Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd (000700) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd (000700) has net assets worth CN¥4.03 Billion CNY (≈ $590.12 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥7.43 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥3.39 Billion ≈ $496.72 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check how resilient are Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co L's assets to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥4.03 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 54.3% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.23% |
| 5-Year Change | 27.21% |
| 10-Year Change | 45.15% |
| Growth Volatility | 22.75 |
Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (1993–2024)
This chart illustrates how Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co L balance sheet assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd (1993–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd from 1993 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see market cap of Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co L.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.50 Billion ≈ $512.37 Million |
+0.53% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.48 Billion ≈ $509.67 Million |
+16.76% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.98 Billion ≈ $436.52 Million |
+29.38% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.31 Billion ≈ $337.41 Million |
-16.23% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.75 Billion ≈ $402.76 Million |
+15.67% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.38 Billion ≈ $348.21 Million |
+2.22% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.33 Billion ≈ $340.63 Million |
-13.43% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.69 Billion ≈ $393.48 Million |
-13.35% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.10 Billion ≈ $454.11 Million |
+28.64% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.41 Billion ≈ $353.01 Million |
+73.51% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.39 Billion ≈ $203.45 Million |
-10.70% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.56 Billion ≈ $227.83 Million |
+13.91% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.37 Billion ≈ $200.01 Million |
+13.58% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.20 Billion ≈ $176.10 Million |
+30.56% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥921.70 Million ≈ $134.87 Million |
-2.69% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥947.15 Million ≈ $138.60 Million |
+6.22% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥891.72 Million ≈ $130.49 Million |
-4.79% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥936.60 Million ≈ $137.05 Million |
+3.11% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥908.36 Million ≈ $132.92 Million |
+3.56% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥877.11 Million ≈ $128.35 Million |
-4.39% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥917.39 Million ≈ $134.24 Million |
-2.57% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥941.64 Million ≈ $137.79 Million |
+8.85% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥865.06 Million ≈ $126.59 Million |
+88.73% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥458.37 Million ≈ $67.07 Million |
+4.92% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥436.87 Million ≈ $63.93 Million |
+5.06% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥415.84 Million ≈ $60.85 Million |
+45.96% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥284.89 Million ≈ $41.69 Million |
+9.41% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥260.39 Million ≈ $38.10 Million |
+1.85% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥255.64 Million ≈ $37.41 Million |
+11.64% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥229.00 Million ≈ $33.51 Million |
+13.23% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥202.24 Million ≈ $29.59 Million |
+18.38% |
| 1993-12-31 | CN¥170.84 Million ≈ $25.00 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 4220491.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.68 Billion | 48.20% |
| Common Stock | CN¥918.02 Million | 26.33% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥217.70 Million | 6.24% |
| Other Components | CN¥670.38 Million | 19.23% |
| Total Equity | CN¥3.49 Billion | 100.00% |
Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Zotye Automobile Co Ltd
SHE:000980
|
$1.95 Billion |
|
CIE Automotive India Limited
NSE:CIEINDIA
|
$1.95 Billion |
|
Jiangxi Ganneng Co Ltd
SHE:000899
|
$1.95 Billion |
|
North Chemical Industries Co Ltd
SHE:002246
|
$1.95 Billion |
|
NCR Atleos Corporation
NYSE:NATL
|
$1.95 Billion |
|
ADMA Biologics Inc
NASDAQ:ADMA
|
$1.95 Billion |
|
PARK24 SPONS. ADR/1
F:3WN
|
$1.95 Billion |
|
K+S Aktiengesellschaft
F:SDF1
|
$1.95 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,466,785,536 to 3,486,942,634, a change of 20,157,098 (0.6%).
- Net income of 626,319,374 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 273,101,830 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 94,147,381.
- Other factors decreased equity by 238,913,065.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥626.32 Million | +17.96% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥273.10 Million | -7.83% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-94.15 Million | -2.7% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-238.91 Million | -6.85% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.58% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.82x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 39.15x to 3.82x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.37 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.41 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.42 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.43 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥0.63 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥0.66 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥0.69 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.34 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.47 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.47 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.40 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.45 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.48 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.14 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.10 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.21 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.67 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.93 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.24 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.25 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.41 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.76 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.80 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.53 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.87 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.99 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.51 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.21 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.78 | CN¥14.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.80 | CN¥14.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 17.96%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.78%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.85x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.40x
- Recent ROE (17.96%) is above the historical average (8.29%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 11.68% | 13.30% | 0.59x | 1.49x | CN¥3.86 Million |
| 1996 | 10.42% | 13.17% | 0.65x | 1.21x | CN¥1.08 Million |
| 1997 | 10.42% | 19.07% | 0.45x | 1.21x | CN¥1.09 Million |
| 1998 | 9.46% | 21.60% | 0.22x | 1.97x | CN¥-1.44 Million |
| 1999 | 8.42% | 15.05% | 0.35x | 1.60x | CN¥-6.16 Million |
| 2000 | 12.90% | 20.27% | 0.40x | 1.60x | CN¥11.75 Million |
| 2001 | 14.05% | 22.59% | 0.35x | 1.78x | CN¥17.25 Million |
| 2002 | 7.36% | 16.33% | 0.31x | 1.47x | CN¥-21.93 Million |
| 2003 | 8.51% | 14.52% | 0.33x | 1.78x | CN¥-13.50 Million |
| 2004 | 6.41% | 10.26% | 0.33x | 1.89x | CN¥-32.69 Million |
| 2005 | 1.10% | 1.57% | 0.30x | 2.30x | CN¥-76.91 Million |
| 2006 | 3.80% | 3.30% | 0.41x | 2.79x | CN¥-55.59 Million |
| 2007 | 3.73% | 3.04% | 0.46x | 2.67x | CN¥-57.52 Million |
| 2008 | 6.29% | 3.07% | 0.43x | 4.80x | CN¥-26.05 Million |
| 2009 | 3.64% | 1.60% | 0.47x | 4.81x | CN¥-45.70 Million |
| 2010 | 4.40% | 1.68% | 0.51x | 5.17x | CN¥-42.16 Million |
| 2011 | 7.35% | 3.86% | 0.50x | 3.80x | CN¥-27.39 Million |
| 2012 | 15.29% | 7.42% | 0.61x | 3.37x | CN¥63.26 Million |
| 2013 | 15.69% | 7.48% | 0.75x | 2.81x | CN¥78.70 Million |
| 2014 | 17.69% | 7.24% | 0.86x | 2.83x | CN¥106.88 Million |
| 2015 | 12.25% | 9.42% | 0.69x | 1.89x | CN¥54.19 Million |
| 2016 | 8.12% | 6.26% | 0.68x | 1.91x | CN¥-58.46 Million |
| 2017 | 5.00% | 3.10% | 0.58x | 2.80x | CN¥-134.43 Million |
| 2018 | 0.47% | 0.22% | 0.67x | 3.19x | CN¥-221.02 Million |
| 2019 | 4.33% | 1.87% | 0.70x | 3.31x | CN¥-134.35 Million |
| 2020 | 0.71% | 0.32% | 0.73x | 3.04x | CN¥-255.08 Million |
| 2021 | -8.52% | -2.65% | 0.89x | 3.62x | CN¥-425.66 Million |
| 2022 | 16.76% | 6.50% | 0.82x | 3.14x | CN¥200.94 Million |
| 2023 | 12.95% | 5.15% | 0.93x | 2.71x | CN¥102.43 Million |
| 2024 | 17.96% | 8.78% | 0.85x | 2.40x | CN¥277.63 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $2,385,610,021
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.44%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd (000700) | CN¥4.03 Billion | 11.68% | 0.84x | $1.95 Billion |
| FAWER Automotive Parts Ltd Co (000030) | $4.25 Billion | 12.78% | 0.67x | $1.25 Billion |
| Wanxiang Qianchao Co Ltd (000559) | $2.12 Billion | 6.41% | 1.35x | $8.58 Billion |
| Weifu High-Technology Group Co Ltd (000581) | $10.00 Billion | 11.08% | 0.31x | $2.32 Billion |
| Gui Zhou Tyre Co Ltd (000589) | $810.12 Million | -9.29% | 1.97x | $1.14 Billion |
| Qingdao Doublestar Co Ltd (000599) | $2.50 Billion | 2.32% | 1.02x | $707.54 Million |
| Hengli Industrial Development Group Co Ltd (000622) | $176.30 Million | 2.76% | 1.99x | $9.33 Million |
| Xiangyang Automobile Bearing Co Ltd (000678) | $1.10 Billion | 0.29% | 0.96x | $907.28 Million |
| Sichuan Haowu Electromechanical Co Ltd (000757) | $572.87 Million | 4.59% | 0.74x | $381.97 Million |
| Anhui Zhongding Sealing Parts Co Ltd (000887) | $-57.93 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $3.58 Billion |
About Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co Ltd
Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co., Ltd. engages in the production and sale of automotive decorative parts. It provides bumpers, door sill side skirts, fender wheel covers, door anti-scratch decorative strips, electroplating parts, electroplated grilles, fog lamp cover assemblies, body trim strips, logos and other products. It also engages in the real estate development and sales; and provid… Read more