Hallador Energy Company Net Assets
Hallador Energy Company net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hallador Energy Company (HNRG) has net assets worth $190.64 Million USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($468.04 Million) and total liabilities ($277.40 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Hallador Energy Company (HNRG) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $190.64 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 40.73% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.55% |
| 5-Year Change | -14.18% |
| 10-Year Change | -26.31% |
| Growth Volatility | 55.1 |
Net Assets of Hallador Energy Company (1995–2025)
Net assets of Hallador Energy Company from 1995 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Hallador Energy Company's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Hallador Energy Company net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hallador Energy Company (1995–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hallador Energy Company from 1995 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Hallador Energy Company.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $159.83 Million | +53.27% |
| 2024-12-31 | $104.28 Million | -61.17% |
| 2023-12-31 | $268.59 Million | +24.91% |
| 2022-12-31 | $215.02 Million | +15.46% |
| 2021-12-31 | $186.24 Million | -1.60% |
| 2020-12-31 | $189.26 Million | -3.21% |
| 2019-12-31 | $195.53 Million | -24.47% |
| 2018-12-31 | $258.87 Million | +3.83% |
| 2017-12-31 | $249.32 Million | +14.95% |
| 2016-12-31 | $216.89 Million | +4.87% |
| 2015-12-31 | $206.82 Million | +8.92% |
| 2014-12-31 | $189.88 Million | +3.57% |
| 2013-12-31 | $183.33 Million | +13.16% |
| 2012-12-31 | $162.01 Million | +0.63% |
| 2011-12-31 | $160.99 Million | +27.03% |
| 2010-12-31 | $126.73 Million | +16.67% |
| 2009-12-31 | $108.63 Million | +45.68% |
| 2008-12-31 | $74.57 Million | +88.50% |
| 2007-12-31 | $39.56 Million | +40.38% |
| 2006-12-31 | $28.18 Million | +44.09% |
| 2005-12-31 | $19.56 Million | -15.88% |
| 2004-12-31 | $23.25 Million | +167.72% |
| 2003-12-31 | $8.68 Million | +12.25% |
| 2002-12-31 | $7.74 Million | -24.49% |
| 2001-12-31 | $10.24 Million | +2.47% |
| 2000-12-31 | $10.00 Million | +29.22% |
| 1999-12-31 | $7.74 Million | +222.38% |
| 1998-12-31 | $2.40 Million | -29.41% |
| 1997-12-31 | $3.40 Million | -41.38% |
| 1996-12-31 | $5.80 Million | +26.09% |
| 1995-12-31 | $4.60 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hallador Energy Company's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 3006800000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Hallador Energy Company Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Hallador Energy Company net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $438.00K | 0.27% |
| Other Components | $202.96 Million | 126.98% |
| Total Equity | $159.83 Million | 100.00% |
Hallador Energy Company Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hallador Energy Company ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Citra Marga Nusaphala Persada
JK:CMNP
|
$501.62 Million |
|
Mill City Ventures III Ltd
NASDAQ:MCVT
|
$501.70 Million |
|
Baskent Dogalgaz Dagitim Gayrimenkul Yatirim Ortakligi AS
IS:BASGZ
|
$501.70 Million |
|
Lotte Non-Life
KO:000400
|
$501.70 Million |
|
The Elmet Group Co. Common Stock
NASDAQ:ELMT
|
$501.36 Million |
|
Shenzhen Prince New Materials Co Ltd
SHE:002735
|
$501.34 Million |
|
Shanghai Yongguan Adhesive Products Corp Ltd
SHG:603681
|
$501.31 Million |
|
Mativ Holdings Inc.
NYSE:MATV
|
$501.21 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hallador Energy Company's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 104,285,000 to 159,833,000, a change of 55,548,000 (53.3%).
- Net income of 41,871,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 13,510,000 increased equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $41.87 Million | +26.2% |
| Share Issuances | $13.51 Million | +8.45% |
| Other Changes | $167.00K | +0.1% |
| Total Change | $- | 53.27% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hallador Energy Company's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.89x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 16.42x to 2.89x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | $0.65 | $10.64 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | $0.82 | $10.64 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | $0.48 | $10.64 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | $0.32 | $10.64 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | $0.42 | $10.64 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | $0.62 | $10.64 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | $0.63 | $10.64 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | $0.42 | $10.64 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | $0.51 | $10.64 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | $1.90 | $10.64 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | $2.73 | $10.64 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | $2.41 | $10.64 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | $2.95 | $10.64 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | $3.78 | $10.64 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $4.44 | $10.64 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $4.44 | $10.64 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $5.61 | $10.64 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $5.62 | $10.64 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $6.34 | $10.64 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $6.60 | $10.64 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $7.12 | $10.64 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $7.41 | $10.64 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $8.41 | $10.64 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $8.47 | $10.64 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $6.33 | $10.64 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $6.08 | $10.64 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $5.95 | $10.64 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $6.39 | $10.64 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $7.29 | $10.64 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.64 | $10.64 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $3.68 | $10.64 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hallador Energy Company utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 26.20%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.92%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.07x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.74x
- Recent ROE (26.20%) is above the historical average (-0.71%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 17.24% | 18.52% | 0.44x | 2.14x | $420.00K |
| 1997 | -14.71% | -9.62% | 0.36x | 4.26x | $-840.00K |
| 1998 | -30.43% | -15.91% | 0.40x | 4.83x | $-930.00K |
| 1999 | 11.74% | 9.08% | 0.37x | 3.47x | $51.60K |
| 2000 | 34.74% | 19.87% | 0.69x | 2.54x | $1.13 Million |
| 2001 | 3.70% | 2.25% | 0.65x | 2.52x | $-297.90K |
| 2002 | -59.06% | -22.66% | 0.81x | 3.22x | $-2.05 Million |
| 2003 | 18.28% | 7.00% | 0.78x | 3.36x | $301.30K |
| 2004 | 73.07% | 920.71% | 0.04x | 1.89x | $8.52 Million |
| 2005 | 0.83% | 9.84% | 0.07x | 1.16x | $-1.79 Million |
| 2006 | -2.92% | -33.39% | 0.04x | 2.19x | $-3.64 Million |
| 2007 | -6.16% | -8.87% | 0.31x | 2.23x | $-6.33 Million |
| 2008 | 12.21% | 12.59% | 0.52x | 1.87x | $1.61 Million |
| 2009 | 18.58% | 17.35% | 0.70x | 1.52x | $9.32 Million |
| 2010 | 17.66% | 17.45% | 0.69x | 1.47x | $9.70 Million |
| 2011 | 22.24% | 23.72% | 0.65x | 1.44x | $19.71 Million |
| 2012 | 14.69% | 18.12% | 0.57x | 1.41x | $7.61 Million |
| 2013 | 12.23% | 16.32% | 0.53x | 1.42x | $4.09 Million |
| 2014 | 5.38% | 4.37% | 0.40x | 3.05x | $-8.77 Million |
| 2015 | 9.73% | 5.93% | 0.62x | 2.64x | $-550.00K |
| 2016 | 5.77% | 4.49% | 0.53x | 2.44x | $-9.18 Million |
| 2017 | 13.27% | 12.33% | 0.52x | 2.08x | $8.14 Million |
| 2018 | 2.99% | 2.61% | 0.57x | 2.02x | $-17.87 Million |
| 2019 | -31.25% | -18.86% | 0.75x | 2.22x | $-79.01 Million |
| 2020 | -3.36% | -2.55% | 0.64x | 2.07x | $-24.75 Million |
| 2021 | -2.06% | -1.52% | 0.70x | 1.94x | $-21.98 Million |
| 2022 | 8.42% | 5.00% | 0.55x | 3.04x | $-3.40 Million |
| 2023 | 16.68% | 7.06% | 1.08x | 2.20x | $17.93 Million |
| 2024 | -216.85% | -55.92% | 1.10x | 3.54x | $-236.57 Million |
| 2025 | 26.20% | 8.92% | 1.07x | 2.74x | $25.89 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hallador Energy Company's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Utilities - Independent Power Producers
- Average net assets among peers: $5,632,499,907
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.23%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hallador Energy Company (HNRG) | $190.64 Million | 17.24% | 1.46x | $501.61 Million |
| Constellation Energy Corp (CEG) | $14.05 Billion | 5.94% | 2.20x | $93.32 Billion |
| Kenon Holdings (KEN) | $4.32 Billion | 10.61% | 0.00x | $3.37 Billion |
| NRG Energy Inc. (NRG) | $10.78 Billion | 2.74% | 2.26x | $20.31 Billion |
| Oklo Inc. (OKLO) | $-28.11 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $4.09 Billion |
| Pampa Energia SA ADR (PAM) | $1.33 Billion | 4.24% | 0.89x | $4.46 Billion |
| Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) | $5.38 Billion | 2.58% | 1.59x | $14.98 Billion |
| Vistra Energy Corp (VST) | $3.59 Billion | 10.53% | 3.04x | $47.30 Billion |
About Hallador Energy Company
Hallador Energy Company, through its subsidiaries, operates as an independent power producer and fuel company in the United States. It operates in two segments, Electric Operations and Coal Operations. The company owns and operates the Meron power plant, a 1,080 megawatts coal-fired power generating station that consists of two steam turbine generators and sells accredited capacity to utilities a… Read more