Shanghai Canature Environmental Net Assets
Shanghai Canature Environmental net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shanghai Canature Environmental (300272) has net assets worth CN¥1.37 Billion CNY (≈ $200.99 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥3.53 Billion ≈ $516.52 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.16 Billion ≈ $315.53 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Shanghai Canature Environmental net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.37 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 38.91% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.89% |
| 5-Year Change | 8.89% |
| 10-Year Change | 15.87% |
| Growth Volatility | 53.03 |
Net Assets of Shanghai Canature Environmental (2007–2025)
Net assets of Shanghai Canature Environmental from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Shanghai Canature Environmental's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Shanghai Canature Environmental (300272) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shanghai Canature Environmental (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shanghai Canature Environmental from 2007 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Shanghai Canature Environmental (300272) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥1.36 Billion ≈ $199.52 Million |
+4.00% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.31 Billion ≈ $191.85 Million |
-4.38% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.37 Billion ≈ $200.64 Million |
+22.70% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.12 Billion ≈ $163.52 Million |
-10.76% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.25 Billion ≈ $183.24 Million |
+2.94% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.22 Billion ≈ $178.01 Million |
-1.04% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.23 Billion ≈ $179.89 Million |
+4.38% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.18 Billion ≈ $172.34 Million |
-31.85% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.73 Billion ≈ $252.89 Million |
+46.87% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.18 Billion ≈ $172.19 Million |
+31.64% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥893.93 Million ≈ $130.81 Million |
+15.93% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥771.09 Million ≈ $112.83 Million |
+50.21% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥513.34 Million ≈ $75.12 Million |
+6.53% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥481.86 Million ≈ $70.51 Million |
+4.91% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥459.30 Million ≈ $67.21 Million |
+226.24% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥140.79 Million ≈ $20.60 Million |
+2.71% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥137.07 Million ≈ $20.06 Million |
+10.23% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥124.35 Million ≈ $18.20 Million |
+10.90% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥112.13 Million ≈ $16.41 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shanghai Canature Environmental's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1773.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shanghai Canature Environmental Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Shanghai Canature Environmental net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥325.83 Million | 25.84% |
| Other Components | CN¥935.03 Million | 74.16% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.26 Billion | 100.00% |
Shanghai Canature Environmental Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shanghai Canature Environmental ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Commercial Bancgroup, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:CBK
|
$452.83 Million |
|
Altia Consultores S.A.
MC:ALC
|
$453.05 Million |
|
Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd
SHG:605566
|
$453.06 Million |
|
Swaraj Engines Limited
NSE:SWARAJENG
|
$453.07 Million |
|
ICRA Limited
NSE:ICRA
|
$452.69 Million |
|
Beijing Tongyizhong New Material Technology Corp
SHG:688722
|
$452.55 Million |
|
QUADIENT SA ADR1/15/EO 1
F:NEQ0
|
$452.52 Million |
|
MiCo Ltd
KQ:059090
|
$452.50 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shanghai Canature Environmental's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,222,722,113 to 1,260,859,925, a change of 38,137,812 (3.1%).
- Net income of 56,008,943 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 132,569,812 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 114,698,681.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥56.01 Million | +4.44% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥132.57 Million | -10.51% |
| Other Changes | CN¥114.70 Million | +9.1% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 3.12% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shanghai Canature Environmental's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.45x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 19.22x to 2.45x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.26 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.29 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.32 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.32 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.02 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.84 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.88 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥0.92 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.07 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.18 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.40 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.03 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.02 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.22 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.06 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.93 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.27 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.11 | CN¥5.06 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥2.06 | CN¥5.06 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shanghai Canature Environmental utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.44%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.04%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.50x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.91x
- Recent ROE (4.44%) is below the historical average (11.66%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 10.33% | 14.08% | 0.57x | 1.29x | CN¥362.17K |
| 2008 | 10.04% | 12.72% | 0.70x | 1.13x | CN¥45.00K |
| 2009 | 19.61% | 21.02% | 0.68x | 1.37x | CN¥12.87 Million |
| 2010 | 26.54% | 22.10% | 0.85x | 1.42x | CN¥22.74 Million |
| 2011 | 8.72% | 19.19% | 0.42x | 1.08x | CN¥-5.83 Million |
| 2012 | 10.54% | 20.69% | 0.39x | 1.30x | CN¥2.56 Million |
| 2013 | 11.30% | 18.31% | 0.56x | 1.11x | CN¥6.55 Million |
| 2014 | 12.06% | 17.14% | 0.43x | 1.63x | CN¥10.99 Million |
| 2015 | 12.49% | 16.64% | 0.36x | 2.08x | CN¥15.15 Million |
| 2016 | 13.30% | 14.04% | 0.25x | 3.84x | CN¥22.38 Million |
| 2017 | 7.13% | 8.20% | 0.27x | 3.23x | CN¥-23.37 Million |
| 2018 | 30.09% | 38.62% | 0.56x | 1.40x | CN¥232.37 Million |
| 2019 | 8.41% | 9.55% | 0.53x | 1.65x | CN¥-19.03 Million |
| 2020 | 2.25% | 2.24% | 0.65x | 1.55x | CN¥-90.85 Million |
| 2021 | 8.72% | 6.94% | 0.71x | 1.77x | CN¥-15.38 Million |
| 2022 | 8.49% | 5.57% | 0.72x | 2.12x | CN¥-16.47 Million |
| 2023 | 10.20% | 7.92% | 0.56x | 2.31x | CN¥2.57 Million |
| 2024 | 6.84% | 4.95% | 0.57x | 2.42x | CN¥-38.70 Million |
| 2025 | 4.44% | 3.04% | 0.50x | 2.91x | CN¥-70.08 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shanghai Canature Environmental's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Pollution & Treatment Controls industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Pollution & Treatment Controls
- Average net assets among peers: $1,347,341,939
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -2.30%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanghai Canature Environmental (300272) | CN¥1.37 Billion | 10.33% | 1.57x | $452.75 Million |
| Central Plains Environment Protection Co Ltd (000544) | $996.33 Million | 3.42% | 1.43x | $1.02 Billion |
| Shenwu Energy Saving Co Ltd (000820) | $263.23 Million | 4.35% | 1.65x | $280.05 Million |
| Hebei Sailhero Environmental (300137) | $967.95 Million | 6.21% | 0.14x | $551.20 Million |
| Xiongan Kerong Environment Technology Co Ltd (300152) | $489.72 Million | -54.42% | 0.75x | $151.24 Million |
| Nanjing CEC Environmental Protect (300172) | $1.98 Billion | 4.13% | 0.47x | $405.01 Million |
| Scimee Sci &Tech Co Ltd (300425) | $1.60 Billion | 5.78% | 0.63x | $370.37 Million |
| Penyao Environmental Protection Co Ltd Class A (300664) | $4.41 Billion | 5.27% | 0.83x | $472.54 Million |
| ShenZhen GAD Environmental Technology Co. Ltd. (300854) | $906.91 Million | -9.57% | 0.61x | $246.95 Million |
| Anhui Huaqi Environmental Protection Technology Co. Ltd. (300929) | $514.03 Million | 14.12% | 1.68x | $254.84 Million |
About Shanghai Canature Environmental
Canature Health Technology Co., Ltd. engages in the research, development, manufacture, production of residential water treatment products in China, the Middle East, Europe, rest of Asia, North America, and internationally. Its products include whole-house water purifiers and softeners, commercial purified water dispensers, membrane reverse osmosis water purifiers, multi-way control valves, compo… Read more