PNC Process Systems Co Ltd Net Assets
PNC Process Systems Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, PNC Process Systems Co Ltd (603690) has net assets worth CN¥5.20 Billion CNY (≈ $760.42 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥14.80 Billion ≈ $2.17 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥9.60 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 603690 shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥5.20 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 35.12% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 29.43% |
| 5-Year Change | 55.88% |
| 10-Year Change | 1877.64% |
| Growth Volatility | 64.02 |
Net Assets of PNC Process Systems Co Ltd (2011–2024)
Net assets of PNC Process Systems Co Ltd from 2011 to 2024. This chart illustrates how PNC Process Systems Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 603690 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for PNC Process Systems Co Ltd (2011–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of PNC Process Systems Co Ltd from 2011 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 603690 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.93 Billion ≈ $720.97 Million |
-2.75% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.07 Billion ≈ $741.38 Million |
+7.58% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.71 Billion ≈ $689.11 Million |
+9.76% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.29 Billion ≈ $627.83 Million |
+35.74% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.16 Billion ≈ $462.51 Million |
+110.59% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.50 Billion ≈ $219.63 Million |
+238.14% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥443.86 Million ≈ $64.95 Million |
+7.29% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥413.69 Million ≈ $60.54 Million |
+41.17% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥293.04 Million ≈ $42.88 Million |
+17.62% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥249.13 Million ≈ $36.46 Million |
+7.47% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥231.81 Million ≈ $33.92 Million |
+10.88% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥209.06 Million ≈ $30.59 Million |
+11.16% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥188.07 Million ≈ $27.52 Million |
+9.30% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥172.07 Million ≈ $25.18 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to PNC Process Systems Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 15605.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
PNC Process Systems Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
PNC Process Systems Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.23 Billion | 25.48% |
| Common Stock | CN¥386.25 Million | 8.00% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥167.45 Million | 3.47% |
| Other Components | CN¥3.05 Billion | 63.06% |
| Total Equity | CN¥4.83 Billion | 100.00% |
PNC Process Systems Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of PNC Process Systems Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Shanghai Cooltech Power Co Ltd
SHE:300153
|
$998.80 Million |
|
Run Long Construction Co Ltd
TW:1808
|
$998.81 Million |
|
Shenzhen AV-Display Co. Ltd.
SHE:300939
|
$998.98 Million |
|
Lelon Electronics Corp
TW:2472
|
$999.09 Million |
|
Compagnie des Alpes S.A.
PA:CDA
|
$998.13 Million |
|
Superloop Ltd
AU:SLC
|
$997.89 Million |
|
DATATEC LTD (UNSP.ADR)/2
F:DTT0
|
$997.41 Million |
|
Topscore Fashion
SHG:603608
|
$996.99 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in PNC Process Systems Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 4,890,348,560 to 4,830,981,596, a change of -59,366,964 (-1.2%).
- Net income of 23,597,488 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 259,191,519 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 42,959,241 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 44,417,676.
- Other factors increased equity by 174,768,632.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥23.60 Million | +0.49% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥259.19 Million | -5.37% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥42.96 Million | -0.89% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥44.42 Million | +0.92% |
| Other Changes | CN¥174.77 Million | +3.62% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -1.21% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares PNC Process Systems Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.40x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 32.98x to 1.40x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.54 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.59 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.11 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.23 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.32 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.56 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.63 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.73 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.08 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥9.92 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥10.69 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥11.69 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥13.71 | CN¥17.82 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥12.69 | CN¥17.82 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently PNC Process Systems Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.49%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.65%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.27x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.81x
- Recent ROE (0.49%) is below the historical average (9.75%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.45% | 21.39% | 0.56x | 1.70x | CN¥17.99 Million |
| 2012 | 13.12% | 15.15% | 0.59x | 1.47x | CN¥5.81 Million |
| 2013 | 12.05% | 12.34% | 0.48x | 2.05x | CN¥4.25 Million |
| 2014 | 11.41% | 13.01% | 0.48x | 1.83x | CN¥3.24 Million |
| 2015 | 7.14% | 8.53% | 0.42x | 2.01x | CN¥-7.10 Million |
| 2016 | 15.46% | 17.21% | 0.42x | 2.12x | CN¥16.01 Million |
| 2017 | 12.17% | 13.36% | 0.37x | 2.47x | CN¥8.79 Million |
| 2018 | 7.45% | 4.81% | 0.46x | 3.34x | CN¥-11.13 Million |
| 2019 | 7.43% | 11.18% | 0.30x | 2.20x | CN¥-38.04 Million |
| 2020 | 8.29% | 18.65% | 0.23x | 1.90x | CN¥-53.67 Million |
| 2021 | 6.93% | 13.52% | 0.26x | 1.95x | CN¥-124.86 Million |
| 2022 | 6.33% | 9.26% | 0.31x | 2.21x | CN¥-163.57 Million |
| 2023 | 7.71% | 11.97% | 0.26x | 2.44x | CN¥-111.76 Million |
| 2024 | 0.49% | 0.65% | 0.27x | 2.81x | CN¥-459.50 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares PNC Process Systems Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $1,877,713,953
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -13.87%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC Process Systems Co Ltd (603690) | CN¥5.20 Billion | 20.45% | 1.85x | $998.63 Million |
| Huayi Compressor Co Ltd (000404) | $663.75 Million | 1.16% | 1.63x | $640.61 Million |
| Shenyang Machine Tool Co Ltd (000410) | $1.10 Billion | -272.61% | 5.58x | $2.29 Billion |
| North Industries Group Red Arrow Co Ltd (000519) | $10.53 Billion | 7.87% | 0.48x | $2.76 Billion |
| Bingshan Refrigeration & Heat Transfer Technologies Co Ltd (000530) | $424.72 Million | 23.88% | 0.92x | $766.91 Million |
| Changchai Co Ltd (000570) | $376.02 Million | 53.26% | 1.68x | $396.82 Million |
| Jiangsu Youli Investment Holding Co Ltd (000584) | $1.80 Billion | 6.69% | 1.50x | $32.29 Million |
| Baota Industry Co Ltd (000595) | $223.96 Million | 3.62% | 2.76x | $781.45 Million |
| SUFA Technology Industry Co Ltd CNNC (000777) | $60.93 Million | 26.82% | 2.30x | $818.59 Million |
| J.S. Corrugating Machinery Co Ltd (000821) | $2.87 Billion | 5.02% | 0.79x | $576.96 Million |
| Qinchuan Machine Tool & Tool Group Share Co Ltd (000837) | $738.26 Million | 5.61% | 0.59x | $1.43 Billion |
About PNC Process Systems Co Ltd
PNC Process Systems Co., Ltd. researches, develops, produces, and sells semiconductor process equipment, system integration and support equipment, and electronic materials in China and internationally. The company operates through System Integration, Electronic Materials, and Equipment Business segments. It provides professional services. The company offers its products to electronics, biology, a… Read more