Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd Net Assets
Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd (000880) has net assets worth CN¥2.06 Billion CNY (≈ $301.07 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥7.75 Billion ≈ $1.13 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥5.69 Billion ≈ $832.50 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.06 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 26.56% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.21% |
| 5-Year Change | 31.56% |
| 10-Year Change | 59.74% |
| Growth Volatility | 39.73 |
Net Assets of Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd (1994–2024)
Net assets of Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd from 1994 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd (1994–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd from 1994 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.06 Billion ≈ $301.47 Million |
+6.08% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.94 Billion ≈ $284.20 Million |
+6.50% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.82 Billion ≈ $266.86 Million |
+7.85% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.69 Billion ≈ $247.43 Million |
+7.98% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.57 Billion ≈ $229.15 Million |
+7.33% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.46 Billion ≈ $213.50 Million |
+6.30% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.37 Billion ≈ $200.84 Million |
+2.79% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.34 Billion ≈ $195.38 Million |
+1.78% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.31 Billion ≈ $191.97 Million |
+1.71% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.29 Billion ≈ $188.73 Million |
+2.52% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.26 Billion ≈ $184.10 Million |
+4.31% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.21 Billion ≈ $176.50 Million |
+2.22% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.18 Billion ≈ $172.67 Million |
+5.62% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.12 Billion ≈ $163.49 Million |
+21.68% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥918.17 Million ≈ $134.36 Million |
+31.83% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥696.48 Million ≈ $101.92 Million |
+34.56% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥517.61 Million ≈ $75.74 Million |
+15.43% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥448.41 Million ≈ $65.62 Million |
+52.78% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥293.49 Million ≈ $42.95 Million |
+1643.40% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥-19.02 Million ≈ $-2.78 Million |
-106.82% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥278.77 Million ≈ $40.79 Million |
-43.75% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥495.63 Million ≈ $72.53 Million |
-28.06% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥688.99 Million ≈ $100.82 Million |
+4.94% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥656.53 Million ≈ $96.07 Million |
+24.42% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥527.66 Million ≈ $77.21 Million |
+9.54% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥481.69 Million ≈ $70.49 Million |
+11.70% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥431.23 Million ≈ $63.10 Million |
+160.14% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥165.77 Million ≈ $24.26 Million |
+6.38% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥155.83 Million ≈ $22.80 Million |
+25.38% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥124.28 Million ≈ $18.19 Million |
+46.34% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥84.92 Million ≈ $12.43 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3534.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.00 Billion | 48.57% |
| Common Stock | CN¥331.32 Million | 16.08% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥512.47 Million | 24.87% |
| Other Components | CN¥215.68 Million | 10.47% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.06 Billion | 100.00% |
Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Adient PLC
NYSE:ADNT
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Befar Group Co Ltd
SHG:601678
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Banpu Public Company Limited
BK:BANPU
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Dorchester Minerals LP
NASDAQ:DMLP
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Great Wall Enterprise Co Ltd
TW:1210
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Wizz Air Holdings Plc
F:WI2
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
WeRide Inc. American Depositary Shares
NASDAQ:WRD
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Kardigan, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:KARD
|
$1.34 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,942,199,441 to 2,060,208,014, a change of 118,008,573 (6.1%).
- Net income of 184,963,431 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 59,637,708 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 18,765,814.
- Other factors decreased equity by 26,082,964.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥184.96 Million | +8.98% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥59.64 Million | -2.89% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥18.77 Million | +0.91% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-26.08 Million | -1.27% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 6.08% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.44x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 105.69x to 4.44x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.19 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.27 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.34 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.36 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.95 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥1.06 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.16 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.41 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.50 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.08 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.61 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥-0.04 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.63 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.99 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.11 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.51 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.95 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.41 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.57 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.56 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.74 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.81 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.76 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.04 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.95 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.15 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.38 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.65 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.93 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.17 | CN¥19.73 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.44 | CN¥19.73 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.98%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.62%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.64x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.05x
- Recent ROE (8.98%) is above the historical average (7.95%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 35.80% | 4.44% | 2.79x | 2.89x | CN¥21.91 Million |
| 1995 | 31.67% | 3.50% | 3.63x | 2.49x | CN¥26.93 Million |
| 1996 | 35.11% | 3.84% | 3.66x | 2.50x | CN¥39.13 Million |
| 1997 | 28.18% | 3.26% | 3.12x | 2.77x | CN¥30.14 Million |
| 1998 | 6.11% | 2.11% | 1.65x | 1.76x | CN¥-16.79 Million |
| 1999 | 14.21% | 4.69% | 1.87x | 1.62x | CN¥20.30 Million |
| 2000 | 13.06% | 4.06% | 1.66x | 1.94x | CN¥16.16 Million |
| 2001 | 7.90% | 3.05% | 1.45x | 1.78x | CN¥-13.48 Million |
| 2002 | 0.39% | 0.14% | 1.66x | 1.63x | CN¥-65.75 Million |
| 2003 | -19.79% | -6.23% | 1.31x | 2.43x | CN¥-146.22 Million |
| 2004 | -76.81% | -23.52% | 0.93x | 3.51x | CN¥-241.03 Million |
| 2005 | 0.00% | -34219.10% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CN¥-294.76 Million |
| 2006 | 9.46% | 154.81% | 0.04x | 1.42x | CN¥-1.58 Million |
| 2007 | 12.08% | 5.90% | 1.27x | 1.61x | CN¥9.31 Million |
| 2008 | 13.37% | 5.86% | 1.18x | 1.94x | CN¥17.44 Million |
| 2009 | 25.68% | 7.65% | 1.23x | 2.74x | CN¥109.22 Million |
| 2010 | 24.15% | 8.33% | 1.06x | 2.73x | CN¥129.88 Million |
| 2011 | 17.82% | 8.36% | 0.86x | 2.49x | CN¥87.34 Million |
| 2012 | 6.26% | 3.51% | 0.76x | 2.36x | CN¥-44.18 Million |
| 2013 | 3.25% | 1.69% | 0.80x | 2.40x | CN¥-81.37 Million |
| 2014 | 3.70% | 1.51% | 0.87x | 2.82x | CN¥-78.97 Million |
| 2015 | 2.33% | 1.23% | 0.71x | 2.69x | CN¥-98.43 Million |
| 2016 | 1.51% | 1.13% | 0.56x | 2.40x | CN¥-110.81 Million |
| 2017 | 1.76% | 1.19% | 0.55x | 2.71x | CN¥-109.70 Million |
| 2018 | 3.03% | 1.76% | 0.61x | 2.83x | CN¥-95.68 Million |
| 2019 | 5.74% | 3.15% | 0.62x | 2.92x | CN¥-62.22 Million |
| 2020 | 7.00% | 3.32% | 0.74x | 2.84x | CN¥-46.91 Million |
| 2021 | 8.09% | 4.01% | 0.73x | 2.78x | CN¥-32.31 Million |
| 2022 | 7.72% | 4.07% | 0.68x | 2.79x | CN¥-41.62 Million |
| 2023 | 8.57% | 4.43% | 0.69x | 2.80x | CN¥-27.74 Million |
| 2024 | 8.98% | 4.62% | 0.64x | 3.05x | CN¥-21.06 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $1,610,457,623
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -20.18%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd (000880) | CN¥2.06 Billion | 35.80% | 2.77x | $1.34 Billion |
| Huayi Compressor Co Ltd (000404) | $3.96 Billion | 2.45% | 1.52x | $646.72 Million |
| Shenyang Machine Tool Co Ltd (000410) | $347.22 Million | -208.15% | 15.00x | $2.26 Billion |
| North Industries Group Red Arrow Co Ltd (000519) | $362.41 Million | 3.17% | 0.33x | $2.79 Billion |
| Bingshan Refrigeration & Heat Transfer Technologies Co Ltd (000530) | $3.21 Billion | 1.93% | 1.36x | $757.23 Million |
| Changchai Co Ltd (000570) | $2.29 Billion | 2.29% | 0.72x | $399.26 Million |
| Jiangsu Youli Investment Holding Co Ltd (000584) | $1.83 Billion | 2.42% | 1.03x | $32.29 Million |
| Baota Industry Co Ltd (000595) | $369.61 Million | -32.34% | 1.35x | $779.79 Million |
| SUFA Technology Industry Co Ltd CNNC (000777) | $544.26 Million | 41.46% | 0.41x | $823.64 Million |
| J.S. Corrugating Machinery Co Ltd (000821) | $2.30 Billion | -22.46% | 1.14x | $579.69 Million |
| Qinchuan Machine Tool & Tool Group Share Co Ltd (000837) | $873.67 Million | 7.43% | 0.68x | $1.40 Billion |
About Weichai Heavy Machinery Co Ltd
Weichai Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd. develops, manufactures, and sells diesel engines, generating units, power integration systems for ship power, and power generation equipment in China. The company offers diesel engine parts, marine gearbox accessories, and other products. It also provides services for ocean-going, offshore, inland and power generation. In addition, the company offers marine propu… Read more