Ramco Industries Limited Net Assets
Ramco Industries Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ramco Industries Limited (RAMCOIND) has net assets worth Rs45.22 Billion INR (≈ $489.04 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs49.77 Billion ≈ $538.24 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs4.55 Billion ≈ $49.21 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Ramco Industries Limited annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs45.22 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 90.86% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.16% |
| 5-Year Change | 20.3% |
| 10-Year Change | 66.49% |
| Growth Volatility | 64.87 |
Net Assets of Ramco Industries Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of Ramco Industries Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Ramco Industries Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Ramco Industries Limited (RAMCOIND) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ramco Industries Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ramco Industries Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Ramco Industries Limited worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs45.22 Billion ≈ $489.04 Million |
+6.83% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs42.33 Billion ≈ $457.75 Million |
+4.23% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs40.61 Billion ≈ $439.17 Million |
+4.55% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs38.84 Billion ≈ $420.04 Million |
+3.33% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs37.59 Billion ≈ $406.51 Million |
+7.89% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs34.84 Billion ≈ $376.78 Million |
+8.56% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs32.09 Billion ≈ $347.09 Million |
+5.15% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs30.52 Billion ≈ $330.08 Million |
+5.78% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs28.85 Billion ≈ $312.05 Million |
+6.24% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs27.16 Billion ≈ $293.73 Million |
+7.65% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs25.23 Billion ≈ $272.86 Million |
+312.87% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs6.11 Billion ≈ $66.09 Million |
+17.12% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs5.22 Billion ≈ $56.43 Million |
-1.01% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs5.27 Billion ≈ $57.01 Million |
+12.30% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs4.69 Billion ≈ $50.76 Million |
+15.67% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs4.06 Billion ≈ $43.89 Million |
+14.23% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs3.55 Billion ≈ $38.42 Million |
+16.55% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs3.05 Billion ≈ $32.96 Million |
+16.14% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs2.62 Billion ≈ $28.38 Million |
+10.36% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs2.38 Billion ≈ $25.72 Million |
+7.01% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs2.22 Billion ≈ $24.03 Million |
+14.22% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs1.95 Billion ≈ $21.04 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ramco Industries Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1045.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Ramco Industries Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Ramco Industries Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs21.80 Billion | 48.21% |
| Common Stock | Rs86.80 Million | 0.19% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs23.26 Billion | 51.44% |
| Other Components | Rs69.10 Million | 0.15% |
| Total Equity | Rs45.22 Billion | 100.00% |
Ramco Industries Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ramco Industries Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kingstone Companies Inc
NASDAQ:KINS
|
$278.23 Million |
|
Qibu Co Ltd
SHG:603557
|
$278.25 Million |
|
Shanghai Hile Bio-tech
SHG:603718
|
$278.25 Million |
|
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd
NSE:RATNAVEER
|
$278.33 Million |
|
Escalade Incorporated
NASDAQ:ESCA
|
$278.07 Million |
|
VT Industrial Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300707
|
$277.97 Million |
|
Sk Securities
KO:001510
|
$277.90 Million |
|
Shenzhen Ruihe Construction Decoration Co Ltd
SHE:002620
|
$277.85 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ramco Industries Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 42,326,900,000 to 45,219,900,000, a change of 2,893,000,000 (6.8%).
- Net income of 3,062,600,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 86,800,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 34,243,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs3.06 Billion | +6.77% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs86.80 Million | -0.19% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs34.24 Million | +0.08% |
| Other Changes | Rs-117.04 Million | -0.26% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 6.83% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ramco Industries Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.57x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 13.19x to 0.57x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs22.45 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs25.64 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs27.99 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs30.28 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs35.17 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs40.97 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs46.82 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs54.15 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs60.82 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs60.21 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs70.52 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs385.97 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs325.04 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs345.40 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs365.35 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs384.20 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs417.15 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs450.21 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs464.38 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs486.48 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs488.76 | Rs296.15 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs522.16 | Rs296.15 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ramco Industries Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.77%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 17.09%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.36x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.10x
- Recent ROE (6.77%) is below the historical average (9.41%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 15.47% | 12.67% | 0.66x | 1.84x | Rs106.51 Million |
| 2006 | 15.79% | 11.73% | 0.57x | 2.35x | Rs128.76 Million |
| 2007 | 11.49% | 7.57% | 0.68x | 2.23x | Rs36.09 Million |
| 2008 | 11.30% | 7.27% | 0.66x | 2.34x | Rs34.12 Million |
| 2009 | 14.05% | 8.97% | 0.71x | 2.22x | Rs123.36 Million |
| 2010 | 15.45% | 10.11% | 0.76x | 2.02x | Rs193.45 Million |
| 2011 | 14.95% | 9.02% | 0.85x | 1.96x | Rs200.95 Million |
| 2012 | 16.38% | 9.74% | 0.91x | 1.84x | Rs299.45 Million |
| 2013 | 12.80% | 7.42% | 0.81x | 2.13x | Rs147.44 Million |
| 2014 | -0.59% | -0.38% | 0.78x | 2.01x | Rs-552.58 Million |
| 2015 | 14.74% | 10.07% | 0.77x | 1.91x | Rs289.47 Million |
| 2016 | 7.63% | 22.26% | 0.28x | 1.21x | Rs-598.73 Million |
| 2017 | 7.54% | 23.47% | 0.27x | 1.20x | Rs-668.41 Million |
| 2018 | 6.10% | 18.89% | 0.28x | 1.15x | Rs-1.13 Billion |
| 2019 | 5.65% | 16.73% | 0.30x | 1.13x | Rs-1.33 Billion |
| 2020 | 5.28% | 17.41% | 0.26x | 1.16x | Rs-1.51 Billion |
| 2021 | 8.00% | 23.05% | 0.30x | 1.14x | Rs-696.49 Million |
| 2022 | 8.06% | 20.79% | 0.34x | 1.14x | Rs-730.39 Million |
| 2023 | 3.19% | 8.54% | 0.33x | 1.15x | Rs-2.64 Billion |
| 2024 | 2.60% | 7.07% | 0.33x | 1.13x | Rs-3.00 Billion |
| 2025 | 4.27% | 10.96% | 0.35x | 1.13x | Rs-2.42 Billion |
| 2026 | 6.77% | 17.09% | 0.36x | 1.10x | Rs-1.46 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ramco Industries Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Products & Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Products & Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $4,240,544,852
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.97%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramco Industries Limited (RAMCOIND) | Rs45.22 Billion | 15.47% | 0.10x | $278.13 Million |
| Ahlada Engineers Limited (AHLADA) | $364.77 Million | 22.18% | 2.99x | $4.94 Million |
| Apollo Pipes Limited (APOLLOPIPE) | $82.31 Million | 22.41% | 0.08x | $244.27 Million |
| Aro Granite Industries Limited (AROGRANITE) | $1.80 Billion | 5.39% | 0.91x | $3.68 Million |
| Beardsell Limited (BEARDSELL) | $709.61 Million | 11.59% | 1.26x | $9.61 Million |
| Bigbloc Construction Limited (BIGBLOC) | $274.02 Million | -5.11% | 2.73x | $54.46 Million |
| Blue Star Limited (BLUESTARCO) | $4.92 Billion | -24.79% | 2.25x | $3.54 Billion |
| Cera Sanitaryware Limited (CERA) | $3.52 Billion | 19.24% | 0.83x | $627.13 Million |
| Electrosteel Castings Limited (ELECTCAST) | $23.54 Billion | -1.01% | 1.12x | $443.98 Million |
| Everest Industries Limited (EVERESTIND) | $4.53 Billion | 2.99% | 0.88x | $78.98 Million |
| Exxaro Tiles Limited (EXXARO) | $2.67 Billion | 6.78% | 0.52x | $30.29 Million |
About Ramco Industries Limited
Ramco Industries Limited engages in the building products, textiles, and power generation businesses in India. The company operates through three segments: Building Products, Textile and Wind Power Generation segments. It offers G.I. channels and ceiling sections, connecting clips, soffit cleat, rawl plug, fibre tape mesh, self-drilling, tapping screws, and jointing compounds; pre-coated wall ang… Read more