Devernois SA Net Assets
Devernois SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Devernois SA (ALDEV) has net assets worth €9.72 Million EUR (≈ $11.37 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€28.06 Million ≈ $32.80 Million USD) and total liabilities (€18.33 Million ≈ $21.43 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ALDEV shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €9.72 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 34.66% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -11.92% |
| 5-Year Change | 23.21% |
| 10-Year Change | -69.57% |
| Growth Volatility | 19656.58 |
Net Assets of Devernois SA (2000–2025)
Net assets of Devernois SA from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Devernois SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ALDEV equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Devernois SA (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Devernois SA from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Devernois SA (ALDEV) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €9.72 Million ≈ $11.37 Million |
-8.14% |
| 2024-12-31 | €10.59 Million ≈ $12.37 Million |
-1.43% |
| 2023-12-31 | €10.74 Million ≈ $12.55 Million |
-14.45% |
| 2022-12-31 | €12.55 Million ≈ $14.68 Million |
+59.06% |
| 2021-12-31 | €7.89 Million ≈ $9.23 Million |
-21.61% |
| 2020-12-31 | €10.07 Million ≈ $11.77 Million |
-39.69% |
| 2019-12-31 | €16.69 Million ≈ $19.52 Million |
-24.30% |
| 2018-12-31 | €22.05 Million ≈ $25.78 Million |
-25.41% |
| 2017-12-31 | €29.56 Million ≈ $34.56 Million |
-7.49% |
| 2016-12-31 | €31.96 Million ≈ $37.36 Million |
-5.29% |
| 2015-12-31 | €33.74 Million ≈ $39.45 Million |
+0.04% |
| 2014-12-31 | €33.73 Million ≈ $39.43 Million |
+0.30% |
| 2013-12-31 | €33.63 Million ≈ $39.31 Million |
-11.21% |
| 2012-12-31 | €37.87 Million ≈ $44.28 Million |
-1.58% |
| 2011-12-31 | €38.48 Million ≈ $44.98 Million |
-2.85% |
| 2010-12-31 | €39.61 Million ≈ $46.30 Million |
+100297.98% |
| 2009-12-31 | €39.45K ≈ $46.12K |
-99.90% |
| 2008-12-31 | €40.75 Million ≈ $47.64 Million |
-1.40% |
| 2007-12-31 | €41.33 Million ≈ $48.32 Million |
-17.58% |
| 2006-12-31 | €50.14 Million ≈ $58.62 Million |
+3.70% |
| 2005-12-31 | €48.35 Million ≈ $56.53 Million |
+13.71% |
| 2004-12-31 | €42.53 Million ≈ $49.72 Million |
+4.11% |
| 2003-12-31 | €40.85 Million ≈ $47.75 Million |
+4.77% |
| 2002-12-31 | €38.99 Million ≈ $45.58 Million |
+5.43% |
| 2001-12-31 | €36.98 Million ≈ $43.23 Million |
-84.08% |
| 2000-12-31 | €232.27 Million ≈ $271.55 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Devernois SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 86500000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Devernois SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Devernois SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | €10.59 Million | 108.90% |
| Total Equity | €9.72 Million | 100.00% |
Devernois SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Devernois SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Wilmington PLC
LSE:WIL
|
$3.05 Million |
|
Glacier Lake Resources Inc
V:GLI
|
$3.05 Million |
|
LUPAKA GOLD CORP.
F:LQPA
|
$3.06 Million |
|
Albion Technology & General VCT PLC
LSE:AATG
|
$3.06 Million |
|
Gore Street Energy Storage Fund Plc
LSE:GSF
|
$3.05 Million |
|
ValiRx plc
LSE:VAL
|
$3.05 Million |
|
Zonetail Inc
V:ZONE
|
$3.04 Million |
|
Commander Resources Ltd
V:CMD
|
$3.04 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Devernois SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 10,585,000 to 9,723,000, a change of -862,000 (-8.1%).
- Net loss of 865,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 8,467,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 8,470,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-865.00K | -8.9% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-8.47 Million | -87.08% |
| Other Changes | €8.47 Million | +87.11% |
| Total Change | €- | -8.14% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Devernois SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.31x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 93.19x to 0.31x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | €0.11 | €10.10 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €145.50 | €10.10 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €141.26 | €10.10 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €101.53 | €10.10 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €115.71 | €10.10 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €112.78 | €10.10 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €112.87 | €10.10 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €106.86 | €10.10 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €98.83 | €10.10 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €73.73 | €10.10 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €55.82 | €10.10 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €33.66 | €10.10 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €26.39 | €10.10 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €41.98 | €10.10 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €35.91 | €10.10 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €35.39 | €10.10 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €32.51 | €10.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Devernois SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -8.90%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -4.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.68x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.89x
- Recent ROE (-8.90%) is below the historical average (33.19%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 6.46% | 4.86% | 0.88x | 1.52x | €-1.38 Million |
| 2003 | 6.24% | 5.20% | 0.80x | 1.51x | €-1.54 Million |
| 2004 | 5.84% | 4.93% | 0.77x | 1.53x | €-1.77 Million |
| 2005 | 5.20% | 5.18% | 0.67x | 1.49x | €-2.32 Million |
| 2006 | 4.69% | 4.99% | 0.66x | 1.43x | €-2.66 Million |
| 2007 | 6.88% | 5.86% | 0.79x | 1.49x | €-1.29 Million |
| 2008 | 3.90% | 3.41% | 0.78x | 1.47x | €-2.49 Million |
| 2009 | 922.71% | 0.83% | 786.94x | 1.41x | €360.06K |
| 2010 | 3.44% | 3.16% | 0.78x | 1.40x | €-2.60 Million |
| 2011 | 0.23% | 0.20% | 0.76x | 1.45x | €-3.76 Million |
| 2012 | 1.97% | 1.85% | 0.72x | 1.48x | €-3.04 Million |
| 2013 | -8.64% | -7.73% | 0.74x | 1.51x | €-6.27 Million |
| 2014 | 0.84% | 0.74% | 0.77x | 1.49x | €-3.09 Million |
| 2015 | 1.66% | 1.47% | 0.78x | 1.44x | €-2.82 Million |
| 2016 | -5.46% | -4.76% | 0.78x | 1.46x | €-4.94 Million |
| 2017 | -7.72% | -6.81% | 0.82x | 1.39x | €-5.24 Million |
| 2018 | -34.18% | -29.30% | 0.74x | 1.57x | €-9.74 Million |
| 2019 | -33.19% | -25.92% | 0.55x | 2.31x | €-7.21 Million |
| 2020 | -65.69% | -44.14% | 0.44x | 3.41x | €-7.62 Million |
| 2021 | -28.41% | -12.62% | 0.57x | 3.95x | €-3.03 Million |
| 2022 | 36.63% | 22.86% | 0.72x | 2.22x | €3.34 Million |
| 2023 | -16.16% | -8.85% | 0.69x | 2.66x | €-2.81 Million |
| 2024 | -1.72% | -0.93% | 0.72x | 2.57x | €-1.24 Million |
| 2025 | -8.90% | -4.54% | 0.68x | 2.89x | €-1.84 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Devernois SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Apparel Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Apparel Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $6,175,838
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.46%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devernois SA (ALDEV) | €9.72 Million | 6.46% | 1.89x | $3.05 Million |
| Barbara Bui SA (BUI) | $8.28 Million | 9.67% | 1.25x | $2.38 Million |
| Groupe JAJ (GJAJ) | $14.82 Million | 6.83% | 2.26x | $3.81 Million |
| Body One SA (MLONE) | $-1.20 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.72 Million |
| Smalto SA (MLSML) | $2.80 Million | 1.32% | 1.55x | $526.42K |
About Devernois SA
Devernois S.A. engages in the provision of clothing for women in France and internationally. It offers sweaters and cardigans, coats, puffer jackets and quilted jackets, jackets, pants, cashmere, shirts and blouses, tops and t-shirts, jeans, costumes and ensembles, dresses, skirts, bags and accessories, leather goods, scarves and stoles, belts, jewelry, hats, shoes, accessories, accessories, dres… Read more