Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited Net Assets
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited (TEXINFRA) has net assets worth Rs13.26 Billion INR (≈ $143.45 Million USD) as of March 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs15.92 Billion ≈ $172.16 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs2.66 Billion ≈ $28.71 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore TEXINFRA net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs13.26 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 83.32% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.49% |
| 5-Year Change | 111.19% |
| 10-Year Change | 134.22% |
| Growth Volatility | 35.12 |
Net Assets of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited (2005–2025)
Net assets of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See TEXINFRA equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limite.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs13.26 Billion ≈ $143.45 Million |
-10.61% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs14.84 Billion ≈ $160.47 Million |
+132.96% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs6.37 Billion ≈ $68.88 Million |
-4.56% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs6.67 Billion ≈ $72.18 Million |
+6.26% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs6.28 Billion ≈ $67.92 Million |
+11.91% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs5.61 Billion ≈ $60.70 Million |
-12.75% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs6.43 Billion ≈ $69.57 Million |
-10.75% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs7.21 Billion ≈ $77.95 Million |
+8.39% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs6.65 Billion ≈ $71.92 Million |
+17.42% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs5.66 Billion ≈ $61.24 Million |
+11.47% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs5.08 Billion ≈ $54.94 Million |
+12.70% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs4.51 Billion ≈ $48.75 Million |
+0.67% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs4.48 Billion ≈ $48.42 Million |
+10.31% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs4.06 Billion ≈ $43.90 Million |
+12.48% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs3.61 Billion ≈ $39.03 Million |
-35.31% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs5.58 Billion ≈ $60.33 Million |
+78.32% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs3.13 Billion ≈ $33.83 Million |
+27.92% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs2.45 Billion ≈ $26.45 Million |
+50.13% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.63 Billion ≈ $17.62 Million |
+15.52% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.41 Billion ≈ $15.25 Million |
+11.85% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs1.26 Billion ≈ $13.63 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 182007200000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs1.82 Billion | 13.73% |
| Common Stock | Rs127.43 Million | 0.96% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs11.30 Billion | 85.27% |
| Other Components | Rs5.26 Million | 0.04% |
| Total Equity | Rs13.25 Billion | 100.00% |
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Media Capital
LS:MCP
|
$160.58 Million |
|
Summit Securities Limited
NSE:SUMMITSEC
|
$160.58 Million |
|
Tianjin Capital Environmental Protection Group Company Limited
F:TIA
|
$160.59 Million |
|
Tachan Securities Co Ltd
TWO:6020
|
$160.60 Million |
|
Chant Sincere Co Ltd
TW:6205
|
$160.50 Million |
|
Jindal Drilling And Industries Limited
NSE:JINDRILL
|
$160.27 Million |
|
Sebang
KO:004360
|
$160.25 Million |
|
Flutter Entertainment PLC
LSE:FLTR
|
$160.16 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 14,829,908,000 to 13,253,640,000, a change of -1,576,268,000 (-10.6%).
- Net loss of 72,110,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 19,211,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,485,966,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs-72.11 Million | -0.54% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs19.21 Million | -0.14% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-1.49 Billion | -11.21% |
| Other Changes | Rs1.02 Million | +0.01% |
| Total Change | Rs- | -10.63% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.11x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 85.09x to 1.11x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs1.37 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.37 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs15.77 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs22.06 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs28.22 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs45.70 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs28.27 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs31.83 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs35.11 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs35.34 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs39.83 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs44.40 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs52.14 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs56.51 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs50.42 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs43.98 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs49.23 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs52.31 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs49.92 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs116.38 | Rs116.49 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs104.76 | Rs116.49 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -0.54%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -45.43%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.01x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.20x
- Recent ROE (-0.54%) is below the historical average (7.33%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 14.07% | 6.28% | 0.88x | 2.56x | Rs51.36 Million |
| 2006 | 14.21% | 5.50% | 0.97x | 2.66x | Rs59.39 Million |
| 2007 | 16.82% | 7.30% | 0.80x | 2.88x | Rs111.01 Million |
| 2008 | 28.42% | 9.91% | 1.07x | 2.68x | Rs450.29 Million |
| 2009 | 24.37% | 9.44% | 1.01x | 2.56x | Rs449.11 Million |
| 2010 | 16.76% | 10.04% | 0.90x | 1.85x | Rs376.92 Million |
| 2011 | 12.32% | 160.35% | 0.07x | 1.07x | Rs83.58 Million |
| 2012 | 11.60% | 282.38% | 0.04x | 1.05x | Rs65.02 Million |
| 2013 | 9.89% | 242.18% | 0.04x | 1.04x | Rs-5.03 Million |
| 2014 | 3.62% | 90.56% | 0.04x | 1.04x | Rs-287.54 Million |
| 2015 | 1.91% | 57.15% | 0.03x | 1.04x | Rs-410.57 Million |
| 2016 | 4.05% | 112.84% | 0.03x | 1.03x | Rs-336.38 Million |
| 2017 | 3.16% | 87.74% | 0.04x | 1.02x | Rs-454.60 Million |
| 2018 | 1.38% | 54.95% | 0.02x | 1.06x | Rs-620.89 Million |
| 2019 | 4.17% | 140.93% | 0.03x | 1.07x | Rs-374.57 Million |
| 2020 | -1.96% | -58.42% | 0.03x | 1.09x | Rs-670.20 Million |
| 2021 | 1.77% | 75.09% | 0.02x | 1.07x | Rs-516.55 Million |
| 2022 | -12.94% | -455.05% | 0.03x | 1.07x | Rs-1.53 Billion |
| 2023 | 0.49% | 18.77% | 0.02x | 1.07x | Rs-605.15 Million |
| 2024 | 0.36% | 33.38% | 0.01x | 1.07x | Rs-1.43 Billion |
| 2025 | -0.54% | -45.43% | 0.01x | 1.20x | Rs-1.40 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Real Estate Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Real Estate Services
- Average net assets among peers: $5,307,760,129
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.24%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited (TEXINFRA) | Rs13.26 Billion | 14.07% | 0.20x | $160.53 Million |
| Aurum PropTech Limited (AURUM) | $6.22 Billion | 1.01% | 0.50x | $169.78 Million |
| Coral India Finance & Housing Limited (CORALFINAC) | $1.27 Billion | 6.45% | 0.04x | $12.06 Million |
| Eldeco Housing And Industries Limited (ELDEHSG) | $1.25 Billion | 18.26% | 2.19x | $84.80 Million |
| Future Market Networks Limited (FMNL) | $2.51 Billion | -30.38% | 5.76x | $6.28 Million |
| ICDS Limited (ICDSLTD) | $252.14 Million | 23.14% | 0.06x | $7.04 Million |
| Landmark Property Development Company Limited (LPDC) | $605.49 Million | 1.41% | 0.03x | $8.09 Million |
| Modi Rubber Limited (MODIRUBBER) | $-520.11 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $29.36 Million |
| The Motor & General Finance Limited (MOTOGENFIN) | $761.33 Million | -3.23% | 1.34x | $9.81 Million |
| PTL Enterprises Limited (PTL) | $8.51 Billion | 4.27% | 0.26x | $55.33 Million |
| SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA LAND (SCILAL) | $32.22 Billion | 1.47% | 0.09x | $179.74 Million |
About Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited engages in the business of real estate, hydro power generation, and job work services in India. It operates a mini hydel power project located in Neora, West Bengal. Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited was formerly known as Texmaco Limited and changed its name to Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited in February 2012. The company was incorporate… Read more