AYM Syntex Limited Net Assets
AYM Syntex Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, AYM Syntex Limited (AYMSYNTEX) has net assets worth Rs5.89 Billion INR (≈ $63.65 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs10.72 Billion ≈ $115.90 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs4.83 Billion ≈ $52.25 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of AYM Syntex Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs5.89 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 54.92% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.97% |
| 5-Year Change | 43.56% |
| 10-Year Change | 151.24% |
| Growth Volatility | 18.53 |
Net Assets of AYM Syntex Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of AYM Syntex Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how AYM Syntex Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See AYM Syntex Limited balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for AYM Syntex Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of AYM Syntex Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of AYM Syntex Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs5.89 Billion ≈ $63.65 Million |
+1.89% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs5.78 Billion ≈ $62.47 Million |
+36.29% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs4.24 Billion ≈ $45.83 Million |
+0.85% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs4.20 Billion ≈ $45.45 Million |
+2.51% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs4.10 Billion ≈ $44.34 Million |
+14.63% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs3.58 Billion ≈ $38.68 Million |
+4.13% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs3.43 Billion ≈ $37.15 Million |
+13.50% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs3.03 Billion ≈ $32.73 Million |
+1.56% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs2.98 Billion ≈ $32.23 Million |
+27.21% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs2.34 Billion ≈ $25.33 Million |
+20.68% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.94 Billion ≈ $20.99 Million |
+32.62% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1.46 Billion ≈ $15.83 Million |
+29.57% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.13 Billion ≈ $12.22 Million |
+5.05% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.08 Billion ≈ $11.63 Million |
+36.25% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs789.26 Million ≈ $8.54 Million |
+6.34% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs742.20 Million ≈ $8.03 Million |
+14.95% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs645.68 Million ≈ $6.98 Million |
0.00% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs645.68 Million ≈ $6.98 Million |
0.00% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs645.68 Million ≈ $6.98 Million |
-0.41% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs648.33 Million ≈ $7.01 Million |
-48.90% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.27 Billion ≈ $13.72 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to AYM Syntex Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 285172400000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
AYM Syntex Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
AYM Syntex Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs2.85 Billion | 48.45% |
| Common Stock | Rs586.10 Million | 9.96% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs370.73 Million | 6.30% |
| Other Components | Rs2.08 Billion | 35.29% |
| Total Equity | Rs5.89 Billion | 100.00% |
AYM Syntex Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of AYM Syntex Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Rich Development Co Ltd
TWO:5512
|
$175.95 Million |
|
Adgar Investments and Development Ltd
TA:ADGR
|
$176.06 Million |
|
Hansol Technics
KO:004710
|
$176.08 Million |
|
Galata Acquisition Corp. II Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:LATA
|
$176.12 Million |
|
Yeo Teknoloji Enerji ve Endustri AS
IS:YEOTK
|
$175.88 Million |
|
Indian Hume Pipe Company Limited
NSE:INDIANHUME
|
$175.85 Million |
|
AGILYX ASA NK -02
F:5NQ
|
$175.83 Million |
|
MediWound Ltd
F:M8W
|
$175.80 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in AYM Syntex Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 5,776,400,000 to 5,885,500,000, a change of 109,100,000 (1.9%).
- Net income of 65,500,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 1,200,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 42,821,001.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs65.50 Million | +1.11% |
| Share Issuances | Rs1.20 Million | +0.02% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs42.82 Million | +0.73% |
| Other Changes | Rs-421.00K | -0.01% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 1.89% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares AYM Syntex Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.75x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.16x to 2.75x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs53.66 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs27.32 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs27.31 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs27.31 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs27.31 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs31.39 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs33.38 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs27.40 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs28.79 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs37.25 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs49.47 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs59.70 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs75.15 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs66.18 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs71.27 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs71.21 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs80.77 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs82.78 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs83.43 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs105.30 | Rs276.64 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs100.64 | Rs276.64 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently AYM Syntex Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.11%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.48%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.27x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.82x
- Recent ROE (1.11%) is below the historical average (3.48%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.15% | 2.03% | 1.00x | 2.05x | Rs-74.18 Million |
| 2007 | -92.94% | -22.43% | 1.42x | 2.92x | Rs-664.99 Million |
| 2008 | -4.50% | -1.04% | 1.32x | 3.27x | Rs-93.60 Million |
| 2009 | -11.24% | -2.31% | 1.56x | 3.13x | Rs-137.12 Million |
| 2010 | 11.04% | 1.97% | 1.71x | 3.27x | Rs6.71 Million |
| 2011 | 17.26% | 2.58% | 1.96x | 3.41x | Rs53.91 Million |
| 2012 | 14.66% | 1.89% | 2.02x | 3.84x | Rs36.80 Million |
| 2013 | 14.90% | 2.06% | 1.92x | 3.77x | Rs52.71 Million |
| 2014 | 17.43% | 2.20% | 2.03x | 3.90x | Rs83.94 Million |
| 2015 | 29.21% | 5.12% | 1.91x | 2.99x | Rs281.18 Million |
| 2016 | 24.60% | 5.96% | 1.48x | 2.79x | Rs283.39 Million |
| 2017 | 17.13% | 5.11% | 1.31x | 2.56x | Rs167.13 Million |
| 2018 | 2.68% | 0.95% | 1.24x | 2.28x | Rs-218.00 Million |
| 2019 | 1.94% | 0.60% | 1.22x | 2.66x | Rs-244.00 Million |
| 2020 | 5.07% | 1.71% | 1.25x | 2.37x | Rs-169.43 Million |
| 2021 | 3.94% | 1.51% | 1.12x | 2.33x | Rs-216.71 Million |
| 2022 | 12.39% | 3.41% | 1.61x | 2.26x | Rs98.13 Million |
| 2023 | 1.70% | 0.50% | 1.55x | 2.19x | Rs-348.65 Million |
| 2024 | 0.48% | 0.15% | 1.33x | 2.42x | Rs-403.42 Million |
| 2025 | 2.01% | 0.78% | 1.44x | 1.78x | Rs-461.34 Million |
| 2026 | 1.11% | 0.48% | 1.27x | 1.82x | Rs-523.05 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares AYM Syntex Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $2,069,400,211
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 76.38%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AYM Syntex Limited (AYMSYNTEX) | Rs5.89 Billion | 4.15% | 0.82x | $175.88 Million |
| Aarvee Denims & Exports Limited (AARVEEDEN) | $2.58 Billion | 1.23% | 2.08x | $38.07 Million |
| Akshar Spintex Limited (AKSHAR) | $350.14 Million | -16.37% | 1.12x | $3.58 Million |
| Alok Industries Limited (ALOKINDS) | $8.76 Billion | 12.47% | 2.80x | $438.71 Million |
| Alps Industries Limited (ALPSINDUS) | $-8.30 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $14.51 Million |
| Axita Cotton Limited (AXITA) | $180.86 Million | 1.95% | 2.56x | $29.76 Million |
| Banswara Syntex Limited (BANSWRAS) | $2.21 Billion | 3.63% | 3.87x | $37.36 Million |
| Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited (BASML) | $4.51 Billion | -4.87% | 1.72x | $17.80 Million |
| Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited (BOMDYEING) | $1.82 Billion | 680.51% | 27.39x | $206.94 Million |
| Cheviot Company Limited (CHEVIOT) | $6.51 Billion | 8.87% | 0.10x | $67.78 Million |
About AYM Syntex Limited
AYM Syntex Limited manufactures and sells polyester filament yarn, nylon filament, and bulk continuous filament yarns for the textile and floor-covering industries in India, Australia, the European Union, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, the United States, and internationally. The company also offers sewing threads and industrial yarns. Its products are used in various applications, including res… Read more