Cirata plc Net Assets
Cirata plc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Cirata plc (CRTA) has net assets worth GBX5.73 Million GBX (≈ $696.88 USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (GBX7.77 Million ≈ $944.91 USD) and total liabilities (GBX2.04 Million ≈ $248.03 USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Cirata plc growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | GBX5.73 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 73.75% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -70.25% |
| 10-Year Change | 170.68% |
| Growth Volatility | 111.88 |
Net Assets of Cirata plc (2009–2025)
Net assets of Cirata plc from 2009 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Cirata plc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Cirata plc net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Cirata plc (2009–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Cirata plc from 2009 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see CRTA company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | GBX10.24 Million ≈ $1.25K |
+6.96% |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX9.57 Million ≈ $1.16K |
-42.38% |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX16.61 Million ≈ $2.02K |
-7.18% |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX17.90 Million ≈ $2.18K |
-48.00% |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX34.42 Million ≈ $4.19K |
+17.91% |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX29.19 Million ≈ $3.55K |
-3.25% |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX30.18 Million ≈ $3.67K |
+118.60% |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX13.80 Million ≈ $1.68K |
-20.97% |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX17.47 Million ≈ $2.13K |
+361.72% |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX3.78 Million ≈ $460.28 |
-32.35% |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX5.59 Million ≈ $680.38 |
+21.64% |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX4.60 Million ≈ $559.32 |
-83.97% |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX28.67 Million ≈ $3.49K |
+134.37% |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX12.23 Million ≈ $1.49K |
+319.52% |
| 2011-12-31 | GBX-5.57 Million ≈ $-678.07 |
-20.90% |
| 2010-12-31 | GBX-4.61 Million ≈ $-560.83 |
-60.16% |
| 2009-12-31 | GBX-2.88 Million ≈ $-350.18 |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Cirata plc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 26138966850.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Cirata plc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Cirata plc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | GBX17.11 Million | 167.14% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX-3.98 Million | -38.90% |
| Other Components | GBX261.82 Million | 2556.92% |
| Total Equity | GBX10.24 Million | 100.00% |
Cirata plc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Cirata plc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Titon Holdings Plc
LSE:TON
|
$112.91K |
|
FOXO Technologies Inc.
NYSE MKT:FOXO
|
$113.50K |
|
Catalyst Media Group PLC
LSE:CMX
|
$114.17K |
|
Newmark Security plc
LSE:NWT
|
$115.24K |
|
Celadon Pharmaceuticals PLC
LSE:CEL
|
$112.25K |
|
Slate Grocery REIT
TO:SGR-U
|
$111.90K |
|
Induction Healthcare Group PLC
LSE:INHC
|
$111.33K |
|
Reabold Resources Plc
LSE:RBD
|
$111.16K |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Cirata plc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 9,573,000 to 10,239,728, a change of 666,728 (7.0%).
- Net loss of 7,257,126 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 8,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 5,430,550.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,485,304.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | GBX-7.26 Million | -70.87% |
| Share Issuances | GBX8.00K | +0.08% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX5.43 Million | +53.03% |
| Other Changes | GBX2.49 Million | +24.27% |
| Total Change | GBX- | 6.96% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Cirata plc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 70.33x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | GBX-0.14 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | GBX-0.22 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | GBX-0.30 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX0.75 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX1.30 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX0.19 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX0.19 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX0.11 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX0.46 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX0.33 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX0.67 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX0.58 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX0.60 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX0.26 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX0.19 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX0.08 | GBX5.70 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | GBX0.08 | GBX5.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Cirata plc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -70.87%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -59.88%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.91x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.30x
- Recent ROE (-70.87%) is above the historical average (-170.01%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 0.00% | -89.81% | 1.41x | 0.00x | GBX-1.94 Million |
| 2010 | 0.00% | -64.11% | 2.01x | 0.00x | GBX-1.45 Million |
| 2011 | 0.00% | -31.06% | 1.46x | 0.00x | GBX-647.13K |
| 2012 | -65.24% | -132.33% | 0.27x | 1.86x | GBX-9.20 Million |
| 2013 | -68.81% | -246.27% | 0.18x | 1.56x | GBX-22.60 Million |
| 2014 | -833.30% | -341.48% | 0.41x | 5.91x | GBX-38.77 Million |
| 2015 | -534.80% | -272.02% | 0.61x | 3.24x | GBX-30.47 Million |
| 2016 | -245.18% | -81.51% | 0.56x | 5.33x | GBX-9.65 Million |
| 2017 | -77.37% | -68.82% | 0.47x | 2.40x | GBX-15.26 Million |
| 2018 | -134.69% | -109.25% | 0.63x | 1.96x | GBX-19.97 Million |
| 2019 | -93.67% | -174.96% | 0.37x | 1.44x | GBX-31.28 Million |
| 2020 | -117.60% | -325.98% | 0.25x | 1.42x | GBX-37.25 Million |
| 2021 | -109.21% | -514.58% | 0.17x | 1.23x | GBX-41.04 Million |
| 2022 | -178.74% | -305.68% | 0.36x | 1.60x | GBX-31.26 Million |
| 2023 | -219.57% | -544.87% | 0.29x | 1.39x | GBX-38.14 Million |
| 2024 | -141.12% | -175.88% | 0.51x | 1.56x | GBX-14.47 Million |
| 2025 | -70.87% | -59.88% | 0.91x | 1.30x | GBX-8.28 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Cirata plc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Software - Application industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Software - Application
- Average net assets among peers: $25,762,123
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -4.95%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cirata plc (CRTA) | GBX5.73 Million | 0.00% | 0.36x | $112.88K |
| Accesso Technology Group PLC (ACSO) | $2.38 Million | 45.54% | 0.19x | $1.22 Million |
| AdvancedAdvT Ltd (ADVT) | $152.14 Million | 8.06% | 0.18x | $2.87 Million |
| AIQ Ltd (AIQ) | $-744.46K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $51.22K |
| Alfa Financial Software Holdings PLC (ALFA) | $43.40 Million | 44.24% | 0.94x | $6.00 Million |
| Altitude Group Plc (ALT) | $2.27 Million | -69.77% | 0.92x | $173.60K |
| Anemoi International Ltd (AMOI) | $693.28K | -28.17% | 0.27x | $24.84K |
| ActiveOps PLC (AOM) | $71.91K | -4.67% | 2.27x | $795.33K |
| Aptitude Software Group PLC (APTD) | $54.08 Million | -3.65% | 0.29x | $1.32 Million |
| Arcontech Group Plc (ARC) | $1.68 Million | -29.89% | 0.89x | $127.73K |
| Blackbird PLC (BIRD) | $1.66 Million | -11.22% | 0.23x | $239.58K |
About Cirata plc
Cirata plc, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development and provision of collaboration software in North America, the United Kingdom, and internationally. The company provides Data Migrator, an automated solution that moves on-premises HDFS data, Hive metadata, local filesystem, or cloud data sources to any cloud or on-premises environment; and Data Migrator for Hadoop, a cloud mig… Read more