Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd (601002) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd (601002) has net assets worth CN¥4.26 Billion CNY (≈ $623.21 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥5.04 Billion ≈ $737.15 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥778.60 Million ≈ $113.93 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd liquid asset ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥4.26 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 84.54% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.81% |
| 5-Year Change | 5.33% |
| 10-Year Change | 70.47% |
| Growth Volatility | 23.39 |
Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2003–2024)
This chart illustrates how Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore balance sheet size of Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd (2003–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd from 2003 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd (601002) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.19 Billion ≈ $612.40 Million |
+0.36% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.17 Billion ≈ $610.21 Million |
-2.59% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.28 Billion ≈ $626.43 Million |
+3.09% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.15 Billion ≈ $607.64 Million |
+4.52% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.97 Billion ≈ $581.39 Million |
+34.26% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.96 Billion ≈ $433.02 Million |
+4.90% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.82 Billion ≈ $412.81 Million |
+4.19% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.71 Billion ≈ $396.20 Million |
+6.74% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.54 Billion ≈ $371.17 Million |
+3.32% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.46 Billion ≈ $359.24 Million |
-3.66% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.55 Billion ≈ $372.91 Million |
+2.45% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.49 Billion ≈ $363.98 Million |
+30.92% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.90 Billion ≈ $278.01 Million |
-0.67% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.91 Billion ≈ $279.90 Million |
-3.90% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.99 Billion ≈ $291.26 Million |
+9.45% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.82 Billion ≈ $266.11 Million |
-0.51% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.83 Billion ≈ $267.46 Million |
+9.33% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.67 Billion ≈ $244.63 Million |
+103.40% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥821.91 Million ≈ $120.27 Million |
-1.76% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥836.62 Million ≈ $122.42 Million |
+7.21% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥780.33 Million ≈ $114.19 Million |
+33.20% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥585.85 Million ≈ $85.73 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 7623.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.24 Billion | 29.59% |
| Common Stock | CN¥954.44 Million | 22.86% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.99 Billion | 47.55% |
| Total Equity | CN¥4.18 Billion | 100.00% |
Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited
NSE:MIDHANI
|
$853.46 Million |
|
Beijing Vastdata Technology Co Ltd
SHG:603138
|
$853.61 Million |
|
SMU S.A
SN:SMU
|
$853.67 Million |
|
Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Co Ltd
SHG:600237
|
$853.70 Million |
|
Grupo Posadas S.A.B. de C.V
MX:POSADASA
|
$853.29 Million |
|
Tsakos Energy Navigation Ltd
NYSE:TEN
|
$853.21 Million |
|
Asseco South Eastern Europe S.A.
WAR:ASE
|
$852.64 Million |
|
Barco NV
BR:BAR
|
$852.56 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 4,151,300,339 to 4,175,085,453, a change of 23,785,114 (0.6%).
- Net income of 130,141,270 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 95,769,362 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 6,219,346 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥130.14 Million | +3.12% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥95.77 Million | -2.29% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥6.22 Million | -0.15% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-4.37 Million | -0.1% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.57% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.40x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.80x to 1.40x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.05 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.39 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.49 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.43 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.11 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥2.19 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.09 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.38 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.22 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.85 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.97 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.89 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.31 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.93 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.18 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.18 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.43 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.41 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.35 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.46 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.31 | CN¥6.11 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.37 | CN¥6.11 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.12%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.49%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.46x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.24x
- Recent ROE (3.12%) is below the historical average (6.95%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 19.30% | 12.84% | 0.65x | 2.32x | CN¥51.74 Million |
| 2004 | 26.40% | 17.39% | 0.72x | 2.10x | CN¥120.45 Million |
| 2005 | 17.35% | 11.51% | 0.77x | 1.96x | CN¥57.80 Million |
| 2006 | 11.95% | 7.27% | 0.67x | 2.47x | CN¥14.75 Million |
| 2007 | 2.46% | 2.94% | 0.47x | 1.78x | CN¥-114.76 Million |
| 2008 | 5.81% | 5.01% | 0.61x | 1.91x | CN¥-67.77 Million |
| 2009 | -0.10% | -0.09% | 0.51x | 2.07x | CN¥-163.34 Million |
| 2010 | 13.01% | 7.64% | 0.76x | 2.25x | CN¥53.52 Million |
| 2011 | 4.05% | 2.55% | 0.70x | 2.29x | CN¥-100.97 Million |
| 2012 | -0.70% | -0.45% | 0.63x | 2.46x | CN¥-180.36 Million |
| 2013 | 3.70% | 3.07% | 0.62x | 1.94x | CN¥-142.80 Million |
| 2014 | 5.89% | 4.56% | 0.75x | 1.72x | CN¥-95.81 Million |
| 2015 | -0.60% | -0.60% | 0.57x | 1.77x | CN¥-237.93 Million |
| 2016 | 3.07% | 3.12% | 0.54x | 1.83x | CN¥-160.73 Million |
| 2017 | 5.98% | 4.97% | 0.67x | 1.80x | CN¥-99.31 Million |
| 2018 | 6.91% | 5.12% | 0.73x | 1.84x | CN¥-79.51 Million |
| 2019 | 5.10% | 4.70% | 0.70x | 1.56x | CN¥-133.09 Million |
| 2020 | 12.70% | 19.92% | 0.51x | 1.25x | CN¥106.93 Million |
| 2021 | 5.20% | 7.49% | 0.54x | 1.30x | CN¥-198.23 Million |
| 2022 | 2.70% | 4.23% | 0.52x | 1.24x | CN¥-311.29 Million |
| 2023 | -0.46% | -0.83% | 0.44x | 1.26x | CN¥-434.42 Million |
| 2024 | 3.12% | 5.49% | 0.46x | 1.24x | CN¥-287.37 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Tools & Accessories industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Tools & Accessories
- Average net assets among peers: $2,596,692,402
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.36%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd (601002) | CN¥4.26 Billion | 19.30% | 0.18x | $853.35 Million |
| Bosun Tools Co Ltd (002282) | $783.61 Million | 0.98% | 0.53x | $536.57 Million |
| Ningbo Ligong Online Monitoring Technology Co Ltd (002322) | $3.13 Billion | 8.91% | 0.12x | $677.43 Million |
| Tianjin Saixiang Technology Co Ltd (002337) | $1.27 Billion | 2.79% | 0.26x | $540.92 Million |
| Hangzhou Great Star Industrial Co Ltd (002444) | $10.81 Billion | 11.74% | 0.60x | $6.38 Billion |
| Geron Co Ltd (002722) | $2.51 Billion | 5.00% | 0.28x | $519.01 Million |
| Zhejiang Zhongjian Technology Co Ltd (002779) | $265.78 Million | 17.29% | 0.56x | $2.05 Billion |
| Guangdong Kinlong Hardware Products Co Ltd (002791) | $3.16 Billion | 13.90% | 0.57x | $973.03 Million |
| Shenzhen Kaizhong Precision Technology Co Ltd (002823) | $1.14 Billion | 13.43% | 0.72x | $820.23 Million |
| Bichamp Cutting Technology Hunan Co Ltd (002843) | $1.51 Billion | 8.83% | 0.79x | $1.02 Billion |
| Wafangdian Bearing Co Ltd (200706) | $1.39 Billion | 0.73% | 1.32x | $143.90 Million |
About Gem-Year Industrial Co Ltd
Gem-Year Industrial Co.,Ltd. engages in the research, development, production, and sale of fasteners and hardware tools in China, the United States, Japan, Europe, and internationally. The company offers fastener products, including general fasteners, as well as power, steel structure, home appliance, furniture, gypsum board, and car series. It also provides hardware tools, such as toolboxes, too… Read more