CMR S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets
CMR S.A.B. de C.V net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, CMR S.A.B. de C.V (CMRB) has net assets worth MX$545.49 Million MXN (≈ $31.39 Million USD) as of September 2020. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$3.78 Billion ≈ $217.35 Million USD) and total liabilities (MX$3.23 Billion ≈ $185.96 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CMRB shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | MX$545.49 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 14.44% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 1.68% |
| 5-Year Change | 8.28% |
| 10-Year Change | 6.01% |
| Growth Volatility | 15.42 |
Net Assets of CMR S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2019)
Net assets of CMR S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2019. This chart illustrates how CMR S.A.B. de C.V's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See CMR S.A.B. de C.V (CMRB) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for CMR S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2019)
The table below shows the annual net assets of CMR S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2019. For live market cap and overall valuation, see CMRB market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | MX$1.18 Billion ≈ $67.97 Million |
+10.40% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$1.07 Billion ≈ $61.56 Million |
+48.81% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$718.87 Million ≈ $41.37 Million |
-33.42% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$1.08 Billion ≈ $62.13 Million |
-1.01% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$1.09 Billion ≈ $62.77 Million |
+2.97% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$1.06 Billion ≈ $60.96 Million |
+9.96% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$963.25 Million ≈ $55.44 Million |
-0.53% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$968.35 Million ≈ $55.73 Million |
-9.81% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$1.07 Billion ≈ $61.79 Million |
-3.62% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$1.11 Billion ≈ $64.11 Million |
+0.03% |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$1.11 Billion ≈ $64.09 Million |
+0.49% |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$1.11 Billion ≈ $63.78 Million |
+2.29% |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$1.08 Billion ≈ $62.36 Million |
+17.79% |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$919.87 Million ≈ $52.94 Million |
+8.86% |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$844.97 Million ≈ $48.63 Million |
+6.83% |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$790.99 Million ≈ $45.52 Million |
+9.90% |
| 2003-12-31 | MX$719.74 Million ≈ $41.42 Million |
-15.00% |
| 2002-12-31 | MX$846.74 Million ≈ $48.73 Million |
-6.60% |
| 2001-12-31 | MX$906.61 Million ≈ $52.18 Million |
+5.30% |
| 2000-12-31 | MX$860.97 Million ≈ $49.55 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to CMR S.A.B. de C.V's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 216.7% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
CMR S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets Breakdown (December 2019)
CMR S.A.B. de C.V net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2019.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | MX$1.34 Billion | 113.63% |
| Other Components | MX$194.24 Million | 16.45% |
| Total Equity | MX$1.18 Billion | 100.00% |
CMR S.A.B. de C.V Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of CMR S.A.B. de C.V ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Streamex Corp
NASDAQ:STEX
|
$39.48 Million |
|
GBK Beteiligungen AG
HM:GBQ
|
$39.49 Million |
|
Compal Broadband Networks Inc
TW:6674
|
$39.52 Million |
|
Sugentech Inc
KQ:253840
|
$39.53 Million |
|
TSI Co. Ltd.
KQ:277880
|
$39.45 Million |
|
Comtec Sys
KO:031820
|
$39.45 Million |
|
De Nora India Limited
NSE:DENORA
|
$39.43 Million |
|
UBIVELOX Inc
KQ:089850
|
$39.43 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in CMR S.A.B. de C.V's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2018 to 2019, total equity changed from 1,069,436,000 to 1,180,671,000, a change of 111,235,000 (10.4%).
- Net loss of 164,547,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 275,782,000.
Equity Change Factors (2018 to 2019)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | MX$-164.55 Million | -13.94% |
| Other Changes | MX$275.78 Million | +23.36% |
| Total Change | MX$- | 10.40% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares CMR S.A.B. de C.V's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.44x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | MX$2.64 | MX$1.25 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$3.07 | MX$1.25 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$2.87 | MX$1.25 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently CMR S.A.B. de C.V utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -13.94%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -5.68%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.64x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.82x
- Recent ROE (-13.94%) is below the historical average (0.70%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 0.11% | 0.10% | 0.76x | 1.47x | MX$-88.36 Million |
| 2004 | 4.21% | 3.15% | 1.01x | 1.32x | MX$-45.78 Million |
| 2005 | 5.61% | 4.19% | 1.04x | 1.29x | MX$-37.09 Million |
| 2006 | 6.39% | 4.49% | 0.98x | 1.45x | MX$-33.14 Million |
| 2007 | 8.08% | 5.17% | 0.97x | 1.62x | MX$-19.50 Million |
| 2008 | 0.80% | 0.47% | 0.98x | 1.73x | MX$-91.50 Million |
| 2013 | -1.03% | -0.40% | 1.19x | 2.18x | MX$-90.60 Million |
| 2014 | 10.80% | 4.31% | 1.17x | 2.14x | MX$7.33 Million |
| 2015 | 4.15% | 1.51% | 1.20x | 2.29x | MX$-54.04 Million |
| 2016 | -2.41% | -0.82% | 1.27x | 2.33x | MX$-112.60 Million |
| 2017 | -3.00% | -0.82% | 1.20x | 3.06x | MX$-93.44 Million |
| 2018 | -10.72% | -4.16% | 1.17x | 2.21x | MX$-221.55 Million |
| 2019 | -13.94% | -5.68% | 0.64x | 3.82x | MX$-282.61 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares CMR S.A.B. de C.V's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Restaurants industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Restaurants
- Average net assets among peers: $1,777,626,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.00%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMR S.A.B. de C.V (CMRB) | MX$545.49 Million | 0.11% | 5.92x | $39.46 Million |
| Alsea S.A.B. de C.V (ALSEA) | $1.78 Billion | 0.00% | 0.75x | $2.62 Billion |
About CMR S.A.B. de C.V
CMR, S.A.B. de C.V. operates restaurants, cafés, and bars in Mexico. It operates cafeterias, restaurants, cafes, and bars under the lago_algo, Del Bosque, Restaurante, Bistró Chapultepec, Matil'd Bistró, Sala del Café Sabores Mexicanos, Sala Gastronómica Sabores Mexicanos, Foody!, La Destilería, Nube7, The Hot Box,Spicy chicken burgers & more, Fonda Mexicana, Nova Foods, Keri Kura, Yukai, Mai Pei… Read more