Man Industries (India) Limited Net Assets
Man Industries (India) Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Man Industries (India) Limited (MANINDS) has net assets worth Rs19.67 Billion INR (≈ $212.69 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs40.50 Billion ≈ $438.01 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs20.84 Billion ≈ $225.33 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MANINDS net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs19.67 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 48.56% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.25% |
| 5-Year Change | 92.51% |
| 10-Year Change | 183.04% |
| Growth Volatility | 41.43 |
Net Assets of Man Industries (India) Limited (2005–2025)
Net assets of Man Industries (India) Limited from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Man Industries (India) Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Man Industries (India) Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Man Industries (India) Limited (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Man Industries (India) Limited from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MANINDS stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs16.07 Billion ≈ $173.82 Million |
+14.41% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs14.05 Billion ≈ $151.93 Million |
+39.90% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs10.04 Billion ≈ $108.60 Million |
+6.58% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs9.42 Billion ≈ $101.89 Million |
+12.85% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs8.35 Billion ≈ $90.29 Million |
+11.86% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs7.46 Billion ≈ $80.72 Million |
+6.31% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs7.02 Billion ≈ $75.92 Million |
+7.64% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs6.52 Billion ≈ $70.53 Million |
+9.01% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs5.98 Billion ≈ $64.70 Million |
+5.36% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs5.68 Billion ≈ $61.41 Million |
+17.70% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs4.82 Billion ≈ $52.18 Million |
-26.97% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs6.61 Billion ≈ $71.45 Million |
+0.90% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs6.55 Billion ≈ $70.81 Million |
+6.99% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs6.12 Billion ≈ $66.18 Million |
+19.37% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs5.13 Billion ≈ $55.44 Million |
+16.89% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs4.39 Billion ≈ $47.43 Million |
+8.37% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs4.05 Billion ≈ $43.77 Million |
+10.21% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs3.67 Billion ≈ $39.71 Million |
+19.66% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs3.07 Billion ≈ $33.19 Million |
+11.50% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs2.75 Billion ≈ $29.76 Million |
+192.85% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs939.83 Million ≈ $10.16 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Man Industries (India) Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1365.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Man Industries (India) Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Man Industries (India) Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs9.86 Billion | 61.36% |
| Common Stock | Rs323.70 Million | 2.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs3.09 Billion | 19.21% |
| Other Components | Rs2.80 Billion | 17.42% |
| Total Equity | Rs16.07 Billion | 100.00% |
Man Industries (India) Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Man Industries (India) Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.
NASDAQ:HTB
|
$626.83 Million |
|
DL Holdings CO. LTD.
KO:000210
|
$626.95 Million |
|
Ningbo Baosi Energy Equipment Co Ltd
SHE:300441
|
$627.08 Million |
|
Ability Opto-Electronics Technology Co Ltd
TWO:3362
|
$627.12 Million |
|
Shengyuan Environmental Protection
SHE:300867
|
$626.68 Million |
|
Zhejiang Aokang Shoes Co Ltd
SHG:603001
|
$626.66 Million |
|
VRL Logistics Limited
NSE:VRLLOG
|
$626.59 Million |
|
Lander Sports Development Co Ltd
SHE:000558
|
$626.33 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Man Industries (India) Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 14,048,700,000 to 16,072,600,000, a change of 2,023,900,000 (14.4%).
- Net income of 1,531,700,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 52,243,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 439,957,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs1.53 Billion | +9.53% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs52.24 Million | +0.33% |
| Other Changes | Rs439.96 Million | +2.74% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 14.41% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Man Industries (India) Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.23x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 46.96x to 3.23x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs16.45 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs48.18 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs53.72 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs64.27 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs67.42 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs73.26 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs86.65 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs107.13 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs112.55 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs115.65 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs84.46 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs99.41 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs104.74 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs114.17 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs122.90 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs130.66 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs146.15 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs162.54 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs188.67 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs223.55 | Rs772.70 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs239.04 | Rs772.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Man Industries (India) Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.53%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.37%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.93x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.35x
- Recent ROE (9.53%) is below the historical average (12.46%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 19.49% | 3.70% | 1.10x | 4.77x | Rs89.18 Million |
| 2006 | 12.73% | 4.03% | 1.17x | 2.70x | Rs75.18 Million |
| 2007 | 18.02% | 4.88% | 1.14x | 3.25x | Rs246.02 Million |
| 2008 | 19.67% | 4.77% | 1.16x | 3.56x | Rs354.86 Million |
| 2009 | 5.60% | 1.15% | 1.01x | 4.85x | Rs-169.35 Million |
| 2010 | 10.89% | 3.03% | 0.88x | 4.07x | Rs37.12 Million |
| 2011 | 50.67% | 15.22% | 0.77x | 4.30x | Rs2.01 Billion |
| 2012 | 11.62% | 4.06% | 1.04x | 2.75x | Rs98.84 Million |
| 2013 | 9.51% | 4.11% | 0.95x | 2.43x | Rs-32.37 Million |
| 2014 | 1.37% | 0.90% | 0.64x | 2.38x | Rs-570.38 Million |
| 2015 | 10.44% | 3.69% | 0.91x | 3.11x | Rs21.35 Million |
| 2016 | 14.67% | 5.99% | 1.12x | 2.19x | Rs265.04 Million |
| 2017 | 5.61% | 3.17% | 0.78x | 2.27x | Rs-262.54 Million |
| 2018 | 9.77% | 4.17% | 0.90x | 2.60x | Rs-15.27 Million |
| 2019 | 8.38% | 2.71% | 1.36x | 2.27x | Rs-113.66 Million |
| 2020 | 7.44% | 3.23% | 0.94x | 2.45x | Rs-191.33 Million |
| 2021 | 12.08% | 4.85% | 1.16x | 2.14x | Rs173.59 Million |
| 2022 | 10.78% | 4.75% | 1.18x | 1.93x | Rs73.63 Million |
| 2023 | 5.92% | 3.00% | 1.29x | 1.53x | Rs-461.89 Million |
| 2024 | 7.48% | 3.35% | 1.30x | 1.72x | Rs-353.43 Million |
| 2025 | 9.53% | 4.37% | 0.93x | 2.35x | Rs-75.56 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Man Industries (India) Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Steel industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Steel
- Average net assets among peers: $2,420,688,293
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.14%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man Industries (India) Limited (MANINDS) | Rs19.67 Billion | 19.49% | 1.06x | $626.81 Million |
| Ankit Metal & Power Limited (ANKITMETAL) | $4.99 Billion | 10.25% | 2.32x | $3.13 Million |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited (APLAPOLLO) | $679.84 Million | 23.62% | 1.65x | $6.61 Billion |
| Bansal Wire Industries Ltd (BANSALWIRE) | $14.31 Billion | 11.25% | 0.76x | $101.04 Million |
| Bedmutha Industries Limited (BEDMUTHA) | $-1.62 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $37.33 Million |
| Bharat Wire Ropes Limited (BHARATWIRE) | $661.68 Million | 3.24% | 1.16x | $111.28 Million |
| Electrotherm (India) Limited (ELECTHERM) | $-2.49 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $83.77 Million |
| Grand Foundry Limited (GFSTEELS) | $-142.14 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $12.49 Million |
| Goodluck India Limited (GOODLUCK) | $3.10 Billion | 10.16% | 2.16x | $194.90 Million |
| Godawari Power And Ispat limited (GPIL) | $4.56 Billion | 13.49% | 0.95x | $1.44 Billion |
| Hariom Pipe Industries Limited (HARIOMPIPE) | $167.95 Million | 9.40% | 1.82x | $113.23 Million |
About Man Industries (India) Limited
Man Industries (India) Limited manufactures, processes, sells, and trades in submerged arc-welded pipes and steel products in India. The company offers longitudinal submerged arc-welded (LSAW) and helically submerged arc-welded (HSAW) line pipes, external coatings and internal linings, electro resistance-welded (ERW) pipes, and hot induction bends (HIB) pipes. It serves customers in the oil, gas,… Read more