Patrimoine et Commerce SA Net Assets
Patrimoine et Commerce SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Patrimoine et Commerce SA (PAT) has net assets worth €507.90 Million EUR (≈ $593.79 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€981.00 Million ≈ $1.15 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€473.10 Million ≈ $553.10 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Patrimoine et Commerce SA to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €507.90 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 51.77% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 21.72% |
| 5-Year Change | 22.46% |
| 10-Year Change | 49.9% |
| Growth Volatility | 41.5 |
Net Assets of Patrimoine et Commerce SA (2003–2025)
Net assets of Patrimoine et Commerce SA from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Patrimoine et Commerce SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See PAT equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Patrimoine et Commerce SA (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Patrimoine et Commerce SA from 2003 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see PAT company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €507.90 Million ≈ $593.79 Million |
+3.75% |
| 2024-12-31 | €489.53 Million ≈ $572.31 Million |
+8.61% |
| 2023-12-31 | €450.71 Million ≈ $526.93 Million |
+1.50% |
| 2022-12-31 | €444.04 Million ≈ $519.12 Million |
+7.06% |
| 2021-12-31 | €414.74 Million ≈ $484.87 Million |
+3.88% |
| 2020-12-31 | €399.25 Million ≈ $466.77 Million |
+2.71% |
| 2019-12-31 | €388.72 Million ≈ $454.45 Million |
+1.25% |
| 2018-12-31 | €383.93 Million ≈ $448.85 Million |
+4.80% |
| 2017-12-31 | €366.34 Million ≈ $428.29 Million |
+8.12% |
| 2016-12-31 | €338.83 Million ≈ $396.13 Million |
+6.75% |
| 2015-12-31 | €317.40 Million ≈ $371.08 Million |
+10.78% |
| 2014-12-31 | €286.52 Million ≈ $334.97 Million |
+20.37% |
| 2013-12-31 | €238.03 Million ≈ $278.29 Million |
+3.14% |
| 2012-12-31 | €230.78 Million ≈ $269.81 Million |
+83.44% |
| 2010-12-31 | €125.81 Million ≈ $147.08 Million |
+76.04% |
| 2009-12-31 | €71.47 Million ≈ $83.55 Million |
+10.11% |
| 2008-12-31 | €64.90 Million ≈ $75.88 Million |
+8722.50% |
| 2005-12-31 | €-752.73K ≈ $-880.02K |
+60.63% |
| 2004-12-31 | €-1.91 Million ≈ $-2.24 Million |
-128.41% |
| 2003-12-31 | €6.73 Million ≈ $7.87 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Patrimoine et Commerce SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 4467200000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Patrimoine et Commerce SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Patrimoine et Commerce SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €41.94 Million | 8.42% |
| Common Stock | €158.70 Million | 31.87% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €5.20 Million | 1.04% |
| Other Components | €292.16 Million | 58.67% |
| Total Equity | €498.00 Million | 100.00% |
Patrimoine et Commerce SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Patrimoine et Commerce SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Yunnan Yuntou Ecology and Environment Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002200
|
$391.46 Million |
|
Tong-Tai Machine Tool Co Ltd
TW:4526
|
$391.54 Million |
|
CCP Contact Probe Co Ltd
TWO:6217
|
$391.55 Million |
|
Horizon Quantum Holdings Ltd. Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:HQ
|
$391.56 Million |
|
Fujian SuperTech Advanced Material Co Ltd
SHG:688398
|
$391.43 Million |
|
Zhejiang Jinfei Kaida Wheel Co Ltd
SHE:002863
|
$391.25 Million |
|
Guangdong Lifestrong Pharmacy Co. Ltd.
SHE:301111
|
$391.23 Million |
|
Y mAbs Therapeutics
NASDAQ:YMAB
|
$391.22 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Patrimoine et Commerce SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 478,488,000 to 498,000,000, a change of 19,512,000 (4.1%).
- Net income of 41,900,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 21,800,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 1,000,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 276,068,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 276,480,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €41.90 Million | +8.41% |
| Dividends Paid | €21.80 Million | -4.38% |
| Share Repurchases | €1.00 Million | -0.2% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-276.07 Million | -55.44% |
| Other Changes | €276.48 Million | +55.52% |
| Total Change | €- | 4.08% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Patrimoine et Commerce SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.66x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.26x to 0.66x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | €80.30 | €20.60 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | €-22.82 | €20.60 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €-9.40 | €20.60 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €19.19 | €20.60 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €2.83 | €20.60 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €2.82 | €20.60 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €18.94 | €20.60 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €24.03 | €20.60 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €25.65 | €20.60 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €23.96 | €20.60 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €25.23 | €20.60 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €26.34 | €20.60 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €26.61 | €20.60 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €26.66 | €20.60 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €26.90 | €20.60 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €27.03 | €20.60 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €28.64 | €20.60 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €28.95 | €20.60 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €31.04 | €20.60 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €31.37 | €20.60 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Patrimoine et Commerce SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.41%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 58.28%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.07x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.97x
- Recent ROE (8.41%) is above the historical average (4.63%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | -40.55% | -11.60% | 1.25x | 2.80x | €-3.40 Million |
| 2004 | 0.00% | -58.94% | 1.43x | 0.00x | €-8.67 Million |
| 2005 | 0.00% | -81.86% | 1.08x | 0.00x | €-195.09K |
| 2008 | 9.17% | 42.65% | 0.07x | 3.19x | €-465.70K |
| 2009 | 10.88% | 54.39% | 0.07x | 2.92x | €549.60K |
| 2010 | 6.63% | 58.95% | 0.05x | 2.37x | €-3.90 Million |
| 2012 | 7.78% | 48.39% | 0.05x | 3.02x | €-4.07 Million |
| 2013 | 8.55% | 59.73% | 0.06x | 2.53x | €-3.28 Million |
| 2014 | 3.41% | 28.78% | 0.05x | 2.28x | €-18.05 Million |
| 2015 | 9.04% | 76.24% | 0.05x | 2.38x | €-2.81 Million |
| 2016 | 8.19% | 62.64% | 0.06x | 2.31x | €-5.72 Million |
| 2017 | 8.59% | 71.11% | 0.05x | 2.27x | €-4.85 Million |
| 2018 | 6.69% | 55.92% | 0.05x | 2.23x | €-11.97 Million |
| 2019 | 6.96% | 46.42% | 0.06x | 2.38x | €-11.20 Million |
| 2020 | 4.66% | 32.72% | 0.06x | 2.37x | €-20.37 Million |
| 2021 | 7.88% | 57.49% | 0.06x | 2.20x | €-8.50 Million |
| 2022 | 11.09% | 82.93% | 0.06x | 2.13x | €4.68 Million |
| 2023 | 6.61% | 47.15% | 0.07x | 2.06x | €-14.90 Million |
| 2024 | 8.56% | 57.96% | 0.07x | 2.00x | €-6.88 Million |
| 2025 | 8.41% | 58.28% | 0.07x | 1.97x | €-7.90 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Patrimoine et Commerce SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the REIT - Retail industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: REIT - Retail
- Average net assets among peers: $3,135,194,487
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.60%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrimoine et Commerce SA (PAT) | €507.90 Million | -40.55% | 0.93x | $391.44 Million |
| Carmila SA (CARM) | $9.75 Million | 0.00% | 0.97x | $2.10 Billion |
| Frey SA (FREY) | $29.14 Million | 8.17% | 2.85x | $1.09 Billion |
| Klepierre SA (LI) | $3.17 Billion | 7.38% | 2.74x | $10.51 Billion |
| Mercialys SA (MERY) | $930.43 Million | 4.63% | 1.46x | $1.09 Billion |
| Selectirente (SELER) | $67.79 Million | 5.61% | 1.19x | $351.62 Million |
| Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield (URW) | $14.60 Billion | 7.81% | 0.75x | $13.44 Billion |
About Patrimoine et Commerce SA
Patrimoine et Commerce SA, a real estate company, engages in the acquisition, development, and operation of commercial real estate properties in France. The company operates a portfolio of 31 real estate assets covering a total area of 129,280 square meters located in high-attraction areas in the suburbs or centers of medium-sized cities. Its property portfolio includes shopping malls, supermarke… Read more