Punjab & Sind Bank Net Assets
Punjab & Sind Bank net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB) has net assets worth Rs146.33 Billion INR (≈ $1.58 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs1.82 Trillion ≈ $19.65 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs1.67 Trillion ≈ $18.07 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Punjab & Sind Bank net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs146.33 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 8.05% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.69% |
| 5-Year Change | 0.87% |
| 10-Year Change | 130.08% |
| Growth Volatility | 25.65 |
Net Assets of Punjab & Sind Bank (2006–2026)
Net assets of Punjab & Sind Bank from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Punjab & Sind Bank's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See PSB equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Punjab & Sind Bank (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Punjab & Sind Bank from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs141.32 Billion ≈ $1.53 Billion |
+5.82% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs133.55 Billion ≈ $1.44 Billion |
-14.03% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs155.33 Billion ≈ $1.68 Billion |
+2.81% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs151.09 Billion ≈ $1.63 Billion |
+7.84% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs140.11 Billion ≈ $1.52 Billion |
+67.53% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs83.63 Billion ≈ $904.43 Million |
+49.44% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs55.96 Billion ≈ $605.23 Million |
-1.84% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs57.01 Billion ≈ $616.59 Million |
-7.78% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs61.83 Billion ≈ $668.63 Million |
+0.65% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs61.42 Billion ≈ $664.28 Million |
+2.89% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs59.70 Billion ≈ $645.66 Million |
+6.68% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs55.96 Billion ≈ $605.21 Million |
+11.67% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs50.11 Billion ≈ $541.95 Million |
+8.84% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs46.04 Billion ≈ $497.92 Million |
+8.36% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs42.49 Billion ≈ $459.51 Million |
+11.71% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs38.03 Billion ≈ $411.32 Million |
+45.41% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs26.16 Billion ≈ $282.87 Million |
+22.20% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs21.40 Billion ≈ $231.47 Million |
+2.25% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs20.93 Billion ≈ $226.38 Million |
+48.92% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs14.06 Billion ≈ $152.02 Million |
+83.33% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs7.67 Billion ≈ $82.92 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Punjab & Sind Bank's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2801816400000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Punjab & Sind Bank Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Punjab & Sind Bank net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs28.02 Billion | 19.83% |
| Common Stock | Rs70.96 Billion | 50.21% |
| Other Components | Rs42.35 Billion | 29.97% |
| Total Equity | Rs141.32 Billion | 100.00% |
Punjab & Sind Bank Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Punjab & Sind Bank ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
CMST Development Co Ltd
SHG:600787
|
$1.43 Billion |
|
Redfin Corp
NASDAQ:RDFN
|
$1.43 Billion |
|
Exail Technologies S.A.
PA:EXA
|
$1.43 Billion |
|
Innovative Industrial Properties Inc
NYSE:IIPR
|
$1.43 Billion |
|
GH Research PLC
NASDAQ:GHRS
|
$1.43 Billion |
|
Savers Value Village, Inc.
NYSE:SVV
|
$1.43 Billion |
|
Kinco Automation (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688160
|
$1.43 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Vital New Material Co. Ltd.
SHE:301319
|
$1.43 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Punjab & Sind Bank's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 133,547,565,000 to 141,324,200,000, a change of 7,776,635,000 (5.8%).
- Net income of 13,219,300,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 496,700,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 3,327,553,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,618,412,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs13.22 Billion | +9.35% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs496.70 Million | -0.35% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-3.33 Billion | -2.35% |
| Other Changes | Rs-1.62 Billion | -1.15% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 5.82% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Punjab & Sind Bank's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.94x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 16.15x to 0.94x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.16 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs2.12 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs3.15 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs3.23 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs3.94 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs5.73 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs6.40 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs6.94 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs7.55 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs8.43 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs149.11 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs153.41 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs109.45 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs100.93 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs8.43 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs12.60 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs34.51 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs22.29 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs22.92 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs19.89 | Rs18.66 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs19.88 | Rs18.66 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Punjab & Sind Bank utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.35%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 9.61%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.08x
- • Equity Multiplier: 12.69x
- Recent ROE (9.35%) is above the historical average (5.28%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 37.26% | 20.38% | 0.08x | 24.23x | Rs2.09 Billion |
| 2007 | 15.55% | 11.18% | 0.09x | 15.62x | Rs779.64 Million |
| 2008 | 18.27% | 15.07% | 0.08x | 14.78x | Rs1.73 Billion |
| 2009 | 20.43% | 11.96% | 0.09x | 19.33x | Rs2.23 Billion |
| 2010 | 19.45% | 11.71% | 0.08x | 21.66x | Rs2.47 Billion |
| 2011 | -0.06% | -0.04% | 0.08x | 18.02x | Rs-3.83 Billion |
| 2012 | 10.62% | 6.55% | 0.09x | 17.16x | Rs263.90 Million |
| 2013 | 7.37% | 4.39% | 0.10x | 17.48x | Rs-1.21 Billion |
| 2014 | 6.00% | 3.58% | 0.09x | 18.86x | Rs-2.01 Billion |
| 2015 | 2.17% | 1.35% | 0.09x | 17.47x | Rs-4.38 Billion |
| 2016 | 5.63% | 3.64% | 0.09x | 17.18x | Rs-2.61 Billion |
| 2017 | 3.27% | 2.30% | 0.09x | 15.73x | Rs-4.13 Billion |
| 2018 | -12.03% | -8.84% | 0.07x | 18.40x | Rs-13.62 Billion |
| 2019 | -9.53% | -5.96% | 0.08x | 19.11x | Rs-11.14 Billion |
| 2020 | -17.70% | -11.51% | 0.09x | 17.96x | Rs-15.50 Billion |
| 2021 | -32.68% | -35.15% | 0.07x | 13.21x | Rs-35.69 Billion |
| 2022 | 7.42% | 12.82% | 0.07x | 8.64x | Rs-3.62 Billion |
| 2023 | 8.69% | 14.74% | 0.07x | 9.03x | Rs-1.98 Billion |
| 2024 | 3.83% | 5.64% | 0.07x | 9.51x | Rs-9.58 Billion |
| 2025 | 7.61% | 7.77% | 0.08x | 12.12x | Rs-3.20 Billion |
| 2026 | 9.35% | 9.61% | 0.08x | 12.69x | Rs-913.12 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Punjab & Sind Bank's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Regional industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Regional
- Average net assets among peers: $148,690,177,427
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.23%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB) | Rs146.33 Billion | 37.26% | 11.42x | $1.43 Billion |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited (AUBANK) | $10.01 Billion | 24.70% | 5.27x | $7.00 Billion |
| Bandhan Bank Limited (BANDHANBNK) | $151.95 Billion | 19.90% | 5.04x | $2.69 Billion |
| Bank of Baroda (BANKBARODA) | $286.07 Billion | 18.35% | 14.99x | $13.34 Billion |
| Bank of India (BANKINDIA) | $605.89 Billion | 6.33% | 12.63x | $6.54 Billion |
| Canara Bank (CANBK) | $76.02 Billion | 18.15% | 16.60x | $11.53 Billion |
| Capital Small Finance Bank Limited (CAPITALSFB) | $2.50 Billion | 7.76% | 16.26x | $133.02 Million |
| Central Bank of India (CENTRALBK) | $324.51 Billion | 8.22% | 12.80x | $2.81 Billion |
| CSB Bank Limited (CSBBANK) | $7.70 Billion | 3.49% | 18.89x | $542.24 Million |
| City Union Bank Limited (CUB) | $20.25 Billion | 17.14% | 11.34x | $1.72 Billion |
| DCB Bank Limited (DCBBANK) | $1.99 Billion | -81.69% | 22.36x | $671.12 Million |
About Punjab & Sind Bank
Punjab & Sind Bank provides various banking and financial products and services in India. It offers deposit products, including saving accounts, current accounts, salary, fixed deposits. The company also provides loans, such as home, auto, education, commercial vehicle, personal, doctor, mortgage, vyapar, e-vahan, gold, mudra, MSME, and agri loans; and SME liquid plus and contractor plus products… Read more