Bénéteau S.A. Total Assets
Bénéteau S.A. total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Bénéteau S.A. (BEN) holds total assets worth €1.44 Billion EUR (≈ $1.68 Billion USD) as of November 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Bénéteau S.A. stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Bénéteau S.A. (2004–2025)
Total assets of Bénéteau S.A. from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Bénéteau S.A.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See current stock price of Bénéteau S.A. for real-time trading data and today's change.
Bénéteau S.A. - Asset Composition Analysis
Bénéteau S.A. Total Assets Breakdown (August 2025)
Bénéteau S.A. total assets breakdown as of August 2025. Bénéteau S.A.'s total assets of €1.44 Billion consist of 69.8% current assets and 30.2% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 20.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | €327.11 Million | 22.7% |
| Inventory | €287.21 Million | 20.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €12.63 Million | 0.9% |
| Goodwill | €35.15 Million | 2.4% |
Asset Composition Trend (2004–2025)
This chart illustrates how Bénéteau S.A.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore BEN working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Bénéteau S.A.'s current assets represent 69.8% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 68.9% in 2004.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 20.3% of total assets in 2025, down from 31.5% in 2004.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 2.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2004.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 22.7% of total assets.
Bénéteau S.A. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Bénéteau S.A. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Guangdong Lvtong New Energy Electric Vehicle Technology Co. Ltd. Cl A
SHE:301322
|
China | CN¥4.16 Billion |
|
Vmoto Ltd
AU:VMT
|
Australia | AU$107.88 Million |
|
BRP Inc
TO:DOO
|
Canada | CA$6.32 Billion |
|
Zhejiang CFMoto Power Co Ltd
SHG:603129
|
China | CN¥19.18 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Xinri E-Vehicle Co Ltd
SHG:603787
|
China | CN¥4.02 Billion |
|
Trigano S.A.
PA:TRI
|
France | €3.28 Billion |
|
Fountaine Pajo
PA:ALFPC
|
France | €360.38 Million |
|
SA Catana Group
PA:CATG
|
France | €225.89 Million |
Bénéteau S.A. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.53 | 1.68 | 1.21 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.09 | 1.24 | 0.68 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €348.32 Million | €491.71 Million | €167.16 Million |
Bénéteau S.A. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Bénéteau S.A.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.59 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.30 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -12.9% |
| Total Assets | €1.44 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $430.76 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Bénéteau S.A.'s assets below their book value (0.30x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Bénéteau S.A.'s assets decreased by 12.9% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Bénéteau S.A. (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Bénéteau S.A. from 2004 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | €1.44 Billion ≈ $1.68 Billion |
-12.92% |
| 2024-08-31 | €1.65 Billion ≈ $1.93 Billion |
-17.79% |
| 2023-08-31 | €2.01 Billion ≈ $2.35 Billion |
+16.48% |
| 2022-08-31 | €1.73 Billion ≈ $2.02 Billion |
+23.15% |
| 2021-08-31 | €1.40 Billion ≈ $1.64 Billion |
+9.17% |
| 2020-08-31 | €1.28 Billion ≈ $1.50 Billion |
-8.20% |
| 2019-08-31 | €1.40 Billion ≈ $1.63 Billion |
+26.15% |
| 2018-08-31 | €1.11 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion |
+7.22% |
| 2017-08-31 | €1.03 Billion ≈ $1.21 Billion |
+12.70% |
| 2016-08-31 | €917.17 Million ≈ $1.07 Billion |
+2.04% |
| 2015-08-31 | €898.82 Million ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+6.23% |
| 2014-08-31 | €846.14 Million ≈ $989.23 Million |
+12.73% |
| 2013-08-31 | €750.59 Million ≈ $877.52 Million |
-0.68% |
| 2012-08-31 | €755.70 Million ≈ $883.49 Million |
-5.20% |
| 2011-08-31 | €797.17 Million ≈ $931.98 Million |
+5.53% |
| 2010-08-31 | €755.42 Million ≈ $883.16 Million |
+15.27% |
| 2009-08-31 | €655.32 Million ≈ $766.14 Million |
-18.51% |
| 2008-08-31 | €804.18 Million ≈ $940.17 Million |
-0.92% |
| 2007-08-31 | €811.68 Million ≈ $948.94 Million |
+35.76% |
| 2006-08-31 | €597.87 Million ≈ $698.98 Million |
+6.67% |
| 2005-08-31 | €560.50 Million ≈ $655.29 Million |
+17.62% |
| 2004-08-31 | €476.55 Million ≈ $557.14 Million |
-- |
About Bénéteau S.A.
Bénéteau S.A. designs, produce, and sells recreational boats in France, rest of Europe, North America, South America, Asia, and internationally. It provides boats under the Beneteau, Jeanneau, Lagoon, Prestige, Four Winns, Scarab, WellCraft, EXCESS, and Delphia brand names. The company also offers Band of Boats, a community services platform for purchase and sale of boats; lease purchase, credit,… Read more