Champions Oncology Inc Total Assets

Latest as of January 2026: $28.45 Million USD

Champions Oncology Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Champions Oncology Inc (CSBR) holds total assets worth $28.45 Million USD as of January 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see CSBR company net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Champions Oncology Inc (1996–2025)

Total assets of Champions Oncology Inc from 1996 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Champions Oncology Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See CSBR live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Champions Oncology Inc - Asset Composition Analysis

Champions Oncology Inc Total Assets Breakdown (April 2025)

Champions Oncology Inc total assets breakdown as of April 2025. Champions Oncology Inc's total assets of $28.45 Million consist of 69.2% current assets and 30.8% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (USD) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents $0.00 30.3%
Accounts Receivable $11.23 Million 34.7%
Inventory $0.00 0.0%
Property, Plant & Equipment $0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets $0.00 0.0%
Goodwill $335.00K 1.0%

Asset Composition Trend (1996–2025)

This chart illustrates how Champions Oncology Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore CSBR working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Champions Oncology Inc's current assets represent 69.2% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 33.8% in 1996.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 30.3% of total assets in 2025, up from 18.9% in 1996.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 1.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 1996.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 34.7% of total assets.

Champions Oncology Inc Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Champions Oncology Inc based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Hyloris Developmentsen Sa
BR:HYL
Belgium €37.05 Million
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc
NASDAQ:BMRN
USA $11.72 Billion
Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.
NASDAQ:ORKA
USA $1.14 Billion
Gempharmatech Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688046
China CN¥2.80 Billion
Vor Biopharma Inc
NASDAQ:VOR
USA $481.05 Million
Inventiva S.A
PA:IVA
France €249.51 Million
Sunmax Biotechnology Co Ltd
TWO:4728
Taiwan NT$1.90 Billion
Apnimed, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:APMD
USA $342.63 Million

Champions Oncology Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 0.98 0.99 1.13
Quick Ratio 0.98 0.99 1.13
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital $-492.00K $-173.00K $1.43 Million

Champions Oncology Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Champions Oncology Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 19.97
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 2.07
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 23.8%
Total Assets $32.34 Million
Market Capitalization $67.07 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Champions Oncology Inc's assets at a significant premium (2.07x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.

Rapid Asset Growth: Champions Oncology Inc's assets grew by 23.8% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.

Annual Total Assets for Champions Oncology Inc (1996–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Champions Oncology Inc from 1996 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-04-30 $32.34 Million +23.77%
2024-04-30 $26.13 Million -23.84%
2023-04-30 $34.31 Million -3.02%
2022-04-30 $35.38 Million +28.22%
2021-04-30 $27.59 Million +32.96%
2020-04-30 $20.75 Million +84.21%
2019-04-30 $11.27 Million +39.45%
2018-04-30 $8.08 Million +0.84%
2017-04-30 $8.01 Million +38.67%
2016-04-30 $5.78 Million -52.05%
2015-04-30 $12.05 Million +35.86%
2014-04-30 $8.87 Million -24.17%
2013-04-30 $11.69 Million +68.93%
2012-04-30 $6.92 Million -45.28%
2011-04-30 $12.65 Million +221.72%
2010-04-30 $3.93 Million -14.89%
2009-04-30 $4.62 Million -0.67%
2008-04-30 $4.65 Million +2431.25%
2007-04-30 $183.76K +33929.26%
2006-04-30 $540.00 -99.80%
2005-04-30 $266.54K -31.99%
2004-04-30 $391.92K -19.55%
2003-04-30 $487.17K -38.00%
2002-04-30 $785.69K -10.33%
2001-04-30 $876.24K -38.14%
2000-04-30 $1.42 Million +4.92%
1999-04-30 $1.35 Million +1.50%
1998-04-30 $1.33 Million +33.00%
1997-04-30 $1.00 Million +35.14%
1996-04-30 $740.00K --

About Champions Oncology Inc

NASDAQ:CSBR USA Biotechnology
Market Cap
$67.07 Million
Market Cap Rank
#20556 Global
#4675 in USA
Share Price
$4.83
Change (1 day)
+0.42%
52-Week Range
$4.69 - $7.80
All Time High
$17.47
About

Champions Oncology, Inc., a technology-enabled research company, provides technology solutions for drug discovery and development in the United States. The company, through its Tumorgraft technology platform, provides personalized cancer care based upon the implantation of human tumors in immune-deficient mice. It also offers translational oncology solutions that utilizes its technology platform … Read more