Bénéteau S.A. Net Assets
Bénéteau S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Bénéteau S.A. (BEN) has net assets worth €730.08 Million EUR (≈ $853.54 Million USD) as of November 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€1.44 Billion ≈ $1.68 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€708.79 Million ≈ $828.65 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Bénéteau S.A. to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €730.08 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 50.74% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.1% |
| 5-Year Change | 15.8% |
| 10-Year Change | 37.17% |
| Growth Volatility | 11.07 |
Net Assets of Bénéteau S.A. (2004–2025)
Net assets of Bénéteau S.A. from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Bénéteau S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See BEN equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Bénéteau S.A. (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Bénéteau S.A. from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see BEN company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | €730.08 Million ≈ $853.54 Million |
-17.58% |
| 2024-08-31 | €885.86 Million ≈ $1.04 Billion |
+3.49% |
| 2023-08-31 | €856.02 Million ≈ $1.00 Billion |
+21.17% |
| 2022-08-31 | €706.48 Million ≈ $825.95 Million |
+12.06% |
| 2021-08-31 | €630.46 Million ≈ $737.07 Million |
+16.49% |
| 2020-08-31 | €541.21 Million ≈ $632.73 Million |
-15.98% |
| 2019-08-31 | €644.12 Million ≈ $753.04 Million |
+1.71% |
| 2018-08-31 | €633.30 Million ≈ $740.39 Million |
+7.22% |
| 2017-08-31 | €590.64 Million ≈ $690.52 Million |
+10.97% |
| 2016-08-31 | €532.26 Million ≈ $622.26 Million |
+2.37% |
| 2015-08-31 | €519.92 Million ≈ $607.84 Million |
+3.07% |
| 2014-08-31 | €504.44 Million ≈ $589.75 Million |
+1.91% |
| 2013-08-31 | €495.01 Million ≈ $578.72 Million |
+0.58% |
| 2012-08-31 | €492.15 Million ≈ $575.38 Million |
-3.33% |
| 2011-08-31 | €509.13 Million ≈ $595.22 Million |
+6.74% |
| 2010-08-31 | €476.97 Million ≈ $557.63 Million |
+9.40% |
| 2009-08-31 | €435.97 Million ≈ $509.70 Million |
-11.01% |
| 2008-08-31 | €489.88 Million ≈ $572.73 Million |
+12.02% |
| 2007-08-31 | €437.34 Million ≈ $511.29 Million |
+26.03% |
| 2006-08-31 | €347.01 Million ≈ $405.70 Million |
+15.11% |
| 2005-08-31 | €301.45 Million ≈ $352.43 Million |
+17.39% |
| 2004-08-31 | €256.80 Million ≈ $300.23 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Bénéteau S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 170.8% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Bénéteau S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (August 2025)
Bénéteau S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of August 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €8.28 Million | 1.13% |
| Other Components | €764.48 Million | 104.75% |
| Total Equity | €729.80 Million | 100.00% |
Bénéteau S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Bénéteau S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
ShenZhen Zero-Seven Co Ltd
SHE:000007
|
$430.92 Million |
|
Nantong JiangTian Chemical Co. Ltd.
SHE:300927
|
$430.94 Million |
|
C&C Group PLC
F:GCC
|
$430.95 Million |
|
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited
NSE:ZFCVINDIA
|
$431.07 Million |
|
Better Home & Finance Holding Company
NYSE:BETR
|
$430.66 Million |
|
Design Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:DSGN
|
$430.65 Million |
|
Daewoong
KO:003090
|
$430.45 Million |
|
Heren Health Co Ltd
SHE:300550
|
$430.31 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Bénéteau S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 885,994,000 to 729,804,000, a change of -156,190,000 (-17.6%).
- Net loss of 42,953,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 115,102,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 2,845,000 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-42.95 Million | -5.89% |
| Dividends Paid | €115.10 Million | -15.77% |
| Share Repurchases | €2.85 Million | -0.39% |
| Other Changes | €4.71 Million | +0.65% |
| Total Change | €- | -17.63% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Bénéteau S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.54x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.52x to 0.54x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-08-31 | €3.12 | €4.75 | x |
| 2005-08-31 | €3.61 | €4.75 | x |
| 2006-08-31 | €4.19 | €4.75 | x |
| 2007-08-31 | €5.23 | €4.75 | x |
| 2008-08-31 | €5.83 | €4.75 | x |
| 2009-08-31 | €5.36 | €4.75 | x |
| 2010-08-31 | €5.79 | €4.75 | x |
| 2011-08-31 | €6.20 | €4.75 | x |
| 2012-08-31 | €5.89 | €4.75 | x |
| 2013-08-31 | €5.87 | €4.75 | x |
| 2014-08-31 | €5.99 | €4.75 | x |
| 2015-08-31 | €6.17 | €4.75 | x |
| 2016-08-31 | €6.33 | €4.75 | x |
| 2017-08-31 | €7.07 | €4.75 | x |
| 2018-08-31 | €7.58 | €4.75 | x |
| 2019-08-31 | €7.88 | €4.75 | x |
| 2020-08-31 | €6.67 | €4.75 | x |
| 2021-08-31 | €7.73 | €4.75 | x |
| 2022-08-31 | €8.58 | €4.75 | x |
| 2023-08-31 | €10.55 | €4.75 | x |
| 2024-08-31 | €10.96 | €4.75 | x |
| 2025-08-31 | €8.81 | €4.75 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Bénéteau S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -5.89%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -5.06%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.59x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.97x
- Recent ROE (-5.89%) is below the historical average (8.82%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 23.17% | 8.31% | 1.50x | 1.86x | €33.81 Million |
| 2005 | 21.37% | 8.32% | 1.38x | 1.86x | €34.27 Million |
| 2006 | 20.63% | 8.66% | 1.38x | 1.72x | €36.88 Million |
| 2007 | 21.40% | 9.23% | 1.25x | 1.86x | €49.86 Million |
| 2008 | 23.14% | 10.36% | 1.36x | 1.64x | €64.37 Million |
| 2009 | -2.39% | -1.58% | 1.01x | 1.50x | €-54.02 Million |
| 2010 | 6.59% | 4.03% | 1.03x | 1.58x | €-16.25 Million |
| 2011 | 9.23% | 5.10% | 1.16x | 1.57x | €-3.91 Million |
| 2012 | -0.15% | -0.09% | 1.10x | 1.54x | €-49.92 Million |
| 2013 | 0.15% | 0.09% | 1.09x | 1.52x | €-48.77 Million |
| 2014 | 1.82% | 1.14% | 0.96x | 1.68x | €-41.22 Million |
| 2015 | 2.47% | 1.32% | 1.08x | 1.73x | €-39.10 Million |
| 2016 | 4.66% | 2.29% | 1.18x | 1.73x | €-28.35 Million |
| 2017 | 10.13% | 4.94% | 1.17x | 1.75x | €778.40K |
| 2018 | 9.71% | 4.76% | 1.16x | 1.75x | €-1.84 Million |
| 2019 | 7.67% | 3.70% | 0.96x | 2.17x | €-15.03 Million |
| 2020 | -15.08% | -6.09% | 1.05x | 2.36x | €-136.19 Million |
| 2021 | 11.64% | 5.98% | 0.88x | 2.22x | €10.35 Million |
| 2022 | 14.60% | 6.84% | 0.87x | 2.44x | €32.49 Million |
| 2023 | 18.58% | 10.85% | 0.73x | 2.35x | €73.42 Million |
| 2024 | 10.48% | 8.98% | 0.63x | 1.86x | €4.25 Million |
| 2025 | -5.89% | -5.06% | 0.59x | 1.97x | €-115.93 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Bénéteau S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Recreational Vehicles industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Recreational Vehicles
- Average net assets among peers: $455,724,097
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 11.68%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bénéteau S.A. (BEN) | €730.08 Million | 23.17% | 0.97x | $430.76 Million |
| Fountaine Pajo (ALFPC) | $14.66 Million | 12.81% | 1.16x | $135.52 Million |
| SA Catana Group (CATG) | $11.42 Million | 1.47% | 2.87x | $103.36 Million |
| Trigano S.A. (TRI) | $1.34 Billion | 20.76% | 0.74x | $2.88 Billion |
About Bénéteau S.A.
Bénéteau S.A. designs, produce, and sells recreational boats in France, rest of Europe, North America, South America, Asia, and internationally. It provides boats under the Beneteau, Jeanneau, Lagoon, Prestige, Four Winns, Scarab, WellCraft, EXCESS, and Delphia brand names. The company also offers Band of Boats, a community services platform for purchase and sale of boats; lease purchase, credit,… Read more