Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd Net Assets
Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd (600129) has net assets worth CN¥3.71 Billion CNY (≈ $542.75 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥14.83 Billion ≈ $2.17 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥11.12 Billion ≈ $1.63 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥3.71 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 25.01% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.36% |
| 5-Year Change | 44.95% |
| 10-Year Change | 195.53% |
| Growth Volatility | 52.3 |
Net Assets of Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd (1994–2025)
Net assets of Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd from 1994 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 600129 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd (1994–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd from 1994 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 600129 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥3.77 Billion ≈ $551.82 Million |
+3.79% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.63 Billion ≈ $531.69 Million |
-3.00% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.75 Billion ≈ $548.13 Million |
+27.96% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.93 Billion ≈ $428.35 Million |
+12.51% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.60 Billion ≈ $380.71 Million |
-17.80% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.16 Billion ≈ $463.13 Million |
+0.92% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.14 Billion ≈ $458.93 Million |
-4.53% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.28 Billion ≈ $480.69 Million |
+169.84% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.22 Billion ≈ $178.14 Million |
-4.60% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.28 Billion ≈ $186.72 Million |
-2.40% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.31 Billion ≈ $191.32 Million |
-18.26% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.60 Billion ≈ $234.06 Million |
+6.71% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.50 Billion ≈ $219.35 Million |
+0.50% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.49 Billion ≈ $218.26 Million |
-8.03% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.62 Billion ≈ $237.33 Million |
-6.93% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.74 Billion ≈ $254.99 Million |
-1.52% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.77 Billion ≈ $258.93 Million |
+9.47% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.62 Billion ≈ $236.52 Million |
-10.82% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.81 Billion ≈ $265.22 Million |
+9.51% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.66 Billion ≈ $242.19 Million |
-13.82% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.92 Billion ≈ $281.04 Million |
+49.83% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.28 Billion ≈ $187.57 Million |
+8.00% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.19 Billion ≈ $173.67 Million |
+18.98% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥997.54 Million ≈ $145.97 Million |
-9.13% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.10 Billion ≈ $160.64 Million |
+2.28% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.07 Billion ≈ $157.05 Million |
+40.33% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥764.81 Million ≈ $111.92 Million |
-1.21% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥774.15 Million ≈ $113.28 Million |
+19.03% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥650.41 Million ≈ $95.18 Million |
+196.97% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥219.02 Million ≈ $32.05 Million |
+148.19% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥88.25 Million ≈ $12.91 Million |
+50.01% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥58.83 Million ≈ $8.61 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 19667.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥823.83 Million | 23.53% |
| Other Components | CN¥2.68 Billion | 76.47% |
| Total Equity | CN¥3.50 Billion | 100.00% |
Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Elang Mahkota Teknologi Tbk
JK:EMTK
|
$1.07 Billion |
|
Iradimed Co
NASDAQ:IRMD
|
$1.07 Billion |
|
New Pacific Metals Corp
TO:NUAG
|
$1.07 Billion |
|
Xinjiang Guannong Fruit & Antler Group Co Ltd
SHG:600251
|
$1.07 Billion |
|
Fiskars Oyj Abp
HE:FSKRS
|
$1.07 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Tongrun Equipment Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002150
|
$1.07 Billion |
|
SHOP APOTH. UNSP.ADR/010
F:SAE1
|
$1.07 Billion |
|
MAGYAR TELE.A ADR/5 UF100
F:MGYA
|
$1.07 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,492,167,957 to 3,501,509,450, a change of 9,341,493 (0.3%).
- Net income of 120,570,288 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 120,993,673 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥120.57 Million | +3.44% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥120.99 Million | -3.46% |
| Other Changes | CN¥9.76 Million | +0.28% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.27% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.10x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 97.30x to 2.10x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.14 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.20 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.51 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥1.52 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.69 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥1.67 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥2.28 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥2.32 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.98 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥2.09 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥2.26 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥2.72 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥2.80 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥3.04 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥2.75 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥3.01 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.81 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.71 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.13 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.26 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.37 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.37 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.02 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.89 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.09 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.70 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.81 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.90 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥5.50 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥6.50 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥6.27 | CN¥13.23 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥6.30 | CN¥13.23 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.44%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.15%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.72x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.12x
- Recent ROE (3.44%) is below the historical average (7.55%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 30.17% | 22.04% | 0.60x | 2.28x | CN¥11.73 Million |
| 1995 | 44.35% | 19.54% | 0.71x | 3.20x | CN¥30.05 Million |
| 1996 | 24.75% | 14.26% | 0.67x | 2.57x | CN¥32.17 Million |
| 1997 | 13.56% | 15.11% | 0.52x | 1.72x | CN¥23.10 Million |
| 1998 | 12.56% | 9.32% | 0.61x | 2.22x | CN¥18.49 Million |
| 1999 | 10.53% | 7.51% | 0.55x | 2.53x | CN¥3.76 Million |
| 2000 | 5.02% | 4.10% | 0.61x | 2.02x | CN¥-48.51 Million |
| 2001 | 6.02% | 3.42% | 0.64x | 2.75x | CN¥-39.57 Million |
| 2002 | 6.11% | 2.22% | 0.73x | 3.77x | CN¥-32.96 Million |
| 2003 | 6.41% | 1.78% | 0.81x | 4.42x | CN¥-32.06 Million |
| 2004 | 6.95% | 1.73% | 0.83x | 4.84x | CN¥-29.40 Million |
| 2005 | 3.59% | 1.06% | 0.66x | 5.10x | CN¥-74.46 Million |
| 2006 | 5.29% | 1.55% | 0.71x | 4.83x | CN¥-56.38 Million |
| 2007 | 4.90% | 1.41% | 0.78x | 4.47x | CN¥-66.06 Million |
| 2008 | 2.00% | 0.49% | 0.81x | 5.09x | CN¥-93.74 Million |
| 2009 | 2.94% | 0.71% | 0.81x | 5.08x | CN¥-90.68 Million |
| 2010 | -13.49% | -2.70% | 0.85x | 5.87x | CN¥-281.40 Million |
| 2011 | 1.85% | 0.32% | 0.80x | 7.11x | CN¥-91.24 Million |
| 2012 | -24.46% | -3.34% | 0.79x | 9.24x | CN¥-310.57 Million |
| 2013 | 1.33% | 0.19% | 0.70x | 9.88x | CN¥-82.23 Million |
| 2014 | -27.30% | -3.98% | 0.67x | 10.22x | CN¥-377.95 Million |
| 2015 | 22.76% | 3.23% | 0.72x | 9.86x | CN¥129.85 Million |
| 2016 | 66.66% | 10.77% | 0.84x | 7.33x | CN¥727.76 Million |
| 2017 | 7.96% | 1.11% | 0.82x | 8.68x | CN¥-25.04 Million |
| 2018 | 2.13% | 0.66% | 0.83x | 3.91x | CN¥-259.15 Million |
| 2019 | -2.23% | -0.61% | 0.82x | 4.47x | CN¥-388.19 Million |
| 2020 | 2.04% | 0.59% | 0.77x | 4.48x | CN¥-257.58 Million |
| 2021 | -19.18% | -4.31% | 0.92x | 4.83x | CN¥-795.88 Million |
| 2022 | 11.57% | 2.51% | 0.96x | 4.80x | CN¥48.00 Million |
| 2023 | 22.70% | 5.26% | 1.08x | 3.98x | CN¥459.91 Million |
| 2024 | 0.76% | 0.22% | 0.88x | 4.03x | CN¥-322.56 Million |
| 2025 | 3.44% | 1.15% | 0.72x | 4.12x | CN¥-229.58 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- Average net assets among peers: $1,554,577,785
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.31%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd (600129) | CN¥3.71 Billion | 30.17% | 3.00x | $1.07 Billion |
| Shenzhen Neptunus Bioengineering Co Ltd (000078) | $1.45 Billion | 1.52% | 1.57x | $485.12 Million |
| Anhui Fengyuan Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (000153) | $576.00 Million | 3.15% | 0.28x | $363.11 Million |
| Shan Dong Dong-E E-Jiao Co Ltd (000423) | $1.12 Billion | 13.25% | 0.26x | $4.79 Billion |
| Livzon Pharmaceutical Group Inc (000513) | $623.47 Million | 16.22% | 0.40x | $2.70 Billion |
| Wedge Industrial Co Ltd (000534) | $654.70 Million | 1.92% | 0.87x | $1.28 Billion |
| Yunnan Baiyao Group Co Ltd (000538) | $184.00 Million | 12.94% | 0.09x | $14.40 Billion |
| Hainan Haiyao Co Ltd (000566) | $2.20 Billion | -4.84% | 2.35x | $770.77 Million |
| Tus Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd (000590) | $728.20 Million | 3.47% | 0.58x | $275.43 Million |
| Northeast Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd (000597) | $5.67 Billion | 4.59% | 1.27x | $925.00 Million |
| Jilin Aodong Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd (000623) | $2.34 Billion | 20.86% | 0.40x | $3.01 Billion |
About Chongqing Taiji Industry Group Co Ltd
Chongqing Taiji Industry(Group) Co.,Ltd, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sales of Chinese and western medicine products in China and internationally. It operates through Pharmaceutical Industry; Pharmaceutical Business; Chinese medicinal materials Resources; Big Health and International; and Service Industry and Others segments. The company offers respiratory system,… Read more