Champions Oncology Inc Net Assets
Champions Oncology Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Champions Oncology Inc (CSBR) has net assets worth $4.38 Million USD as of January 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($28.45 Million) and total liabilities ($24.07 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CSBR net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $4.38 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 15.39% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.78% |
| 5-Year Change | -49.22% |
| 10-Year Change | 1484.87% |
| Growth Volatility | 6073.2 |
Net Assets of Champions Oncology Inc (1996–2025)
Net assets of Champions Oncology Inc from 1996 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Champions Oncology Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Champions Oncology Inc (CSBR) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Champions Oncology Inc (1996–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Champions Oncology Inc from 1996 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see CSBR company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | $3.77 Million | +298.21% |
| 2024-04-30 | $-1.90 Million | -141.05% |
| 2023-04-30 | $4.64 Million | -49.03% |
| 2022-04-30 | $9.10 Million | +22.46% |
| 2021-04-30 | $7.43 Million | +45.68% |
| 2020-04-30 | $5.10 Million | +127.84% |
| 2019-04-30 | $2.24 Million | +9052.00% |
| 2018-04-30 | $-25.00K | -106.25% |
| 2017-04-30 | $400.00K | +68.07% |
| 2016-04-30 | $238.00K | -97.05% |
| 2015-04-30 | $8.06 Million | +152.08% |
| 2014-04-30 | $3.20 Million | -57.96% |
| 2013-04-30 | $7.60 Million | +244.07% |
| 2012-04-30 | $-5.28 Million | -27878.95% |
| 2011-04-30 | $19.00K | -98.80% |
| 2010-04-30 | $1.58 Million | -17.69% |
| 2009-04-30 | $1.92 Million | -47.33% |
| 2008-04-30 | $3.64 Million | +1493.34% |
| 2007-04-30 | $-261.06K | +61.06% |
| 2006-04-30 | $-670.51K | -82.80% |
| 2005-04-30 | $-366.80K | -295.66% |
| 2004-04-30 | $-92.70K | +55.80% |
| 2003-04-30 | $-209.75K | -4090.79% |
| 2002-04-30 | $-5.00K | -103.31% |
| 2001-04-30 | $151.06K | -83.06% |
| 2000-04-30 | $891.69K | +0.19% |
| 1999-04-30 | $890.00K | -5.32% |
| 1998-04-30 | $940.00K | +44.62% |
| 1997-04-30 | $650.00K | +51.16% |
| 1996-04-30 | $430.00K | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Champions Oncology Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 7445200000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Champions Oncology Inc Net Assets Breakdown (April 2025)
Champions Oncology Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of April 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $14.00K | 0.37% |
| Other Components | $83.65 Million | 2217.66% |
| Total Equity | $3.77 Million | 100.00% |
Champions Oncology Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Champions Oncology Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Groupe LDLC SA
PA:ALLDL
|
$67.08 Million |
|
DCC plc
LSE:DCC
|
$67.09 Million |
|
TEKNA HOLDING ASA NK 2
F:8VB
|
$67.10 Million |
|
LET co. Ltd
KQ:297890
|
$67.11 Million |
|
Spirax Group plc
LSE:SPX
|
$67.07 Million |
|
Adocia
PA:ADOC
|
$67.02 Million |
|
Taekyung BK Co Ltd
KO:014580
|
$67.01 Million |
|
Deneb Investments Ltd
JSE:DNB
|
$67.00 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Champions Oncology Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -1,903,000 to 3,772,000, a change of 5,675,000.
- Net income of 4,701,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other factors increased equity by 974,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $4.70 Million | +124.63% |
| Other Changes | $974.00K | +25.82% |
| Total Change | $- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Champions Oncology Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 18.27x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 7.53x to 18.27x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-04-30 | $0.64 | $4.83 | x |
| 1997-04-30 | $0.88 | $4.83 | x |
| 1998-04-30 | $1.27 | $4.83 | x |
| 1999-04-30 | $1.25 | $4.83 | x |
| 2000-04-30 | $1.26 | $4.83 | x |
| 2001-04-30 | $0.21 | $4.83 | x |
| 2002-04-30 | $-0.01 | $4.83 | x |
| 2003-04-30 | $-0.30 | $4.83 | x |
| 2004-04-30 | $-0.13 | $4.83 | x |
| 2005-04-30 | $-0.33 | $4.83 | x |
| 2006-04-30 | $-0.48 | $4.83 | x |
| 2007-04-30 | $-0.15 | $4.83 | x |
| 2008-04-30 | $1.39 | $4.83 | x |
| 2009-04-30 | $0.69 | $4.83 | x |
| 2010-04-30 | $0.56 | $4.83 | x |
| 2011-04-30 | $0.01 | $4.83 | x |
| 2012-04-30 | $-1.35 | $4.83 | x |
| 2013-04-30 | $2.56 | $4.83 | x |
| 2014-04-30 | $0.57 | $4.83 | x |
| 2015-04-30 | $0.93 | $4.83 | x |
| 2016-04-30 | $0.03 | $4.83 | x |
| 2017-04-30 | $0.04 | $4.83 | x |
| 2018-04-30 | $0.00 | $4.83 | x |
| 2019-04-30 | $0.16 | $4.83 | x |
| 2020-04-30 | $0.43 | $4.83 | x |
| 2021-04-30 | $0.51 | $4.83 | x |
| 2022-04-30 | $0.64 | $4.83 | x |
| 2023-04-30 | $0.34 | $4.83 | x |
| 2024-04-30 | $-0.14 | $4.83 | x |
| 2025-04-30 | $0.26 | $4.83 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Champions Oncology Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 124.63%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.26%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.76x
- • Equity Multiplier: 8.57x
- Recent ROE (124.63%) is above the historical average (-909.09%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 11.63% | 2.34% | 2.89x | 1.72x | $7.00K |
| 1997 | 44.62% | 13.43% | 2.16x | 1.54x | $225.00K |
| 1998 | 38.30% | 15.45% | 1.75x | 1.41x | $266.00K |
| 1999 | 2.25% | 0.91% | 1.63x | 1.52x | $-69.00K |
| 2000 | 5.78% | 2.37% | 1.54x | 1.59x | $-37.66K |
| 2001 | -448.10% | -30.62% | 2.52x | 5.80x | $-691.99K |
| 2002 | 0.00% | -6.92% | 2.71x | 0.00x | $-146.81K |
| 2003 | 0.00% | -7.28% | 4.12x | 0.00x | $-125.02K |
| 2004 | 0.00% | -5.39% | 5.10x | 0.00x | $-98.42K |
| 2005 | 0.00% | -13.72% | 6.74x | 0.00x | $-209.86K |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-236.67K |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-143.95K |
| 2008 | -11.30% | -29.36% | 0.30x | 1.28x | $-774.75K |
| 2009 | -117.01% | -60.43% | 0.80x | 2.41x | $-2.43 Million |
| 2010 | -185.35% | -59.74% | 1.24x | 2.49x | $-3.08 Million |
| 2011 | -20010.53% | -55.25% | 0.54x | 665.79x | $-3.80 Million |
| 2012 | 0.00% | -121.15% | 1.03x | 0.00x | $-8.13 Million |
| 2013 | -83.25% | -76.05% | 0.71x | 1.54x | $-7.09 Million |
| 2014 | -231.65% | -64.12% | 1.30x | 2.77x | $-7.73 Million |
| 2015 | -163.05% | -148.26% | 0.74x | 1.49x | $-13.95 Million |
| 2016 | -4389.08% | -93.42% | 1.94x | 24.27x | $-10.47 Million |
| 2017 | -1721.00% | -44.67% | 1.92x | 20.03x | $-6.92 Million |
| 2018 | 0.00% | -7.29% | 2.51x | 0.00x | $-1.47 Million |
| 2019 | 5.72% | 0.47% | 2.40x | 5.03x | $-95.80K |
| 2020 | -41.05% | -6.52% | 1.55x | 4.07x | $-2.60 Million |
| 2021 | 4.87% | 0.88% | 1.49x | 3.71x | $-380.80K |
| 2022 | 6.02% | 1.12% | 1.39x | 3.89x | $-361.60K |
| 2023 | -115.08% | -9.90% | 1.57x | 7.40x | $-5.80 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -14.51% | 1.92x | 0.00x | $-7.09 Million |
| 2025 | 124.63% | 8.26% | 1.76x | 8.57x | $4.32 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Champions Oncology Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $154,916,114
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -15.75%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champions Oncology Inc (CSBR) | $4.38 Million | 11.63% | 5.50x | $67.07 Million |
| Aardvark Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock (AARD) | $-27.92 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $26.78 Million |
| Abcellera Biologics Inc (ABCL) | $1.06 Billion | -15.42% | 0.29x | $3.53 Billion |
| Abeona Therapeutics Inc (ABEO) | $-5.83 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $243.03 Million |
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals Inc (ABOS) | $225.18 Million | -44.68% | 0.02x | $16.93 Million |
| Abpro Holdings, Inc. (ABP) | $-22.46 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.00 Million |
| Absci Corp (ABSI) | $67.00 Million | -21.42% | 0.32x | $1.41 Billion |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corp (ABUS) | $40.92 Million | 73.18% | 0.29x | $768.65 Million |
| ABVC Biopharma Inc (ABVC) | $29.08K | -111.02% | 1.35x | $26.26 Million |
| Abivax SA American Depositary Shares (ABVX) | $34.02 Million | -17.32% | 0.13x | $7.74 Billion |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc (ACAD) | $182.13 Million | -20.84% | 0.04x | $3.54 Billion |
About Champions Oncology Inc
Champions Oncology, Inc., a technology-enabled research company, provides technology solutions for drug discovery and development in the United States. The company, through its Tumorgraft technology platform, provides personalized cancer care based upon the implantation of human tumors in immune-deficient mice. It also offers translational oncology solutions that utilizes its technology platform … Read more