Enerside Energy S.A. Net Assets
Enerside Energy S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Enerside Energy S.A. (ENRS) has net assets worth €2.97 Million EUR (≈ $3.47 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€86.95 Million ≈ $101.65 Million USD) and total liabilities (€83.98 Million ≈ $98.18 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Enerside Energy S.A. annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €2.97 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 3.42% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.67% |
| 5-Year Change | -63.8% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 167.28 |
Net Assets of Enerside Energy S.A. (2018–2025)
Net assets of Enerside Energy S.A. from 2018 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Enerside Energy S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ENRS equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Enerside Energy S.A. (2018–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Enerside Energy S.A. from 2018 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ENRS company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €2.97 Million ≈ $3.47 Million |
-64.21% |
| 2024-12-31 | €8.30 Million ≈ $9.70 Million |
+28.76% |
| 2023-12-31 | €6.44 Million ≈ $7.53 Million |
-85.41% |
| 2022-12-31 | €44.17 Million ≈ $51.64 Million |
+438.37% |
| 2021-12-31 | €8.20 Million ≈ $9.59 Million |
+101.08% |
| 2020-12-31 | €4.08 Million ≈ $4.77 Million |
+157.06% |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.59 Million ≈ $1.86 Million |
-21.38% |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.02 Million ≈ $2.36 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Enerside Energy S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 6530987800.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Enerside Energy S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Enerside Energy S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €429.01K | % |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-22.53 Million | % |
| Other Components | €77.07 Million | % |
| Total Equity | €-10.34 Million | 100.00% |
Enerside Energy S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Enerside Energy S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
EnWave Corporation
V:ENW
|
$17.17 Million |
|
CEO Event Medya AS
IS:CEOEM
|
$17.19 Million |
|
Southern Hemisphere Mining Ltd
AU:SUH
|
$17.19 Million |
|
AVTECH Sweden AB Series B
ST:AVT-B
|
$17.19 Million |
|
Cobalt Blue Holdings Limited
F:COH
|
$17.17 Million |
|
GUANGDONG KANG.CO.LTD YC1
F:E9Q
|
$17.17 Million |
|
Passat Société Anonyme
PA:PSAT
|
$17.14 Million |
|
Reading International B Inc
NASDAQ:RDIB
|
$17.14 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Enerside Energy S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -5,710,696 to -10,340,872, a change of -4,630,176.
- Net loss of 13,642,201 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 644,344 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 8,172,597 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 22,525,617.
- Other factors increased equity by 24,009,389.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-13.64 Million | -131.93% |
| Share Repurchases | €644.34K | -6.23% |
| Share Issuances | €8.17 Million | +79.03% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-22.53 Million | -217.83% |
| Other Changes | €24.01 Million | +232.18% |
| Total Change | €- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Enerside Energy S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | €8.64 | €0.39 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €7.12 | €0.39 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €17.47 | €0.39 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €0.22 | €0.39 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €1.19 | €0.39 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €0.17 | €0.39 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €-0.15 | €0.39 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €-0.24 | €0.39 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Enerside Energy S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1201.80%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.01x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-79.56%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 0.44% | 0.44% | 0.63x | 1.59x | €-193.09K |
| 2019 | 0.77% | 0.36% | 0.65x | 3.27x | €-153.62K |
| 2020 | -4.15% | -4.88% | 0.38x | 2.26x | €-577.56K |
| 2021 | -3.54% | -3.47% | 0.44x | 2.33x | €-1.11 Million |
| 2022 | -31.03% | -42.92% | 0.36x | 1.99x | €-18.13 Million |
| 2023 | -598.97% | -196.06% | 0.26x | 11.61x | €-39.41 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -439.36% | 0.06x | 0.00x | €-22.42 Million |
| 2025 | 0.00% | -1201.80% | 0.01x | 0.00x | €-12.61 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Enerside Energy S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $2,430,159,556
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.80%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enerside Energy S.A. (ENRS) | €2.97 Million | 0.44% | 28.28x | $17.17 Million |
| ACS Actividades de Construccion y Servicios SA (ACS) | $10.44 Billion | 14.86% | 3.75x | $26.50 Billion |
| Acciona (ANA) | $4.10 Billion | 8.59% | 3.25x | $13.89 Billion |
| CLERHP Estructuras S.A (CLR) | $2.85 Million | 28.53% | 2.58x | $100.82 Million |
| Elecnor S.A (ENO) | $740.37 Million | 8.87% | 3.73x | $2.88 Billion |
| Grupo Ezentis S.A (EZE) | $240.10 Million | 0.30% | 1.15x | $52.73 Million |
| Ferrovial S.A. (FER) | $5.88 Billion | 7.82% | 3.48x | $31.89 Billion |
| Grupo Greening 2022 SA (GGR) | $19.46 Million | -65.62% | 7.53x | $48.85 Million |
| Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE) | $16.04 Million | 21.90% | 2.58x | $2.39 Billion |
| Grupo Empresarial San Jose SA (GSJ) | $435.23 Million | 0.00% | 6.24x | $502.00 Million |
About Enerside Energy S.A.
Enerside Energy, S.A. engages in the development, construction, and maintenance of renewable energy projects in Spain, Italy, Brazil, and Chile. The company was incorporated in 2007 and is headquartered in Barcelona, Spain.