Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd Net Assets
Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd (600982) has net assets worth CN¥5.40 Billion CNY (≈ $789.64 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥16.53 Billion ≈ $2.42 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥11.13 Billion ≈ $1.63 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥5.40 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 32.65% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.87% |
| 5-Year Change | 29.98% |
| 10-Year Change | 97.14% |
| Growth Volatility | 34.56 |
Net Assets of Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd (2000–2024)
Net assets of Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd from 2000 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd (600982) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd from 2000 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.17 Billion ≈ $756.95 Million |
+3.71% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.99 Billion ≈ $729.88 Million |
+6.25% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.69 Billion ≈ $686.95 Million |
+6.50% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.41 Billion ≈ $645.03 Million |
+10.77% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.98 Billion ≈ $582.34 Million |
+7.34% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.71 Billion ≈ $542.50 Million |
+8.31% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.42 Billion ≈ $500.87 Million |
+25.90% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.72 Billion ≈ $397.82 Million |
+4.65% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.60 Billion ≈ $380.15 Million |
-1.00% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.62 Billion ≈ $383.98 Million |
+4.96% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.50 Billion ≈ $365.84 Million |
+126.29% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.10 Billion ≈ $161.67 Million |
+15.19% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥959.12 Million ≈ $140.35 Million |
+28.42% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥746.83 Million ≈ $109.29 Million |
+16.60% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥640.49 Million ≈ $93.72 Million |
+49.21% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥429.25 Million ≈ $62.81 Million |
+7.37% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥399.77 Million ≈ $58.50 Million |
+2.73% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥389.14 Million ≈ $56.94 Million |
+5.00% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥370.62 Million ≈ $54.23 Million |
+3.36% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥358.56 Million ≈ $52.47 Million |
+2.82% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥348.74 Million ≈ $51.03 Million |
+131.96% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥150.34 Million ≈ $22.00 Million |
+4.90% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥143.33 Million ≈ $20.97 Million |
-0.84% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥144.54 Million ≈ $21.15 Million |
+17.75% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥122.75 Million ≈ $17.96 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 17778.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.67 Billion | 38.48% |
| Common Stock | CN¥1.12 Billion | 25.75% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥444.60 Million | 10.24% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.11 Billion | 25.52% |
| Total Equity | CN¥4.34 Billion | 100.00% |
Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Thinking Electronic Industrial Co Ltd
TW:2428
|
$750.74 Million |
|
Canadian General Investments Ltd
TO:CGI
|
$750.76 Million |
|
Jiangmen iDear-Hanyu Electrical Joint-Stock Co Ltd
SHE:300403
|
$750.90 Million |
|
Dark Horse Beijing Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300688
|
$751.69 Million |
|
Rayhoo Motor Dies Co Ltd
SHE:002997
|
$750.44 Million |
|
China Yuchai International Limited
NYSE:CYD
|
$750.37 Million |
|
Shouyao Holdings (Beijing) Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688197
|
$750.15 Million |
|
Cablevision Holding SA
BA:CVH
|
$750.14 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 4,194,705,345 to 4,339,986,756, a change of 145,281,411 (3.5%).
- Net income of 284,964,386 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 330,829,574 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 440,614,416.
- Other factors decreased equity by 249,467,817.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥284.96 Million | +6.57% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥330.83 Million | -7.62% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥440.61 Million | +10.15% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-249.47 Million | -5.75% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 3.46% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.18x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 15.70x to 1.18x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥0.29 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥0.34 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥0.34 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥0.36 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.82 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥0.84 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.86 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.91 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.93 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.00 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.45 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.68 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.04 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.35 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.99 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.27 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.24 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.36 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.07 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.15 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.24 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.46 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.62 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.77 | CN¥4.59 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.89 | CN¥4.59 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.57%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.72%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.28x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.50x
- Recent ROE (6.57%) is below the historical average (9.27%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 13.03% | 18.50% | 0.49x | 1.43x | CN¥3.72 Million |
| 2001 | 15.07% | 19.82% | 0.52x | 1.47x | CN¥7.33 Million |
| 2002 | 17.48% | 19.12% | 0.46x | 2.01x | CN¥10.72 Million |
| 2003 | 18.80% | 16.86% | 0.52x | 2.15x | CN¥13.22 Million |
| 2004 | 7.58% | 11.55% | 0.45x | 1.46x | CN¥-8.37 Million |
| 2005 | 6.39% | 3.91% | 1.03x | 1.58x | CN¥-12.71 Million |
| 2006 | 8.13% | 4.09% | 1.30x | 1.53x | CN¥-6.80 Million |
| 2007 | 8.87% | 3.99% | 1.53x | 1.46x | CN¥-4.31 Million |
| 2008 | 6.93% | 3.10% | 1.50x | 1.49x | CN¥-12.03 Million |
| 2009 | 10.97% | 4.92% | 1.15x | 1.93x | CN¥4.09 Million |
| 2010 | 12.89% | 9.12% | 0.78x | 1.81x | CN¥17.56 Million |
| 2011 | 12.19% | 8.66% | 0.76x | 1.85x | CN¥15.43 Million |
| 2012 | 8.03% | 6.76% | 0.62x | 1.91x | CN¥-16.88 Million |
| 2013 | 14.48% | 18.49% | 0.44x | 1.79x | CN¥44.22 Million |
| 2014 | 6.55% | 13.85% | 0.36x | 1.30x | CN¥-80.21 Million |
| 2015 | 3.77% | 9.19% | 0.31x | 1.34x | CN¥-151.97 Million |
| 2016 | 3.47% | 6.92% | 0.35x | 1.43x | CN¥-157.99 Million |
| 2017 | 3.83% | 6.16% | 0.36x | 1.73x | CN¥-154.77 Million |
| 2018 | 5.08% | 8.87% | 0.27x | 2.12x | CN¥-149.53 Million |
| 2019 | 3.59% | 3.49% | 0.56x | 1.85x | CN¥-212.70 Million |
| 2020 | 7.38% | 5.90% | 0.62x | 2.01x | CN¥-92.45 Million |
| 2021 | 12.41% | 6.85% | 0.69x | 2.62x | CN¥91.90 Million |
| 2022 | 8.55% | 3.69% | 0.79x | 2.92x | CN¥-58.01 Million |
| 2023 | 9.71% | 7.56% | 0.39x | 3.29x | CN¥-12.07 Million |
| 2024 | 6.57% | 6.72% | 0.28x | 3.50x | CN¥-149.03 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Utilities - Regulated Electric industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Utilities - Regulated Electric
- Average net assets among peers: $5,282,005,043
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.21%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd (600982) | CN¥5.40 Billion | 13.03% | 2.06x | $750.67 Million |
| Shenzhen Energy Group Co Ltd (000027) | $1.19 Billion | 7.17% | 3.07x | $4.38 Billion |
| Shenzhen Nanshan Power Co Ltd (000037) | $2.09 Billion | 3.07% | 0.45x | $437.91 Million |
| Guangzhou Hengyun Enterprises Holding Ltd (000531) | $3.95 Billion | 11.40% | 1.12x | $797.00 Million |
| An Hui Wenergy Co Ltd (000543) | $20.49 Billion | 2.44% | 1.72x | $2.46 Billion |
| Jointo Energy Investment Co Ltd Hebei (000600) | $53.68 Million | 11.61% | 0.85x | $1.74 Billion |
| Guangdong Shaoneng Group Co Ltd (000601) | $4.00 Billion | 6.55% | 1.15x | $865.95 Million |
| Tianjin Binhai Energy & Development Co Ltd (000695) | $375.86 Million | 0.88% | 1.71x | $376.43 Million |
| Shanxi Zhangze Electric Power Co Ltd (000767) | $1.84 Billion | 11.37% | 1.54x | $1.36 Billion |
| Jilin Power Share Co Ltd (000875) | $11.30 Billion | 4.23% | 3.96x | $2.29 Billion |
| Jiangxi Ganneng Co Ltd (000899) | $7.54 Billion | 13.34% | 1.88x | $1.22 Billion |
About Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd
Ningbo Energy Group Co.,Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the power generation activities in China. It operates coal-fired power plants, coal-fired gas-fired thermal power plants, hydroelectric, and renewable energy power plants. The company is also involved in the cogeneration of heat and power, biomass power generation, pumped storage power generation, bulk commodity trading, and… Read more