URU Metals Ltd (URU) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, URU Metals Ltd (URU) has net assets worth GBX-2.60 Million GBX (≈ $-316.94 USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (GBX991.95K ≈ $120.69 USD) and total liabilities (GBX3.60 Million ≈ $437.63 USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. See URU Metals Ltd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | GBX-2.60 Million |
| % of Total Assets | -262.6% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -170.29% |
| 10-Year Change | -142.31% |
| Growth Volatility | 80.42 |
URU Metals Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2008–2026)
This chart illustrates how URU Metals Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore URU Metals Ltd (URU) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Annual Net Assets for URU Metals Ltd (2008–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of URU Metals Ltd from 2008 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of URU Metals Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | GBX-2.60 Million ≈ $-316.94 |
+13.77% |
| 2025-03-31 | GBX-3.02 Million ≈ $-367.53 |
+7.45% |
| 2024-03-31 | GBX-3.26 Million ≈ $-397.13 |
-188.07% |
| 2023-03-31 | GBX3.71 Million ≈ $450.91 |
0.00% |
| 2022-03-31 | GBX3.71 Million ≈ $450.91 |
+194.59% |
| 2021-03-31 | GBX1.26 Million ≈ $153.06 |
-34.99% |
| 2020-03-31 | GBX1.94 Million ≈ $235.43 |
0.00% |
| 2019-03-31 | GBX1.94 Million ≈ $235.43 |
-64.51% |
| 2018-03-31 | GBX5.45 Million ≈ $663.35 |
-11.45% |
| 2017-03-31 | GBX6.16 Million ≈ $749.13 |
+108.22% |
| 2016-03-31 | GBX2.96 Million ≈ $359.78 |
-27.77% |
| 2015-03-31 | GBX4.09 Million ≈ $498.12 |
+22.91% |
| 2014-03-31 | GBX3.33 Million ≈ $405.29 |
+1.25% |
| 2013-03-31 | GBX3.29 Million ≈ $400.30 |
-73.22% |
| 2012-03-31 | GBX12.29 Million ≈ $1.49K |
-15.63% |
| 2011-03-31 | GBX14.56 Million ≈ $1.77K |
-66.80% |
| 2010-03-31 | GBX43.86 Million ≈ $5.34K |
-15.76% |
| 2009-03-31 | GBX52.06 Million ≈ $6.33K |
+48.28% |
| 2008-03-31 | GBX35.11 Million ≈ $4.27K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to URU Metals Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 5270872520.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (March 2026)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | GBX8.37 Million | % |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX1.43 Million | % |
| Other Components | GBX50.32 Million | % |
| Total Equity | GBX-4.07 Million | 100.00% |
URU Metals Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of URU Metals Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Toughbuilt Industries Inc
NASDAQ:TBLT
|
$47.70K |
|
Ahlers AG
F:AAH
|
$47.99K |
|
FANDIFI TECHNOLOGY CORP.
F:TQ4
|
$47.99K |
|
N4 Pharma PLC
LSE:N4P
|
$48.10K |
|
AIQ Ltd
LSE:AIQ
|
$47.28K |
|
Westminster Group Plc
LSE:WSG
|
$46.68K |
|
Thalassa Holdings Ltd
LSE:THAL
|
$46.61K |
|
Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.
NASDAQ:DJTWW
|
$46.54K |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in URU Metals Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from -5,398,000 to -4,065,783, a change of 1,332,217.
- Net loss of 1,310,296 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 177,077.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,819,590.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | GBX-1.31 Million | -32.23% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX-177.08K | -4.36% |
| Other Changes | GBX2.82 Million | +69.35% |
| Total Change | GBX- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares URU Metals Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-03-31 | GBX383.64 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | GBX434.35 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | GBX373.78 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | GBX128.63 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | GBX108.51 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | GBX29.04 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | GBX25.09 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | GBX18.52 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | GBX10.92 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | GBX13.87 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | GBX6.99 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | GBX2.48 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | GBX2.48 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | GBX1.53 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | GBX0.64 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | GBX-0.13 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | GBX-2.94 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | GBX-0.13 | GBX2.65 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | GBX-0.05 | GBX2.65 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently URU Metals Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-28.94%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | -32.72% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | GBX-15.00 Million |
| 2009 | -16.29% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.00x | GBX-13.69 Million |
| 2010 | 50.39% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.00x | GBX17.71 Million |
| 2011 | 175.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | GBX24.09 Million |
| 2012 | -19.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | GBX-3.62 Million |
| 2013 | -275.99% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.05x | GBX-9.41 Million |
| 2014 | -17.14% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.14x | GBX-904.10K |
| 2015 | -27.58% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.13x | GBX-1.54 Million |
| 2016 | -55.22% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.20x | GBX-1.93 Million |
| 2017 | -10.48% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.11x | GBX-1.26 Million |
| 2018 | -15.81% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.18x | GBX-1.41 Million |
| 2019 | -118.40% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.60x | GBX-2.48 Million |
| 2020 | -37.83% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.60x | GBX-925.50K |
| 2021 | -28.95% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.29x | GBX-875.90K |
| 2022 | -119.91% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 6.17x | GBX-1.37 Million |
| 2023 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | GBX-987.10K |
| 2024 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | GBX-4.16 Million |
| 2025 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | GBX-50.48K |
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | GBX-903.72K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares URU Metals Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $3,052,294,194
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -56.57%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| URU Metals Ltd (URU) | GBX-2.60 Million | -32.72% | N/A | $47.39K |
| First Tin PLC (1SN) | $785.67K | -59.94% | 1.59x | $909.83K |
| Anglo American PLC (AAL) | $17.72 Billion | 7.07% | 0.47x | $543.64 Million |
| ACG Acquisition Co. Ltd. (ACG) | $58.31 Million | -22.45% | 2.63x | $5.45 Million |
| Adriatic Metals (ADT1) | $4.63 Million | -22.01% | 0.02x | $13.45 Million |
| Arc Minerals Limited (ARCM) | $5.68 Million | -407.57% | 1.10x | $110.12K |
| AfriTin Mining Ltd (ATM) | $27.46 Million | -2.97% | 0.35x | $1.85 Million |
| Anglesey Mining (AYM) | $23.36 Million | 43.47% | 0.09x | $51.87K |
| Beowulf Mining (BEM) | $946.00K | -36.05% | 0.01x | $39.59K |
| Bradda Head Holdings Ltd (BHL) | $766.31K | -75.12% | 0.05x | $80.79K |
| BHP Group Limited (BHP) | $12.68 Billion | 9.85% | 1.33x | $2.07 Billion |
About URU Metals Ltd
URU Metals Limited engages in the exploration and development of mineral properties in Canada and South Africa. It primarily explores nickel, copper, and platinum group element deposits. The company's flagship property is the 74.82% owned Zebedelia Nickel project located in the Limpopo Province, South Africa. The company was formerly known as Niger Uranium Limited and changed its name to URU Meta… Read more