Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd Net Assets
Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd (600096) has net assets worth CN¥28.15 Billion CNY (≈ $4.12 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥52.79 Billion ≈ $7.72 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥24.63 Billion ≈ $3.60 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥28.15 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 53.33% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 19.0% |
| 5-Year Change | 113.39% |
| 10-Year Change | 427.83% |
| Growth Volatility | 53.91 |
Net Assets of Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd (1994–2025)
Net assets of Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd from 1994 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd (600096) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd (1994–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd from 1994 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥26.88 Billion ≈ $3.93 Billion |
+9.38% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥24.58 Billion ≈ $3.60 Billion |
+11.66% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥22.01 Billion ≈ $3.22 Billion |
+13.38% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥19.41 Billion ≈ $2.84 Billion |
+54.10% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥12.60 Billion ≈ $1.84 Billion |
+47.44% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥8.54 Billion ≈ $1.25 Billion |
+30.99% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.52 Billion ≈ $954.47 Million |
+4.16% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.26 Billion ≈ $916.33 Million |
+24.48% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.03 Billion ≈ $736.12 Million |
-1.22% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥5.09 Billion ≈ $745.25 Million |
-27.29% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥7.00 Billion ≈ $1.02 Billion |
+3.27% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥6.78 Billion ≈ $992.51 Million |
-29.99% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥9.69 Billion ≈ $1.42 Billion |
+39.81% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥6.93 Billion ≈ $1.01 Billion |
-17.45% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥8.39 Billion ≈ $1.23 Billion |
+18.53% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥7.08 Billion ≈ $1.04 Billion |
+16.01% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥6.10 Billion ≈ $893.28 Million |
+12.39% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥5.43 Billion ≈ $794.79 Million |
+10.36% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥4.92 Billion ≈ $720.15 Million |
+23.63% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥3.98 Billion ≈ $582.51 Million |
+23.54% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥3.22 Billion ≈ $471.52 Million |
+31.52% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥2.45 Billion ≈ $358.52 Million |
+58.63% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.54 Billion ≈ $226.01 Million |
+18.50% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.30 Billion ≈ $190.72 Million |
+5.31% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.24 Billion ≈ $181.12 Million |
+11.12% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.11 Billion ≈ $162.99 Million |
-26.28% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥1.51 Billion ≈ $221.08 Million |
+32.30% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.14 Billion ≈ $167.10 Million |
+4.01% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥1.10 Billion ≈ $160.66 Million |
+138.44% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥460.46 Million ≈ $67.38 Million |
+269.95% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥124.47 Million ≈ $18.21 Million |
+1.85% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥122.21 Million ≈ $17.88 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1413594900000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥14.14 Billion | 57.51% |
| Common Stock | CN¥1.82 Billion | 7.42% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥2.58 Billion | 10.51% |
| Other Components | CN¥6.04 Billion | 24.56% |
| Total Equity | CN¥24.58 Billion | 100.00% |
Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Impulsora del Desarrollo y el Empleo en América Latina S.A.B. de C.V
MX:IDEALB-1
|
$7.07 Billion |
|
Bank of Maharashtra
NSE:MAHABANK
|
$7.08 Billion |
|
Maxis Bhd
KLSE:6012
|
$7.08 Billion |
|
Huizhou Desay SV Automotive Co Ltd Class A
SHE:002920
|
$7.08 Billion |
|
Turkiye Vakiflar Bankasi TAO
IS:VAKBN
|
$7.06 Billion |
|
COM.INTL BK GDR S LE 10
F:CIN
|
$7.06 Billion |
|
Eldorado Gold Corp
TO:ELD
|
$7.06 Billion |
|
Aurubis AG
XETRA:NDA
|
$7.05 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 22,358,249,000 to 24,581,339,000, a change of 2,223,090,000 (9.9%).
- Net income of 5,156,044,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 2,924,128,876 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 84,309,993 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 23,561,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥5.16 Billion | +20.98% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥2.92 Billion | -11.9% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥84.31 Million | -0.34% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥23.56 Million | +0.1% |
| Other Changes | CN¥51.92 Million | +0.21% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 9.94% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.97x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 114.90x to 1.97x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.23 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.23 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.87 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥2.07 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥2.16 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥2.84 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥2.08 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥2.25 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥2.27 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥2.65 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥3.84 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥5.04 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥5.21 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥5.94 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥6.61 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥7.64 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥7.84 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥9.61 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.51 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥7.28 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.90 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.99 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.97 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.76 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.31 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.06 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.51 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥5.56 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥8.92 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥10.28 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥12.19 | CN¥26.51 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥13.48 | CN¥26.51 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 20.98%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.68%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.96x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.05x
- Recent ROE (20.98%) is above the historical average (18.14%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 125.86% | 34.58% | 2.34x | 1.55x | CN¥141.59 Million |
| 1995 | 139.72% | 29.82% | 3.00x | 1.56x | CN¥161.46 Million |
| 1996 | 45.18% | 34.27% | 1.10x | 1.20x | CN¥162.00 Million |
| 1997 | 19.25% | 33.78% | 0.51x | 1.11x | CN¥101.59 Million |
| 1998 | 22.76% | 41.21% | 0.43x | 1.27x | CN¥145.70 Million |
| 1999 | 17.30% | 33.88% | 0.44x | 1.15x | CN¥109.73 Million |
| 2000 | 14.68% | 21.15% | 0.49x | 1.41x | CN¥51.51 Million |
| 2001 | 12.98% | 17.45% | 0.46x | 1.61x | CN¥35.48 Million |
| 2002 | 12.63% | 15.55% | 0.40x | 2.01x | CN¥31.69 Million |
| 2003 | 14.23% | 14.64% | 0.41x | 2.40x | CN¥59.52 Million |
| 2004 | 23.54% | 25.76% | 0.41x | 2.25x | CN¥275.43 Million |
| 2005 | 25.09% | 25.05% | 0.43x | 2.35x | CN¥403.07 Million |
| 2006 | 20.93% | 13.22% | 0.51x | 3.10x | CN¥305.92 Million |
| 2007 | 20.56% | 11.37% | 0.47x | 3.86x | CN¥350.75 Million |
| 2008 | 17.89% | 8.53% | 0.44x | 4.81x | CN¥289.80 Million |
| 2009 | 1.73% | 1.28% | 0.31x | 4.37x | CN¥-368.73 Million |
| 2010 | 3.93% | 2.55% | 0.29x | 5.28x | CN¥-280.56 Million |
| 2011 | 2.71% | 1.67% | 0.37x | 4.34x | CN¥-454.96 Million |
| 2012 | 3.64% | 0.32% | 2.17x | 5.21x | CN¥-330.76 Million |
| 2013 | 7.22% | 1.06% | 0.85x | 7.99x | CN¥-228.68 Million |
| 2014 | -46.72% | -4.74% | 0.80x | 12.39x | CN¥-3.14 Billion |
| 2015 | 1.80% | 0.20% | 0.75x | 11.91x | CN¥-462.24 Million |
| 2016 | -83.83% | -6.14% | 0.78x | 17.44x | CN¥-3.64 Billion |
| 2017 | 5.54% | 0.36% | 0.88x | 17.46x | CN¥-162.22 Million |
| 2018 | 2.80% | 0.23% | 0.78x | 15.49x | CN¥-314.93 Million |
| 2019 | 3.47% | 0.28% | 0.90x | 13.70x | CN¥-285.92 Million |
| 2020 | 4.23% | 0.52% | 0.98x | 8.24x | CN¥-370.88 Million |
| 2021 | 35.60% | 5.68% | 1.21x | 5.20x | CN¥2.62 Billion |
| 2022 | 36.79% | 8.00% | 1.42x | 3.25x | CN¥4.38 Billion |
| 2023 | 24.13% | 6.55% | 1.31x | 2.80x | CN¥2.65 Billion |
| 2024 | 23.85% | 8.67% | 1.20x | 2.30x | CN¥3.10 Billion |
| 2025 | 20.98% | 10.68% | 0.96x | 2.05x | CN¥2.70 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Agricultural Inputs industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Agricultural Inputs
- Average net assets among peers: $2,593,655,179
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 13.32%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd (600096) | CN¥28.15 Billion | 125.86% | 0.88x | $7.07 Billion |
| Hubei Yihua Chemical Industry Co Ltd (000422) | $2.76 Billion | 14.06% | 2.18x | $1.57 Billion |
| Nanjing Red Sun Co Ltd (000525) | $440.13 Million | 9.02% | 0.44x | $866.14 Million |
| ADAMA Ltd (000553) | $938.07 Million | 3.16% | 0.86x | $1.49 Billion |
| Grand Industrial Holding Co Ltd (000626) | $2.86 Billion | 5.91% | 1.39x | $529.33 Million |
| Sichuan Meifeng Chemical Industry Co Ltd (000731) | $130.35 Million | 46.22% | 0.80x | $509.17 Million |
| Qinghai Salt Lake Industry Co.Ltd (000792) | $17.69 Billion | 14.27% | 1.40x | $18.17 Billion |
| Asia Potash International Investment Guangzhou Co Ltd (000893) | $316.23 Million | -59.46% | 11.09x | $5.10 Billion |
| Hubei Xinyangfeng Fertilizer Co Ltd (000902) | $218.80 Million | 21.82% | 0.82x | $2.71 Billion |
| Sichuan Lutianhua Co Ltd (000912) | $218.75 Million | 71.83% | 0.84x | $768.65 Million |
| Guangxi Hechi Chemical Co Ltd (000953) | $361.75 Million | 6.34% | 1.59x | $264.13 Million |
About Yunnan Yuntianhua Co Ltd
Yunnan Yuntianhua Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells fertilizers in China and internationally. It offers phosphate, commercial, and compound fertilizers; commercial grain; urea; polyoxymethylene; coal; feed grade calcium phosphate; phosphate rock; phosphoric acid; liquid ammonia; pentaerythritol; and other chemical raw materials and products. The company is also inv… Read more