Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets
Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V (VALUEGFO) has net assets worth MX$5.09 Billion MXN (≈ $292.90 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$24.20 Billion ≈ $1.39 Billion USD) and total liabilities (MX$19.11 Billion ≈ $1.10 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | MX$5.09 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 21.03% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.3% |
| 5-Year Change | -15.9% |
| 10-Year Change | 29.31% |
| Growth Volatility | 20.93 |
Net Assets of Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V (2002–2025)
Net assets of Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | MX$5.09 Billion ≈ $292.90 Million |
+1.55% |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$5.01 Billion ≈ $288.44 Million |
-4.57% |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$5.25 Billion ≈ $302.25 Million |
+9.83% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$4.78 Billion ≈ $275.21 Million |
-20.98% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$6.05 Billion ≈ $348.29 Million |
+8.81% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$5.56 Billion ≈ $320.09 Million |
+5.84% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$5.25 Billion ≈ $302.43 Million |
+11.50% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$4.71 Billion ≈ $271.23 Million |
-11.16% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$5.30 Billion ≈ $305.30 Million |
+34.78% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$3.94 Billion ≈ $226.52 Million |
+24.60% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$3.16 Billion ≈ $181.80 Million |
+25.31% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$2.52 Billion ≈ $145.08 Million |
-18.41% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$3.09 Billion ≈ $177.83 Million |
-19.13% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$3.82 Billion ≈ $219.90 Million |
+15.75% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$3.30 Billion ≈ $189.97 Million |
+26.04% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$2.62 Billion ≈ $150.72 Million |
+28.38% |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$2.04 Billion ≈ $117.40 Million |
+20.85% |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$1.69 Billion ≈ $97.14 Million |
+31.67% |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$1.28 Billion ≈ $73.78 Million |
+30.82% |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$980.00 Million ≈ $56.40 Million |
+31.54% |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$745.00 Million ≈ $42.87 Million |
+34.87% |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$552.37 Million ≈ $31.79 Million |
+47.70% |
| 2003-12-31 | MX$373.99 Million ≈ $21.52 Million |
+58.96% |
| 2002-12-31 | MX$235.28 Million ≈ $13.54 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 431055374000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | MX$4.31 Billion | 84.70% |
| Other Components | MX$778.90 Million | 15.30% |
| Total Equity | MX$5.09 Billion | 100.00% |
Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Vadilal Industries Limited
NSE:VADILALIND
|
$552.49 Million |
|
Chongqing Shunbo Aluminum Co Ltd
SHE:002996
|
$552.49 Million |
|
LASSONDE INDUST.INC. A
F:0OO
|
$552.55 Million |
|
AvenuesAI Limited
NSE:INFIBEAM
|
$552.56 Million |
|
Shijiazhuang Tonhe Electronics Technologies Co Ltd
SHE:300491
|
$552.46 Million |
|
Dexus Industria REIT
AU:DXI
|
$552.25 Million |
|
Marcus Corporation
NYSE:MCS
|
$552.19 Million |
|
Beijing Science Sun Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:300485
|
$551.88 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,012,000,000 to 5,089,449,501, a change of 77,449,501 (1.5%).
- Net income of 41,913,919 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | MX$41.91 Million | +0.82% |
| Other Changes | MX$35.54 Million | +0.7% |
| Total Change | MX$- | 1.55% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.92x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1.81x to 1.92x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | MX$33.16 | MX$60.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$29.46 | MX$60.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$32.84 | MX$60.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$34.76 | MX$60.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$37.83 | MX$60.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$29.89 | MX$60.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$32.83 | MX$60.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$31.33 | MX$60.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.82%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.04%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.08x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.76x
- Recent ROE (0.82%) is below the historical average (16.06%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 17.33% | 7.29% | 1.09x | 2.17x | MX$17.24 Million |
| 2003 | 36.98% | 23.13% | 0.88x | 1.82x | MX$100.90 Million |
| 2004 | 28.66% | 30.67% | 0.55x | 1.69x | MX$103.08 Million |
| 2005 | 23.89% | 26.97% | 0.55x | 1.62x | MX$103.50 Million |
| 2006 | 20.92% | 23.06% | 0.55x | 1.64x | MX$107.00 Million |
| 2007 | 20.73% | 25.34% | 0.42x | 1.95x | MX$137.50 Million |
| 2008 | 21.09% | 23.70% | 0.48x | 1.87x | MX$187.20 Million |
| 2009 | 14.80% | 23.45% | 0.36x | 1.76x | MX$98.00 Million |
| 2010 | 18.06% | 29.75% | 0.38x | 1.61x | MX$211.10 Million |
| 2011 | 21.63% | 31.66% | 0.49x | 1.39x | MX$383.90 Million |
| 2012 | 32.09% | 38.88% | 0.57x | 1.46x | MX$843.90 Million |
| 2013 | 34.34% | 38.12% | 0.53x | 1.68x | MX$752.00 Million |
| 2014 | 29.35% | 33.51% | 0.33x | 2.68x | MX$487.90 Million |
| 2015 | 21.24% | 33.14% | 0.22x | 2.97x | MX$355.10 Million |
| 2016 | 19.05% | 34.66% | 0.16x | 3.40x | MX$356.40 Million |
| 2017 | 24.71% | 43.63% | 0.16x | 3.60x | MX$780.50 Million |
| 2018 | -2.31% | -15.80% | 0.04x | 3.65x | MX$-580.30 Million |
| 2019 | 8.98% | 31.47% | 0.10x | 2.73x | MX$-53.50 Million |
| 2020 | 4.57% | 17.94% | 0.09x | 2.72x | MX$-302.20 Million |
| 2021 | 10.10% | 28.04% | 0.11x | 3.31x | MX$5.80 Million |
| 2022 | -26.04% | -1753.52% | 0.00x | 4.05x | MX$-1.72 Billion |
| 2023 | 8.78% | 14.98% | 0.15x | 3.92x | MX$-64.20 Million |
| 2024 | -4.45% | -15.21% | 0.07x | 4.04x | MX$-724.13 Million |
| 2025 | 0.82% | 2.04% | 0.08x | 4.76x | MX$-467.03 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Capital Markets industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Capital Markets
- Average net assets among peers: $1,362,301,400
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 14.20%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V (VALUEGFO) | MX$5.09 Billion | 17.33% | 3.76x | $552.48 Million |
| Corporación Actinver S. A. B. de C. V (ACTINVRB) | $824.00 Million | 9.83% | 0.44x | $648.19 Million |
| Casa de Bolsa Finamex S.A.B. de C.V (FINAMEXO) | $922.00 Million | 21.26% | 2.58x | $155.22 Million |
| Corporativo GBM S.A.B. de C.V (GBMO) | $3.29 Billion | 29.68% | 0.46x | $1.49 Billion |
| INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V (INVEXA) | $1.66 Billion | 10.22% | 2.47x | $981.38 Million |
| Procorp S.A.B. de C.V (PROCORPB) | $115.80 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $16.67 Million |
About Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V
Value Grupo Financiero, S.A.B. de C.V. provides various financial services. The company provides brokerage, credit, operational and financial leasing, factoring transactions, stock market intermediary, and other services. It is also involved in the purchase, sale and repurchase agreements for securities; arbitration transactions; promotion and marketing of securities and other activities. The com… Read more