Ramco Industries Limited Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio
Ramco Industries Limited working capital to net assets ratio. Ramco Industries Limited (RAMCOIND) has a Working Capital to Net Assets ratio of 12.0% as of March 2026. Working capital of Rs5.44 Billion (current assets of Rs8.94 Billion minus current liabilities of Rs3.50 Billion) is measured against net assets of Rs45.22 Billion. A higher ratio indicates strong short-term liquidity financed by the equity base. Check Ramco Industries Limited tangible book value ratio to evaluate the tangible quality of the company's equity base.
WC/NA Ratio
Working Capital
Current Assets
Current Liabilities
Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio of Ramco Industries Limited (2005–2026)
Working capital to net assets ratio of Ramco Industries Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart shows how Ramco Industries Limited's Working Capital to Net Assets ratio has evolved across 22 annual periods from 2005 to 2026. As of March 2026, the ratio stands at 12.0%, reflecting working capital of Rs5.44 Billion against net assets of Rs45.22 Billion INR. See RAMCOIND defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Ramco Industries Limited Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio by Year (2005–2026)
Ramco Industries Limited working capital to net assets ratio by year from 2005 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Working Capital to Net Assets ratio for Ramco Industries Limited from 2005 to 2026, covering 22 annual filings. Each row shows current assets, current liabilities, working capital, net assets, the ratio, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For the complete balance sheet picture, see balance sheet size of Ramco Industries Limited.
| Year | WC/NA Ratio | Working Capital (INR) | Net Assets | Current Assets | Current Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12.0% | Rs5.44 Billion | Rs45.22 Billion | Rs8.94 Billion | Rs3.50 Billion | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2025 | 10.7% | Rs4.54 Billion | Rs42.33 Billion | Rs8.67 Billion | Rs4.13 Billion | ▲ +1.4 pp |
| 2024 | 9.3% | Rs3.77 Billion | Rs40.61 Billion | Rs8.19 Billion | Rs4.43 Billion | ▲ +1.0 pp |
| 2023 | 8.2% | Rs3.20 Billion | Rs38.84 Billion | Rs8.11 Billion | Rs4.91 Billion | ▲ +2.3 pp |
| 2022 | 5.9% | Rs2.22 Billion | Rs37.59 Billion | Rs6.75 Billion | Rs4.52 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2021 | 6.3% | Rs2.19 Billion | Rs34.84 Billion | Rs6.31 Billion | Rs4.12 Billion | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2020 | 5.0% | Rs1.59 Billion | Rs32.09 Billion | Rs6.11 Billion | Rs4.52 Billion | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2019 | 5.2% | Rs1.59 Billion | Rs30.52 Billion | Rs5.30 Billion | Rs3.71 Billion | ▼ -0.6 pp |
| 2018 | 5.8% | Rs1.68 Billion | Rs28.85 Billion | Rs5.07 Billion | Rs3.39 Billion | ▲ +2.8 pp |
| 2017 | 3.0% | Rs826.68 Million | Rs27.16 Billion | Rs5.50 Billion | Rs4.67 Billion | ▼ -0.8 pp |
| 2016 | 3.8% | Rs963.92 Million | Rs25.23 Billion | Rs4.91 Billion | Rs3.94 Billion | ▼ -8.4 pp |
| 2015 | 12.2% | Rs744.52 Million | Rs6.11 Billion | Rs4.76 Billion | Rs4.01 Billion | ▼ -7.4 pp |
| 2014 | 19.6% | Rs1.02 Billion | Rs5.22 Billion | Rs4.07 Billion | Rs3.05 Billion | ▼ -7.5 pp |
| 2013 | 27.1% | Rs1.43 Billion | Rs5.27 Billion | Rs4.88 Billion | Rs3.45 Billion | ▲ +6.7 pp |
| 2012 | 20.4% | Rs956.14 Million | Rs4.69 Billion | Rs3.27 Billion | Rs2.32 Billion | ▲ +12.5 pp |
| 2011 | 7.9% | Rs320.24 Million | Rs4.06 Billion | Rs2.89 Billion | Rs2.57 Billion | ▼ -41.7 pp |
| 2010 | 49.6% | Rs1.76 Billion | Rs3.55 Billion | Rs2.62 Billion | Rs862.34 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2009 | 48.9% | Rs1.49 Billion | Rs3.05 Billion | Rs2.30 Billion | Rs809.38 Million | ▲ +4.7 pp |
| 2008 | 44.2% | Rs1.16 Billion | Rs2.62 Billion | Rs1.70 Billion | Rs540.33 Million | ▲ +3.5 pp |
| 2007 | 40.8% | Rs969.22 Million | Rs2.38 Billion | Rs1.44 Billion | Rs470.82 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2006 | 40.0% | Rs889.74 Million | Rs2.22 Billion | Rs1.36 Billion | Rs469.74 Million | ▲ +12.5 pp |
| 2005 | 27.5% | Rs535.18 Million | Rs1.95 Billion | Rs883.76 Million | Rs348.59 Million | — |