El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets
El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V (LIVEPOLC-1) has net assets worth MX$180.31 Billion MXN (≈ $10.38 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$304.90 Billion ≈ $17.55 Billion USD) and total liabilities (MX$124.59 Billion ≈ $7.17 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | MX$180.31 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 59.14% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.38% |
| 5-Year Change | 49.61% |
| 10-Year Change | 119.42% |
| Growth Volatility | 4.37 |
Net Assets of El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V (2013–2025)
Net assets of El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V from 2013 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V (LIVEPOLC-1) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | MX$179.37 Billion ≈ $10.32 Billion |
+5.69% |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$169.71 Billion ≈ $9.77 Billion |
+15.06% |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$147.50 Billion ≈ $8.49 Billion |
+11.36% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$132.45 Billion ≈ $7.62 Billion |
+10.48% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$119.89 Billion ≈ $6.90 Billion |
+11.19% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$107.82 Billion ≈ $6.21 Billion |
-1.15% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$109.07 Billion ≈ $6.28 Billion |
+8.32% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$100.70 Billion ≈ $5.80 Billion |
+11.79% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$90.08 Billion ≈ $5.18 Billion |
+10.19% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$81.75 Billion ≈ $4.70 Billion |
+14.00% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$71.71 Billion ≈ $4.13 Billion |
+14.43% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$62.67 Billion ≈ $3.61 Billion |
+14.30% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$54.83 Billion ≈ $3.16 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 230.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | MX$168.55 Billion | 94.13% |
| Other Components | MX$10.51 Billion | 5.87% |
| Total Equity | MX$179.06 Billion | 100.00% |
El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Cibus Nordic Real Estate AB (publ)
ST:CIBUS
|
$1.17 Billion |
|
The India Cements Limited
NSE:INDIACEM
|
$1.17 Billion |
|
Avanos Medical Inc
NYSE:AVNS
|
$1.17 Billion |
|
Grupo Televisa S.A.B.
F:TLV
|
$1.17 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Fine Made Electronics Group Co Ltd
SHE:300671
|
$1.17 Billion |
|
Vinati Organics Limited
NSE:VINATIORGA
|
$1.17 Billion |
|
First Mid Illinois Bancshares Inc
NASDAQ:FMBH
|
$1.17 Billion |
|
Implenia AG
SW:IMPN
|
$1.17 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 169,410,331,000 to 179,056,022,000, a change of 9,645,691,000 (5.7%).
- Net income of 17,150,061,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 3,958,365,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 1,114,407,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 689,965,000 increased equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 3,121,563,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | MX$17.15 Billion | +9.58% |
| Dividends Paid | MX$3.96 Billion | -2.21% |
| Share Repurchases | MX$1.11 Billion | -0.62% |
| Share Issuances | MX$689.97 Million | +0.39% |
| Other Changes | MX$-3.12 Billion | -1.74% |
| Total Change | MX$- | 5.69% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.77x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.54x to 0.77x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | MX$66.95 | MX$102.94 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$74.85 | MX$102.94 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$81.09 | MX$102.94 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$80.34 | MX$102.94 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$89.13 | MX$102.94 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$98.48 | MX$102.94 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$109.68 | MX$102.94 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$126.22 | MX$102.94 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | MX$133.41 | MX$102.94 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.58%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.53%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.73x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.75x
- Recent ROE (9.58%) is below the historical average (11.30%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 14.05% | 10.39% | 0.78x | 1.73x | MX$2.22 Billion |
| 2014 | 12.39% | 9.56% | 0.78x | 1.65x | MX$1.50 Billion |
| 2015 | 12.85% | 10.09% | 0.79x | 1.62x | MX$2.04 Billion |
| 2016 | 12.47% | 11.19% | 0.61x | 1.82x | MX$2.02 Billion |
| 2017 | 11.00% | 8.85% | 0.66x | 1.87x | MX$899.88 Million |
| 2018 | 11.65% | 9.46% | 0.71x | 1.74x | MX$1.66 Billion |
| 2019 | 11.38% | 9.51% | 0.65x | 1.84x | MX$1.50 Billion |
| 2020 | 0.70% | 0.73% | 0.50x | 1.90x | MX$-10.01 Billion |
| 2021 | 10.76% | 8.54% | 0.68x | 1.86x | MX$905.37 Million |
| 2022 | 13.15% | 9.90% | 0.74x | 1.78x | MX$4.17 Billion |
| 2023 | 13.24% | 10.00% | 0.75x | 1.76x | MX$4.77 Billion |
| 2024 | 13.67% | 10.83% | 0.76x | 1.66x | MX$6.21 Billion |
| 2025 | 9.58% | 7.53% | 0.73x | 1.75x | MX$-755.54 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Department Stores industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Department Stores
- Average net assets among peers: $26,897,675,750
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.51%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V (LIVEPOLC-1) | MX$180.31 Billion | 14.05% | 0.69x | $1.17 Billion |
| Companhia Brasileira de Distribuição (CBDN) | $12.60 Billion | -3.83% | 2.59x | $383.53 Million |
| Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V (GFAMSAA) | $8.99 Billion | 7.85% | 1.86x | $1.06 Million |
| La Comer S.A.B. de C.V (LACOMERUBC) | $22.00 Billion | 4.95% | 0.18x | $1.92 Billion |
| Organización Soriana S. A. B. de C. V (SORIANAB) | $64.00 Billion | 5.05% | 1.28x | $3.16 Billion |
About El Puerto de Liverpool S.A.B. de C.V
El Puerto de Liverpool, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, operates a chain of department stores primarily in Mexico. The company operates through Liverpool Commercial, Suburbia Commercial, Real Estate, and Credit segments. Its stores offer various products, such as clothes and accessories for men, women, and children; household goods; furniture; cosmetics; and other consumer product… Read more