HY Energy Group Co Ltd (600387) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, HY Energy Group Co Ltd (600387) has net assets worth CN¥2.76 Billion CNY (≈ $404.31 Million USD) as of March 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥3.69 Billion ≈ $539.58 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥924.38 Million ≈ $135.27 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 600387 asset liquidity ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.76 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 74.93% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.23% |
| 5-Year Change | -16.43% |
| 10-Year Change | 55.29% |
| Growth Volatility | 30.97 |
HY Energy Group Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2001–2024)
This chart illustrates how HY Energy Group Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 600387 total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for HY Energy Group Co Ltd (2001–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of HY Energy Group Co Ltd from 2001 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see HY Energy Group Co Ltd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.78 Billion ≈ $406.34 Million |
-9.04% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.05 Billion ≈ $446.71 Million |
-8.27% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.33 Billion ≈ $486.99 Million |
-2.20% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.40 Billion ≈ $497.96 Million |
+2.41% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.32 Billion ≈ $486.23 Million |
+3.96% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.20 Billion ≈ $467.73 Million |
+3.30% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.09 Billion ≈ $452.80 Million |
+13.93% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.72 Billion ≈ $397.43 Million |
+77.00% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.53 Billion ≈ $224.54 Million |
-14.19% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.79 Billion ≈ $261.66 Million |
-2.95% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.84 Billion ≈ $269.62 Million |
+6.81% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.73 Billion ≈ $252.43 Million |
+26.24% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.37 Billion ≈ $199.95 Million |
+16.75% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.17 Billion ≈ $171.27 Million |
+22.98% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥951.73 Million ≈ $139.27 Million |
-6.45% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.02 Billion ≈ $148.87 Million |
+36.10% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥747.49 Million ≈ $109.38 Million |
-29.04% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.05 Billion ≈ $154.15 Million |
+66.01% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥634.54 Million ≈ $92.85 Million |
-0.40% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥637.09 Million ≈ $93.23 Million |
+1.51% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥627.61 Million ≈ $91.84 Million |
+110.04% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥298.80 Million ≈ $43.72 Million |
+8.33% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥275.82 Million ≈ $40.36 Million |
+14.96% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥239.93 Million ≈ $35.11 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to HY Energy Group Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2041.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥947.60 Million | 36.67% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.64 Billion | 63.33% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.58 Billion | 100.00% |
HY Energy Group Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of HY Energy Group Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
JAG Bhd
KLSE:0024
|
$64.41 Million |
|
Keum Kang Steel Co. Ltd
KQ:053260
|
$64.44 Million |
|
Kuangli Photoelectric Technology Co Ltd
TW:6431
|
$64.44 Million |
|
Akoya Biosciences Inc
NASDAQ:AKYA
|
$64.44 Million |
|
Gohigh Data Networks Technology Co Ltd
SHE:000851
|
$64.38 Million |
|
Emkay Global Financial Services Limited
NSE:EMKAY
|
$64.38 Million |
|
Nynomic AG
F:M7U
|
$64.37 Million |
|
Lifevantage Corporation
NASDAQ:LFVN
|
$64.35 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in HY Energy Group Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,869,038,670 to 2,584,187,914, a change of -284,850,757 (-9.9%).
- Net loss of 299,816,830 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 10,918,188 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 25,884,262.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-299.82 Million | -11.6% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥10.92 Million | -0.42% |
| Other Changes | CN¥25.88 Million | +1.0% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -9.93% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares HY Energy Group Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.17x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.89 | CN¥0.94 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.49 | CN¥0.94 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.43 | CN¥0.94 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.70 | CN¥0.94 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.87 | CN¥0.94 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.66 | CN¥0.94 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥6.13 | CN¥0.94 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.52 | CN¥0.94 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently HY Energy Group Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -11.60%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -20.22%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.40x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.44x
- Recent ROE (-11.60%) is below the historical average (6.09%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 12.10% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 4.09x | CN¥4.72 Million |
| 2002 | 14.06% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 3.75x | CN¥10.62 Million |
| 2003 | 12.67% | 8.56% | 0.44x | 3.38x | CN¥7.57 Million |
| 2004 | 4.93% | 6.12% | 0.35x | 2.32x | CN¥-30.86 Million |
| 2005 | 3.68% | 4.11% | 0.36x | 2.49x | CN¥-38.65 Million |
| 2006 | 6.54% | 5.72% | 0.53x | 2.17x | CN¥-21.51 Million |
| 2007 | 15.48% | 14.97% | 0.52x | 1.99x | CN¥56.64 Million |
| 2009 | 22.60% | 24.36% | 0.50x | 1.84x | CN¥123.87 Million |
| 2010 | 6.50% | 4.05% | 0.78x | 2.05x | CN¥-32.20 Million |
| 2011 | 0.93% | 0.48% | 0.82x | 2.39x | CN¥-86.05 Million |
| 2012 | 0.52% | 0.28% | 0.58x | 3.18x | CN¥-98.09 Million |
| 2013 | 5.62% | 1.39% | 0.66x | 6.10x | CN¥-49.09 Million |
| 2014 | 9.35% | 3.68% | 0.32x | 7.89x | CN¥-7.70 Million |
| 2015 | 1.70% | 0.37% | 0.69x | 6.75x | CN¥-111.92 Million |
| 2016 | 3.41% | 0.41% | 1.20x | 6.93x | CN¥-77.46 Million |
| 2017 | 5.99% | 1.19% | 1.17x | 4.33x | CN¥-91.27 Million |
| 2018 | 11.85% | 1.43% | 2.21x | 3.75x | CN¥48.03 Million |
| 2019 | 15.76% | 4.00% | 2.63x | 1.50x | CN¥174.67 Million |
| 2020 | 2.24% | 1.44% | 1.20x | 1.30x | CN¥-245.18 Million |
| 2021 | 2.38% | 0.92% | 1.95x | 1.32x | CN¥-245.07 Million |
| 2022 | 1.80% | 0.85% | 1.46x | 1.45x | CN¥-255.52 Million |
| 2023 | -8.56% | -11.53% | 0.48x | 1.53x | CN¥-532.37 Million |
| 2024 | -11.60% | -20.22% | 0.40x | 1.44x | CN¥-558.24 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares HY Energy Group Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
- Average net assets among peers: $3,055,941,962
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.19%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HY Energy Group Co Ltd (600387) | CN¥2.76 Billion | 12.10% | 0.33x | $64.39 Million |
| Shenzhen Guangju Energy Co Ltd (000096) | $1.53 Billion | 15.22% | 0.15x | $735.54 Million |
| Xinjiang International Industry Co Ltd (000159) | $1.17 Billion | 12.93% | 0.98x | $461.43 Million |
| Shandong Shengli Co Ltd (000407) | $2.91 Billion | 7.00% | 1.24x | $601.42 Million |
| Sinopec Shandong Taishan Petroleum Co Ltd (000554) | $898.16 Million | 2.64% | 0.11x | $558.62 Million |
| Jiangsu Gaoke Petrochemical Co (002778) | $648.37 Million | 19.37% | 1.53x | $371.13 Million |
| Ningbo Bohui Chemical Technology (300839) | $-4.85 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $748.44 Million |
| Sinopec Shanghai Petrochemical Co Ltd Class A (600688) | $15.36 Billion | 9.12% | 0.76x | $3.22 Billion |
| Lonyer Fuels (603003) | $808.81 Million | 0.91% | 1.11x | $134.35 Million |
| Jiangsu Lopal Tech Co Ltd (603906) | $4.18 Billion | -29.50% | 3.12x | $2.49 Billion |
About HY Energy Group Co Ltd
HY Energy Group Co.,Ltd, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the storage, wholesale and retail of gasoline, diesel, and liquefied gas in China. It also engages in equity investment and property investment; wharf loading and unloading of oil products and liquid chemicals; production and processing of lithium carbonate; and warehousing and trading activities. The company was formerly known a… Read more