Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd Net Assets
Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd (002159) has net assets worth CN¥1.53 Billion CNY (≈ $223.92 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥1.88 Billion ≈ $275.14 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥350.07 Million ≈ $51.23 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 002159 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.53 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 81.38% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.74% |
| 5-Year Change | 19.95% |
| 10-Year Change | 75.81% |
| Growth Volatility | 20.04 |
Net Assets of Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd (2004–2025)
Net assets of Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 002159 company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥1.52 Billion ≈ $222.04 Million |
+7.31% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.41 Billion ≈ $206.92 Million |
+8.58% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.30 Billion ≈ $190.56 Million |
+12.23% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.16 Billion ≈ $169.79 Million |
-8.28% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.27 Billion ≈ $185.12 Million |
-15.47% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.50 Billion ≈ $219.00 Million |
+33.43% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.12 Billion ≈ $164.14 Million |
+14.94% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥975.89 Million ≈ $142.80 Million |
+12.34% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥868.68 Million ≈ $127.11 Million |
+0.65% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥863.07 Million ≈ $126.29 Million |
-28.14% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.20 Billion ≈ $175.75 Million |
+4.66% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.15 Billion ≈ $167.93 Million |
+34.23% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥854.94 Million ≈ $125.10 Million |
+42.95% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥598.06 Million ≈ $87.51 Million |
+22.41% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥488.56 Million ≈ $71.49 Million |
+9.67% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥445.47 Million ≈ $65.19 Million |
+2.98% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥432.59 Million ≈ $63.30 Million |
+6.14% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥407.56 Million ≈ $59.64 Million |
+2.32% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥398.30 Million ≈ $58.28 Million |
+67.62% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥237.62 Million ≈ $34.77 Million |
+7.66% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥220.71 Million ≈ $32.30 Million |
+2.45% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥215.42 Million ≈ $31.52 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 876.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥355.04 Million | 24.30% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.11 Billion | 75.70% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.46 Billion | 100.00% |
Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Silicius Real Estate SOCIMI S.A.
MC:YSIL
|
$345.10 Million |
|
Dalian Friendship Group Co Ltd
SHE:000679
|
$345.25 Million |
|
Kogeneracja SA
WAR:KGN
|
$345.28 Million |
|
Holtek Semiconductor Inc
TW:6202
|
$345.32 Million |
|
Jiang Su Wujin Stainless Steel Pipe Group Co Ltd
SHG:603878
|
$344.88 Million |
|
Elite Color Environmental Resources
SHE:002998
|
$344.76 Million |
|
Magna Mining Inc
V:NICU
|
$344.75 Million |
|
Barings Corporate Investors
NYSE:MCI
|
$344.72 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,365,506,617 to 1,461,319,095, a change of 95,812,478 (7.0%).
- Net income of 143,346,199 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 44,852,443 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 93,746,469.
- Other factors increased equity by 91,065,190.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥143.35 Million | +9.81% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥44.85 Million | -3.07% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-93.75 Million | -6.42% |
| Other Changes | CN¥91.07 Million | +6.23% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 7.02% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.61x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.38x to 1.61x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥2.47 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥2.66 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥2.82 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥4.32 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥3.15 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥3.58 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥3.65 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥3.85 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥4.43 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥4.80 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥7.36 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥6.91 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥5.93 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.96 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.93 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥7.69 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥10.65 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.88 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.32 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥7.10 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥7.69 | CN¥13.30 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥8.24 | CN¥13.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.81%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 22.45%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.34x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.30x
- Recent ROE (9.81%) is above the historical average (3.92%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 7.01% | 8.29% | 0.31x | 2.71x | CN¥-5.64 Million |
| 2005 | 6.27% | 7.58% | 0.31x | 2.71x | CN¥-7.31 Million |
| 2006 | 7.16% | 8.24% | 0.35x | 2.49x | CN¥-6.03 Million |
| 2007 | 5.55% | 12.63% | 0.23x | 1.92x | CN¥-17.18 Million |
| 2008 | 2.86% | 6.23% | 0.24x | 1.95x | CN¥-28.28 Million |
| 2009 | 5.31% | 8.96% | 0.29x | 2.02x | CN¥-19.60 Million |
| 2010 | 6.86% | 8.78% | 0.34x | 2.30x | CN¥-13.65 Million |
| 2011 | 8.58% | 10.69% | 0.31x | 2.58x | CN¥-6.67 Million |
| 2012 | 10.39% | 14.93% | 0.26x | 2.67x | CN¥2.08 Million |
| 2013 | 5.42% | 9.11% | 0.21x | 2.90x | CN¥-26.41 Million |
| 2014 | -4.07% | -9.65% | 0.18x | 2.29x | CN¥-128.75 Million |
| 2015 | 4.49% | 10.03% | 0.19x | 2.34x | CN¥-52.78 Million |
| 2016 | -6.56% | -11.95% | 0.18x | 3.13x | CN¥-136.21 Million |
| 2017 | 0.67% | 1.02% | 0.20x | 3.24x | CN¥-77.10 Million |
| 2018 | 14.02% | 20.78% | 0.23x | 2.98x | CN¥38.65 Million |
| 2019 | 1.07% | 1.69% | 0.24x | 2.70x | CN¥-95.17 Million |
| 2020 | 1.97% | 7.04% | 0.15x | 1.88x | CN¥-116.06 Million |
| 2021 | -14.38% | -40.41% | 0.17x | 2.09x | CN¥-297.72 Million |
| 2022 | -6.81% | -29.96% | 0.14x | 1.66x | CN¥-189.55 Million |
| 2023 | 10.15% | 17.73% | 0.42x | 1.35x | CN¥1.85 Million |
| 2024 | 10.40% | 20.50% | 0.37x | 1.36x | CN¥5.43 Million |
| 2025 | 9.81% | 22.45% | 0.34x | 1.30x | CN¥-2.79 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Travel Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Travel Services
- Average net assets among peers: $768,069,156
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -2.35%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd (002159) | CN¥1.53 Billion | 7.01% | 0.23x | $345.07 Million |
| Guangzhou Dongfang Hotel Co Ltd (000524) | $180.05 Million | 10.21% | 0.31x | $837.54 Million |
| Hna-Caissa Travel Group Co Ltd (000796) | $1.76 Billion | 11.68% | 1.01x | $765.07 Million |
| Emei Shan Tourism Co Ltd (000888) | $792.41 Million | 13.92% | 0.49x | $793.40 Million |
| Beijing Utour International Travel Service Co Ltd (002707) | $1.68 Billion | 11.15% | 0.92x | $736.27 Million |
| Western Regions Tourism Development (300859) | $332.08 Million | 13.58% | 0.48x | $492.41 Million |
| Zhejiang Whwh (600576) | $968.13 Million | -88.14% | 0.25x | $844.10 Million |
| XiAn Qujiang Cultural Tourism Co Ltd (600706) | $713.01 Million | -18.42% | 3.25x | $264.62 Million |
| Changbai Mountain Tourism Co Ltd (603099) | $274.55 Million | 9.59% | 0.07x | $1.44 Billion |
| Anhui Jiuhuashan Tourism Dvlp (603199) | $215.63 Million | 15.26% | 0.59x | $563.62 Million |
About Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co Ltd
Wuhan Sante Cableway Group Co., Ltd. engages in the development and operation of tourism resources in China. The company's tourism products, including cable cars, sightseeing, transportation, participatory experiences, commercial services, scenic spots, and non-standard accommodation products. It provides products and services under the SanTe Ropeway, SanTe Scenic Area, Fanjingshan Ropeway, Dao, … Read more