SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) Net Assets
SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) (SAURASHCEM) has net assets worth Rs9.62 Billion INR (≈ $104.00 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs15.88 Billion ≈ $171.73 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs6.26 Billion ≈ $67.73 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs9.62 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 60.56% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | 6.35% |
| 10-Year Change | 166.8% |
| Growth Volatility | 35.97 |
Net Assets of SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) (2006–2026)
Net assets of SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE)'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SAURASHCEM equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SAURASHCEM market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs9.62 Billion ≈ $104.00 Million |
+1.50% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs9.47 Billion ≈ $102.46 Million |
+2.12% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs9.28 Billion ≈ $100.33 Million |
+5.17% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs8.82 Billion ≈ $95.40 Million |
-2.44% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs9.04 Billion ≈ $97.79 Million |
+72.96% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs5.23 Billion ≈ $56.54 Million |
+15.95% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs4.51 Billion ≈ $48.76 Million |
+10.44% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs4.08 Billion ≈ $44.15 Million |
-1.76% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs4.16 Billion ≈ $44.94 Million |
+15.30% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs3.60 Billion ≈ $38.98 Million |
+4.88% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs3.44 Billion ≈ $37.16 Million |
+45.47% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.36 Billion ≈ $25.55 Million |
+40.09% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.69 Billion ≈ $18.24 Million |
+14.00% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.48 Billion ≈ $16.00 Million |
+519.63% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs-352.49 Million ≈ $-3.81 Million |
-180.92% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs-125.48 Million ≈ $-1.36 Million |
-105.74% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs2.19 Billion ≈ $23.66 Million |
-3.72% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs2.27 Billion ≈ $24.57 Million |
+31.09% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.73 Billion ≈ $18.75 Million |
+924.40% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs-210.26 Million ≈ $-2.27 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE)'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs1.11 Billion | 11.57% |
| Other Components | Rs8.50 Billion | 88.43% |
| Total Equity | Rs9.62 Billion | 100.00% |
SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Plastron Precision Co Ltd
TWO:6185
|
$56.99 Million |
|
Mount Logan Capital Inc
NEO:MLC
|
$57.00 Million |
|
Lingotes
MC:LGT
|
$57.00 Million |
|
Salcon Engineering Berhad
KLSE:8567
|
$57.01 Million |
|
PW Consolidated Bhd
KLSE:7134
|
$56.92 Million |
|
Kumho Electric
KO:001210
|
$56.90 Million |
|
Masisa
SN:MASISA
|
$56.89 Million |
|
Kawan Food Bhd
KLSE:7216
|
$56.89 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE)'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 9,473,899,000 to 9,616,363,000, a change of 142,464,000 (1.5%).
- Net income of 144,183,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 503,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,097,547,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,095,325,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs144.18 Million | +1.5% |
| Share Issuances | Rs503.00K | +0.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-1.10 Billion | -11.41% |
| Other Changes | Rs1.10 Billion | +11.39% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 1.50% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE)'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.55x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs-4.95 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs35.40 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs44.39 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs42.74 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs-2.45 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs-6.89 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs28.89 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs32.94 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs46.15 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs62.83 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs56.26 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs60.06 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs59.00 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs64.57 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs74.19 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs81.68 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs79.72 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs83.53 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs85.48 | Rs47.33 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs86.70 | Rs47.33 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.50%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.87%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.05x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.65x
- Recent ROE (1.50%) is below the historical average (11.78%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.00% | 5.22% | 0.48x | 0.00x | Rs156.93 Million |
| 2007 | 14.59% | 6.19% | 0.54x | 4.39x | Rs79.57 Million |
| 2009 | -18.00% | -8.60% | 0.64x | 3.27x | Rs-636.33 Million |
| 2010 | 8.56% | 4.08% | 0.67x | 3.11x | Rs-31.47 Million |
| 2011 | 0.00% | -14.53% | 0.83x | 0.00x | Rs-558.02 Million |
| 2012 | 0.00% | -4.66% | 0.97x | 0.00x | Rs-169.61 Million |
| 2013 | 124.20% | 34.00% | 1.24x | 2.94x | Rs1.69 Billion |
| 2014 | 12.39% | 3.93% | 1.29x | 2.44x | Rs40.35 Million |
| 2015 | 28.62% | 12.01% | 1.39x | 1.71x | Rs439.84 Million |
| 2016 | 12.75% | 8.27% | 1.04x | 1.48x | Rs94.35 Million |
| 2017 | 3.86% | 2.96% | 0.85x | 1.53x | Rs-221.35 Million |
| 2018 | 15.03% | 11.00% | 0.99x | 1.38x | Rs209.05 Million |
| 2019 | -1.21% | -0.80% | 1.03x | 1.46x | Rs-457.48 Million |
| 2020 | 12.53% | 9.29% | 0.92x | 1.47x | Rs114.15 Million |
| 2021 | 13.83% | 10.73% | 0.93x | 1.39x | Rs200.12 Million |
| 2022 | 2.56% | 1.59% | 1.04x | 1.54x | Rs-673.15 Million |
| 2023 | -2.49% | -1.34% | 1.21x | 1.54x | Rs-1.10 Billion |
| 2024 | 6.10% | 3.23% | 1.12x | 1.69x | Rs-361.79 Million |
| 2025 | 0.74% | 0.45% | 0.96x | 1.69x | Rs-877.56 Million |
| 2026 | 1.50% | 0.87% | 1.05x | 1.65x | Rs-817.45 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE)'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $115,103,540,100
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -8.43%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE) (SAURASHCEM) | Rs9.62 Billion | 0.00% | 0.65x | $56.96 Million |
| ACC Limited (ACC) | $84.35 Billion | 12.98% | 0.43x | $2.38 Billion |
| Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) | $23.81 Billion | 16.19% | 0.96x | $9.91 Billion |
| Birla Corporation Limited (BIRLACORPN) | $66.74 Billion | 6.30% | 1.16x | $667.77 Million |
| Dalmia Bharat Limited (DALBHARAT) | $11.53 Billion | 9.29% | 1.24x | $2.80 Billion |
| Grasim Industries Limited (GRASIM) | $831.60 Billion | 2.04% | 1.76x | $22.67 Billion |
| Global Surfaces Limited (GSLSU) | $984.34 Million | 34.47% | 0.62x | $10.50 Million |
| HeidelbergCement India Limited (HEIDELBERG) | $116.54 Million | -212.69% | 36.95x | $293.06 Million |
| IFGL Refractories Limited (IFGLEXPOR) | $590.99 Million | 31.43% | 2.37x | $129.47 Million |
| The India Cements Limited (INDIACEM) | $101.24 Billion | -0.66% | 0.32x | $1.06 Billion |
| JK Cement Limited (JKCEMENT) | $30.07 Billion | 16.37% | 1.84x | $4.25 Billion |
About SAURASHTRA CEM B ORD (BSE)
Saurashtra Cement Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cement and paints in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Cement and Clinker, and Paints. The company offers ordinary Portland cement, Portland Pozzolana cement, and SRPC cement, as well as clinker products. It sells its cement products under the HATHI brand name. The company also exports its products. Saurashtra … Read more