Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd Net Assets
Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd (000637) has net assets worth CN¥571.57 Million CNY (≈ $83.64 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥1.97 Billion ≈ $288.60 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥1.40 Billion ≈ $204.96 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥571.57 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 28.98% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.15% |
| 5-Year Change | -48.57% |
| 10-Year Change | -36.38% |
| Growth Volatility | 21.9 |
Net Assets of Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd (1995–2025)
Net assets of Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd from 1995 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 000637 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd (1995–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd from 1995 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd (000637) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥599.21 Million ≈ $87.68 Million |
-20.96% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥758.08 Million ≈ $110.93 Million |
-13.25% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥873.91 Million ≈ $127.88 Million |
-15.29% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.03 Billion ≈ $150.96 Million |
-11.46% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.17 Billion ≈ $170.50 Million |
+18.25% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥985.33 Million ≈ $144.19 Million |
-4.67% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.03 Billion ≈ $151.26 Million |
+9.13% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥947.14 Million ≈ $138.60 Million |
-4.32% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥989.91 Million ≈ $144.86 Million |
+5.10% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥941.85 Million ≈ $137.82 Million |
-0.36% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥945.21 Million ≈ $138.31 Million |
+5.57% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥895.32 Million ≈ $131.01 Million |
+3.74% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥863.05 Million ≈ $126.29 Million |
+5.11% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥821.10 Million ≈ $120.15 Million |
+13.50% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥723.47 Million ≈ $105.87 Million |
-12.25% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥824.49 Million ≈ $120.65 Million |
+10.77% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥744.34 Million ≈ $108.92 Million |
+7.58% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥691.87 Million ≈ $101.24 Million |
-10.26% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥771.01 Million ≈ $112.82 Million |
+9.73% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥702.67 Million ≈ $102.82 Million |
+14.94% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥611.31 Million ≈ $89.45 Million |
-9.37% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥674.52 Million ≈ $98.70 Million |
-4.30% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥704.85 Million ≈ $103.14 Million |
+26.21% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥558.49 Million ≈ $81.73 Million |
+5.80% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥527.87 Million ≈ $77.24 Million |
+7.20% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥492.40 Million ≈ $72.05 Million |
+7.55% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥457.82 Million ≈ $66.99 Million |
+8.12% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥423.45 Million ≈ $61.96 Million |
+89.13% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥223.90 Million ≈ $32.76 Million |
+1.32% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥220.98 Million ≈ $32.34 Million |
+66.56% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥132.67 Million ≈ $19.41 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1172.8% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CN¥764.36 Million | 151.47% |
| Total Equity | CN¥504.62 Million | 100.00% |
Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
MKH Bhd
KLSE:6114
|
$285.33 Million |
|
Zilltek Technology Corp
TWO:6679
|
$285.40 Million |
|
Cabral Gold Inc
V:CBR
|
$285.48 Million |
|
Fluxys Belgium
BR:FLUX
|
$285.48 Million |
|
Shang Hai Ya Tong Co Ltd
SHG:600692
|
$285.17 Million |
|
D.B.Corp Limited
NSE:DBCORP
|
$285.10 Million |
|
Viettel Construction JSC
VN:CTR
|
$285.10 Million |
|
Beijing E-techstar Co Ltd
SHE:300513
|
$285.06 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 645,132,659 to 504,623,362, a change of -140,509,297 (-21.8%).
- Net loss of 141,682,790 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 32,622,808 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 235,845,759.
- Other factors increased equity by 269,642,060.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-141.68 Million | -28.08% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥32.62 Million | -6.46% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-235.85 Million | -46.74% |
| Other Changes | CN¥269.64 Million | +53.43% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -21.78% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.86x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 14.82x to 3.86x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.25 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.42 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.43 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.81 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥0.88 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥0.95 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.02 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥0.67 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥0.76 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.75 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥0.69 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.03 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.48 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.08 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.42 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.57 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.75 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.46 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.47 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.58 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.63 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.67 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.72 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.61 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.76 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.87 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.02 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.70 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.42 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.24 | CN¥3.75 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥0.97 | CN¥3.75 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -28.08%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -4.56%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.61x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.83x
- Recent ROE (-28.08%) is below the historical average (6.55%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 24.58% | 10.14% | 1.16x | 2.09x | CN¥19.16 Million |
| 1996 | 19.18% | 10.83% | 1.25x | 1.41x | CN¥20.16 Million |
| 1997 | 24.96% | 13.49% | 1.18x | 1.57x | CN¥33.34 Million |
| 1998 | 10.99% | 9.48% | 0.93x | 1.24x | CN¥4.18 Million |
| 1999 | 16.24% | 8.22% | 1.63x | 1.21x | CN¥28.56 Million |
| 2000 | 10.16% | 3.56% | 2.49x | 1.15x | CN¥764.21K |
| 2001 | 11.23% | 4.73% | 2.13x | 1.11x | CN¥6.51 Million |
| 2002 | 11.37% | 4.41% | 2.06x | 1.25x | CN¥7.66 Million |
| 2003 | 11.00% | 3.49% | 1.80x | 1.75x | CN¥6.34 Million |
| 2004 | 3.29% | 0.99% | 1.55x | 2.15x | CN¥-42.16 Million |
| 2005 | -5.70% | -1.55% | 1.23x | 3.00x | CN¥-90.31 Million |
| 2006 | 17.21% | 3.22% | 4.93x | 1.08x | CN¥50.66 Million |
| 2007 | 16.41% | 3.86% | 3.87x | 1.10x | CN¥49.44 Million |
| 2008 | 1.61% | 0.29% | 5.37x | 1.02x | CN¥-58.03 Million |
| 2009 | 20.41% | 5.60% | 2.93x | 1.24x | CN¥77.49 Million |
| 2010 | 10.82% | 2.48% | 4.31x | 1.01x | CN¥6.75 Million |
| 2011 | 1.02% | 0.18% | 5.68x | 1.01x | CN¥-64.96 Million |
| 2012 | 4.54% | 0.97% | 3.76x | 1.24x | CN¥-41.44 Million |
| 2013 | 6.14% | 1.49% | 3.12x | 1.32x | CN¥-30.39 Million |
| 2014 | 8.89% | 1.80% | 3.31x | 1.49x | CN¥-9.07 Million |
| 2015 | 10.41% | 2.92% | 2.41x | 1.48x | CN¥3.53 Million |
| 2016 | 7.18% | 2.07% | 2.31x | 1.50x | CN¥-24.11 Million |
| 2017 | 11.02% | 2.25% | 3.65x | 1.34x | CN¥9.20 Million |
| 2018 | 4.34% | 0.86% | 3.48x | 1.44x | CN¥-48.61 Million |
| 2019 | 9.64% | 2.11% | 2.86x | 1.60x | CN¥-3.43 Million |
| 2020 | 1.60% | 0.36% | 2.08x | 2.11x | CN¥-76.34 Million |
| 2021 | 7.92% | 1.47% | 1.93x | 2.79x | CN¥-21.56 Million |
| 2022 | -14.73% | -2.14% | 2.09x | 3.29x | CN¥-217.59 Million |
| 2023 | -17.55% | -2.81% | 1.82x | 3.43x | CN¥-200.66 Million |
| 2024 | -12.92% | -2.22% | 1.57x | 3.71x | CN¥-147.90 Million |
| 2025 | -28.08% | -4.56% | 1.61x | 3.83x | CN¥-192.15 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $2,067,988,014
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.66%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd (000637) | CN¥571.57 Million | 24.58% | 2.45x | $285.28 Million |
| North Huajin Chemical Industries Co Ltd (000059) | $1.37 Billion | 0.00% | 0.79x | $1.05 Billion |
| Sichuan Chemical Co Ltd (000155) | $505.75 Million | 22.40% | 1.18x | $2.39 Billion |
| Jiangsu Wujiang China Eastern Silk Market Co Ltd (000301) | $479.85 Million | 10.01% | 1.53x | $10.17 Billion |
| Zangge Holding Co Ltd (000408) | $392.77 Million | 3.59% | 1.45x | $15.22 Billion |
| Sichuan Jinlu Group Co Ltd (000510) | $1.12 Billion | 10.89% | 1.75x | $853.17 Million |
| Jilin Gpro Titanium Industry Co Ltd (000545) | $143.06 Million | -7.33% | 1.31x | $278.70 Million |
| Aoyuan Beauty Valley Technology Co Ltd (000615) | $47.44 Million | 43.47% | 1.32x | $745.46 Million |
| Ningxia Younglight Chemicals Co Ltd (000635) | $2.77 Billion | 1.89% | 0.12x | $438.32 Million |
| Inner Mongolia Yuan Xing Energy Co Ltd (000683) | $11.78 Billion | 11.04% | 1.01x | $3.19 Billion |
About Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd
Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co., Ltd manufactures and sells petrochemicals in the People's Republic of China. It offers esters, polypropylene, liquefied petroleum gas, light and industrial white oil, commercial propane butane mixture, sec-butyl acetate, methyl tert-butyl ether, ethanolamine, isobutane, refined propane, hydrogen peroxide, carbon nine and five, tar resin, hydrogenated C9, cold po… Read more