Gansu Dayu Water saving Group Net Assets
Gansu Dayu Water saving Group net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gansu Dayu Water saving Group (300021) has net assets worth CN¥2.89 Billion CNY (≈ $422.66 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥10.21 Billion ≈ $1.49 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥7.33 Billion ≈ $1.07 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Gansu Dayu Water saving Group net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.89 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 28.28% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 24.57% |
| 5-Year Change | 48.95% |
| 10-Year Change | 121.82% |
| Growth Volatility | 50.81 |
Net Assets of Gansu Dayu Water saving Group (2006–2025)
Net assets of Gansu Dayu Water saving Group from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Gansu Dayu Water saving Group's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Gansu Dayu Water saving Group balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Gansu Dayu Water saving Group (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gansu Dayu Water saving Group from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Gansu Dayu Water saving Group worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥3.05 Billion ≈ $446.99 Million |
+30.96% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.33 Billion ≈ $341.31 Million |
+1.99% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.29 Billion ≈ $334.66 Million |
-3.05% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.36 Billion ≈ $345.19 Million |
+15.03% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.05 Billion ≈ $300.09 Million |
+4.80% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.96 Billion ≈ $286.35 Million |
+21.84% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.61 Billion ≈ $235.02 Million |
+3.37% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.55 Billion ≈ $227.37 Million |
+6.93% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.45 Billion ≈ $212.64 Million |
+5.52% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.38 Billion ≈ $201.51 Million |
+153.76% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥542.67 Million ≈ $79.41 Million |
+13.22% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥479.32 Million ≈ $70.14 Million |
+0.17% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥478.52 Million ≈ $70.02 Million |
+4.54% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥457.74 Million ≈ $66.98 Million |
+7.40% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥426.20 Million ≈ $62.37 Million |
+3.90% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥410.18 Million ≈ $60.02 Million |
+7.92% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥380.09 Million ≈ $55.62 Million |
+179.51% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥135.98 Million ≈ $19.90 Million |
+75.46% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥77.50 Million ≈ $11.34 Million |
+64.95% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥46.99 Million ≈ $6.88 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gansu Dayu Water saving Group's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 4025.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Gansu Dayu Water saving Group Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Gansu Dayu Water saving Group net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥484.64 Million | 18.56% |
| Other Components | CN¥2.13 Billion | 81.44% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.61 Billion | 100.00% |
Gansu Dayu Water saving Group Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gansu Dayu Water saving Group ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Zenitron Corp
TW:3028
|
$481.80 Million |
|
AUPU Home Style Corp Ltd
SHG:603551
|
$481.85 Million |
|
Chengdu Lihang Technology Co.Ltd.
SHG:603261
|
$481.90 Million |
|
Southern First Bancshares Inc
NASDAQ:SFST
|
$482.02 Million |
|
MediaAlpha Inc.
NYSE:MAX
|
$481.69 Million |
|
MNRB Holdings Bhd
KLSE:6459
|
$481.69 Million |
|
Djurslands Bank
CO:DJUR
|
$481.68 Million |
|
Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd
SHE:002646
|
$481.65 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gansu Dayu Water saving Group's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,051,536,601 to 2,611,349,015, a change of 559,812,414 (27.3%).
- Net income of 48,900,118 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 144,709,987 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 655,622,283.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥48.90 Million | +1.87% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥144.71 Million | -5.54% |
| Other Changes | CN¥655.62 Million | +25.11% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 27.29% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gansu Dayu Water saving Group's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.26x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 21.19x to 1.26x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.15 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.19 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.28 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.40 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.62 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.63 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.64 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.68 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥0.69 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥0.77 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.41 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.74 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.87 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.82 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.02 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.17 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.38 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.38 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.39 | CN¥3.22 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥2.55 | CN¥3.22 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gansu Dayu Water saving Group utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.87%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.30%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.36x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.98x
- Recent ROE (1.87%) is below the historical average (7.71%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 19.74% | 10.92% | 0.42x | 4.33x | CN¥4.37 Million |
| 2007 | 19.19% | 9.91% | 0.58x | 3.35x | CN¥6.92 Million |
| 2008 | 14.44% | 9.27% | 0.64x | 2.42x | CN¥6.03 Million |
| 2009 | 6.56% | 9.26% | 0.46x | 1.53x | CN¥-13.07 Million |
| 2010 | 7.14% | 8.95% | 0.42x | 1.91x | CN¥-11.73 Million |
| 2011 | 7.03% | 7.49% | 0.36x | 2.63x | CN¥-12.68 Million |
| 2012 | 6.89% | 5.53% | 0.44x | 2.85x | CN¥-14.24 Million |
| 2013 | 3.52% | 2.34% | 0.50x | 3.00x | CN¥-30.79 Million |
| 2014 | 4.34% | 2.63% | 0.51x | 3.21x | CN¥-27.06 Million |
| 2015 | 11.37% | 5.29% | 0.68x | 3.14x | CN¥7.40 Million |
| 2016 | 4.54% | 5.88% | 0.41x | 1.86x | CN¥-72.87 Million |
| 2017 | 6.86% | 7.43% | 0.43x | 2.12x | CN¥-43.58 Million |
| 2018 | 6.95% | 5.63% | 0.47x | 2.65x | CN¥-44.06 Million |
| 2019 | 8.78% | 5.98% | 0.55x | 2.66x | CN¥-17.97 Million |
| 2020 | 5.95% | 4.90% | 0.37x | 3.32x | CN¥-67.10 Million |
| 2021 | 7.86% | 3.85% | 0.56x | 3.68x | CN¥-36.80 Million |
| 2022 | 4.82% | 2.87% | 0.49x | 3.43x | CN¥-105.09 Million |
| 2023 | 2.48% | 1.45% | 0.43x | 3.93x | CN¥-152.14 Million |
| 2024 | 3.95% | 1.85% | 0.47x | 4.56x | CN¥-124.03 Million |
| 2025 | 1.87% | 1.30% | 0.36x | 3.98x | CN¥-212.23 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gansu Dayu Water saving Group's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Utilities - Regulated Water industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Utilities - Regulated Water
- Average net assets among peers: $3,151,204,817
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.30%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gansu Dayu Water saving Group (300021) | CN¥2.89 Billion | 19.74% | 2.54x | $481.73 Million |
| Chengdu Xingrong Investment Co Ltd (000598) | $774.21 Million | 10.29% | 1.25x | $3.13 Billion |
| Bohai Water Industry Co Ltd (000605) | $121.80 Million | -20.66% | 2.03x | $271.96 Million |
| Zhongshan Public Utilities Group Co Ltd (000685) | $12.35 Billion | 8.77% | 0.29x | $2.26 Billion |
| Guangdong Shunkong Development Co Ltd (003039) | $1.62 Billion | 9.90% | 0.91x | $1.07 Billion |
| Beijing Water Business Doctor (300055) | $5.28 Billion | 1.49% | 0.44x | $576.71 Million |
| BGT Group Co. Ltd. (300774) | $1.52 Billion | 2.16% | 0.65x | $446.22 Million |
| Hynar Water Group Co. Ltd. (300961) | $1.03 Billion | -3.41% | 1.69x | $303.52 Million |
| Shenzhen Water Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd. (301038) | $896.71 Million | 5.89% | 1.20x | $461.58 Million |
| Wuhan Sanzhen Industry Holding Co Ltd (600168) | $4.78 Billion | 6.29% | 0.80x | $625.07 Million |
About Gansu Dayu Water saving Group
Dayu Irrigation Group Co.,Ltd, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, production, and sale of water-saving irrigation products in China and internationally. The company offers model innovation, smart manufacturing, and smart water conservancy solutions. It is also involved in project construction, maintenance, and operation; software and system integration; trading … Read more