | ₩-1.04 Billion |
| 2017 | 10.32% | 13.24% | 0.61x | 1.29x | ₩177.44 Million |
| 2018 | 8.01% | 10.07% | 0.59x | 1.34x | ₩-1.16 Billion |
| 2019 | 11.21% | 10.18% | 0.73x | 1.51x | ₩772.93 Million |
| 2020 | 16.22% | 13.29% | 0.83x | 1.47x | ₩4.55 Billion |
| 2021 | -9.76% | -15.74% | 0.32x | 1.94x | ₩-23.41 Billion |
| 2022 | -1.88% | -2.49% | 0.35x | 2.14x | ₩-14.36 Billion |
| 2023 | 20.14% | 34.98% | 0.40x | 1.44x | ₩22.10 Billion |
| 2024 | 3.36% | 4.62% | 0.38x | 1.90x | ₩-15.67 Billion |
| 2025 | 6.14% | 7.39% | 0.50x | 1.65x | ₩-9.61 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Aerospace & Defense
- Average net assets among peers: $84,592,041,283
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -0.91%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd (099320) | ₩234.33 Billion | 3.95% | 0.58x | $273.38 Million |
| Oriental Precision & Engineering Co.Ltd (014940) | $12.68 Billion | -24.31% | 9.49x | $114.05 Million |
| MEDICOX Co. Ltd (054180) | $21.22 Billion | -10.50% | 1.64x | $573.12K |
| Victek Co. Ltd (065450) | $61.04 Billion | -0.38% | 0.58x | $58.68 Million |
| AeroSpace Technology of Korea (067390) | $76.21 Billion | 9.52% | 1.94x | $1.28 Billion |
| Inhwa Precision Co. Ltd (101930) | $259.92 Billion | 15.40% | 0.66x | $38.61 Million |
| Hizeaero Co. Ltd (221840) | $76.47 Billion | 4.80% | 0.80x | $24.94 Million |
About Satrec Initiative Co. Ltd
Satrec Initiative Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides solutions for earth observation missions worldwide. It offers satellite systems, such as space components comprising trackers, transceivers, transmitters, steerable antennas, command and data handling units, recorders, electrical propulsion components, and sun sensors; electro-optical payloads; and ground systems, including mis… Read more