Futura Medical Net Assets
Futura Medical net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Futura Medical (FUM) has net assets worth GBX2.81 Million GBX (≈ $341.31 USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (GBX5.22 Million ≈ $635.00 USD) and total liabilities (GBX2.41 Million ≈ $293.69 USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Futura Medical (FUM) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | GBX2.81 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 53.75% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -71.15% |
| 10-Year Change | -77.71% |
| Growth Volatility | 391.65 |
Net Assets of Futura Medical (2001–2025)
Net assets of Futura Medical from 2001 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Futura Medical's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Futura Medical balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Futura Medical (2001–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Futura Medical from 2001 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Futura Medical worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | GBX2.81 Million ≈ $341.31 |
-68.70% |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX8.96 Million ≈ $1.09K |
+63.65% |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX5.48 Million ≈ $666.37 |
+16.05% |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX4.72 Million ≈ $574.23 |
-51.47% |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX9.72 Million ≈ $1.18K |
+1039.33% |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX853.54K ≈ $103.85 |
+1490.88% |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX53.65K ≈ $6.53 |
-99.39% |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX8.85 Million ≈ $1.08K |
-2.78% |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX9.11 Million ≈ $1.11K |
-27.64% |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX12.58 Million ≈ $1.53K |
+162.92% |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX4.79 Million ≈ $582.35 |
-50.77% |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX9.72 Million ≈ $1.18K |
+884.22% |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX987.77K ≈ $120.18 |
-65.62% |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX2.87 Million ≈ $349.59 |
+4.18% |
| 2011-12-31 | GBX2.76 Million ≈ $335.57 |
+206.10% |
| 2010-12-31 | GBX901.00K ≈ $109.63 |
-51.38% |
| 2009-12-31 | GBX1.85 Million ≈ $225.46 |
+109.14% |
| 2008-12-31 | GBX886.00K ≈ $107.80 |
-68.05% |
| 2007-12-31 | GBX2.77 Million ≈ $337.39 |
-29.76% |
| 2006-12-31 | GBX3.95 Million ≈ $480.36 |
+99.39% |
| 2005-12-31 | GBX1.98 Million ≈ $240.91 |
-47.17% |
| 2004-12-31 | GBX3.75 Million ≈ $456.02 |
+55.58% |
| 2003-12-31 | GBX2.41 Million ≈ $293.11 |
+58.59% |
| 2003-01-31 | GBX1.52 Million ≈ $184.82 |
-24.01% |
| 2002-01-31 | GBX2.00 Million ≈ $243.22 |
+779.93% |
| 2001-01-31 | GBX-294.00K ≈ $-35.77 |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Futura Medical's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 7041773600.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Futura Medical Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Futura Medical net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | GBX1.16 Million | 41.45% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX216.56K | 7.72% |
| Other Components | GBX72.85 Million | 2596.81% |
| Total Equity | GBX2.81 Million | 100.00% |
Futura Medical Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Futura Medical ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Distil Plc
LSE:DIS
|
$14.85K |
|
Eenergy Group PLC
LSE:EAAS
|
$15.08K |
|
Ordinary Fully Paid Deferred Settlement
AU:BCNDA
|
$15.21K |
|
MediaZest plc
LSE:MDZ
|
$15.48K |
|
CRESTVIEW EXPLORATION INC
F:CE7
|
$14.74K |
|
SRAX Inc
NASDAQ:SRAX
|
$14.72K |
|
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc
NASDAQ:EOSEW
|
$14.32K |
|
t42 IoT Tracking Solutions PLC
LSE:TRAC
|
$14.24K |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Futura Medical's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 8,962,831 to 2,805,199, a change of -6,157,632 (-68.7%).
- Net loss of 9,070,698 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 216,563.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,696,503.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | GBX-9.07 Million | -323.35% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX216.56K | +7.72% |
| Other Changes | GBX2.70 Million | +96.13% |
| Total Change | GBX- | -68.70% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Futura Medical's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 24.29x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-01-31 | GBX-0.01 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2002-01-31 | GBX0.06 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2003-01-31 | GBX0.04 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | GBX0.05 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | GBX0.08 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | GBX0.04 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | GBX0.08 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | GBX0.05 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | GBX0.02 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | GBX0.03 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | GBX0.01 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | GBX0.04 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX0.04 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX0.01 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX0.11 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX0.05 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX0.12 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX0.08 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX0.07 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX0.00 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX0.00 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX0.04 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX0.02 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX0.02 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX0.03 | GBX0.21 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | GBX0.01 | GBX0.21 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Futura Medical utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -323.35%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -534.62%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.33x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.86x
- Recent ROE (-323.35%) is above the historical average (-731.23%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | GBX-342.60K |
| 2002 | -62.53% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.13x | GBX-1.45 Million |
| 2003 | -71.43% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.16x | GBX-1.24 Million |
| 2003 | -56.45% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.07x | GBX-1.60 Million |
| 2004 | -32.79% | -945.38% | 0.03x | 1.06x | GBX-1.60 Million |
| 2005 | -97.78% | -96800.00% | 0.00x | 1.12x | GBX-2.13 Million |
| 2006 | -45.01% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.06x | GBX-2.17 Million |
| 2007 | -81.28% | -15026.67% | 0.00x | 1.11x | GBX-2.53 Million |
| 2008 | -218.40% | -1290.00% | 0.14x | 1.17x | GBX-2.02 Million |
| 2009 | -75.18% | -2786.00% | 0.02x | 1.12x | GBX-1.58 Million |
| 2010 | -121.09% | -872.80% | 0.12x | 1.17x | GBX-1.18 Million |
| 2011 | -65.81% | -1148.73% | 0.05x | 1.07x | GBX-2.09 Million |
| 2012 | -75.75% | -2902.20% | 0.02x | 1.12x | GBX-2.46 Million |
| 2013 | -223.57% | -595.40% | 0.25x | 1.48x | GBX-2.31 Million |
| 2014 | -30.84% | -6824.38% | 0.00x | 1.06x | GBX-3.97 Million |
| 2015 | -106.17% | -17239.25% | 0.01x | 1.15x | GBX-5.56 Million |
| 2016 | -29.38% | -2170.15% | 0.01x | 1.07x | GBX-4.96 Million |
| 2017 | -42.83% | -1075.27% | 0.04x | 1.05x | GBX-4.81 Million |
| 2018 | -66.43% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.23x | GBX-6.77 Million |
| 2019 | -16624.34% | -28067.50% | 0.01x | 91.35x | GBX-8.92 Million |
| 2020 | -282.16% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.90x | GBX-2.49 Million |
| 2021 | -50.98% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.21x | GBX-5.93 Million |
| 2022 | -123.88% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.37x | GBX-6.32 Million |
| 2023 | -118.92% | -210.03% | 0.26x | 2.16x | GBX-7.06 Million |
| 2024 | 14.43% | 9.28% | 1.02x | 1.52x | GBX396.73K |
| 2025 | -323.35% | -534.62% | 0.33x | 1.86x | GBX-9.35 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Futura Medical's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $7,477,166
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -144.82%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Futura Medical (FUM) | GBX2.81 Million | 0.00% | 0.86x | $14.78K |
| 4BASEBIO UK SOCIETAS (4BB) | $11.70 Million | -27.66% | 0.26x | $998.55K |
| Aptamer Group PLC (APTA) | $245.81K | -274.50% | 4.65x | $93.52K |
| Arecor Therapeutics PLC (AREC) | $5.35 Million | -191.36% | 0.63x | $356.03K |
| Avacta Group PLC (AVCT) | $19.13 Million | -52.99% | 0.12x | $2.86 Million |
| BSF Enterprise Plc (BSFA) | $423.14K | -22.20% | 0.08x | $15.62K |
| Bioventix (BVXP) | $851.00K | 0.00% | 1.80x | $1.24 Million |
| Cizzle Biotechnology Holdings PLC (CIZ) | $2.40 Million | -115.05% | 1.12x | $55.46K |
| CRISM Therapeutics Corporation (CRTX) | $23.48 Million | -13.39% | 0.12x | $81.89K |
| Fusion Antibodies PLC (FAB) | $16.32K | -695.70% | 18.23x | $72.60K |
| Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy (FARN) | $11.18 Million | -55.36% | 0.33x | $401.90K |
About Futura Medical
Futura Medical plc research, develops, and commercializes pharmaceutical and healthcare products for sexual health. The company's lead product includes Eroxon, a topical gel for the treatment of erectile dysfunction. It also develops WSD4000 for the treatment of sexual dysfunction in women. The company operates in the United Kingdom, the European Union, the United States, and internationally. Fut… Read more