Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co Net Assets
Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co (603859) has net assets worth CN¥3.22 Billion CNY (≈ $471.72 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥4.74 Billion ≈ $693.26 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥1.51 Billion ≈ $221.54 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥3.22 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 68.04% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 19.66% |
| 5-Year Change | 113.04% |
| 10-Year Change | 611.24% |
| Growth Volatility | 24.06 |
Net Assets of Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co (2011–2024)
Net assets of Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co from 2011 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co (2011–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co from 2011 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.07 Billion ≈ $449.45 Million |
+8.62% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.83 Billion ≈ $413.79 Million |
+10.85% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.55 Billion ≈ $373.29 Million |
+6.47% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.40 Billion ≈ $350.61 Million |
+66.19% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.44 Billion ≈ $210.97 Million |
+4.38% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.38 Billion ≈ $202.11 Million |
+74.21% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥792.82 Million ≈ $116.01 Million |
+14.22% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥694.13 Million ≈ $101.57 Million |
+4.75% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥662.63 Million ≈ $96.96 Million |
+53.44% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥431.84 Million ≈ $63.19 Million |
+7.34% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥402.31 Million ≈ $58.87 Million |
+6.58% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥377.48 Million ≈ $55.24 Million |
+15.52% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥326.76 Million ≈ $47.81 Million |
+9.77% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥297.67 Million ≈ $43.56 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1288.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.19 Billion | 41.21% |
| Common Stock | CN¥244.70 Million | 8.44% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥85.23 Million | 2.94% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.37 Billion | 47.41% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.90 Billion | 100.00% |
Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Rusta AB (publ)
ST:RUSTA
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Grupo Televisa S.A.B
MX:TLEVISACPO
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Intellia Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:NTLA
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Inox Wind Energy Limited
NSE:IWEL
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Yulon Finance Corp
TW:9941
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
VA Tech Wabag Limited
NSE:WABAG
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Wizz Air Holdings Plc
F:WI2
|
$1.34 Billion |
|
Tien Phong Commercial Joint Stock Bank
VN:TPB
|
$1.34 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,723,026,303 to 2,898,367,690, a change of 175,341,387 (6.4%).
- Net income of 191,734,344 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 20,796,115 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 15,002,616 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 4,617,349.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥191.73 Million | +6.62% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥20.80 Million | -0.72% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥15.00 Million | -0.52% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥4.62 Million | +0.16% |
| Other Changes | CN¥14.79 Million | +0.51% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 6.44% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.17x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 9.81x to 3.17x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥3.81 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.83 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥4.43 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.72 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.97 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥7.19 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.83 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.30 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥10.44 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥10.09 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥15.34 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥15.05 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥16.57 | CN¥37.43 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥11.79 | CN¥37.43 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.62%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 12.70%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.34x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.55x
- Recent ROE (6.62%) is below the historical average (9.09%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.36% | 17.12% | 0.59x | 1.52x | CN¥15.96 Million |
| 2012 | 15.13% | 17.13% | 0.65x | 1.36x | CN¥16.76 Million |
| 2013 | 12.46% | 19.27% | 0.46x | 1.41x | CN¥9.29 Million |
| 2014 | 10.41% | 18.73% | 0.44x | 1.26x | CN¥1.63 Million |
| 2015 | 9.13% | 17.50% | 0.43x | 1.21x | CN¥-3.70 Million |
| 2016 | 6.55% | 18.55% | 0.28x | 1.24x | CN¥-22.37 Million |
| 2017 | 5.82% | 16.66% | 0.29x | 1.22x | CN¥-27.36 Million |
| 2018 | 7.15% | 12.43% | 0.42x | 1.38x | CN¥-20.26 Million |
| 2019 | 6.99% | 11.77% | 0.42x | 1.40x | CN¥-38.76 Million |
| 2020 | 8.55% | 12.62% | 0.49x | 1.39x | CN¥-20.32 Million |
| 2021 | 6.78% | 13.98% | 0.40x | 1.22x | CN¥-75.73 Million |
| 2022 | 7.98% | 16.05% | 0.40x | 1.26x | CN¥-50.32 Million |
| 2023 | 8.30% | 16.09% | 0.37x | 1.39x | CN¥-46.28 Million |
| 2024 | 6.62% | 12.70% | 0.34x | 1.55x | CN¥-98.10 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Conglomerates industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Conglomerates
- Average net assets among peers: $1,473,796,639
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -20.31%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co (603859) | CN¥3.22 Billion | 15.36% | 0.47x | $1.34 Billion |
| China Baoan Group Co Ltd (000009) | $1.30 Billion | 2.05% | 2.11x | $2.52 Billion |
| Yunding Technology Co Ltd (000409) | $1.28 Billion | -35.07% | 2.00x | $830.10 Million |
| Create Technology & Science Co Ltd (000551) | $1.65 Billion | 2.26% | 0.92x | $821.39 Million |
| Sundiro Holding Co Ltd (000571) | $977.21 Million | -11.38% | 1.67x | $596.76 Million |
| Guangdong Ganhua Science & Industry Co Ltd (000576) | $728.12 Million | -33.79% | 1.17x | $467.47 Million |
| Macrolink Real Estate Co Ltd (000620) | $708.24 Million | 8.01% | 0.73x | $2.27 Billion |
| Tianjin Economic-technological Development Area Co Ltd (000652) | $6.41 Billion | 2.47% | 4.81x | $673.68 Million |
| CHTC Helon Co Ltd (000677) | $735.59 Million | 13.65% | 8.05x | $216.19 Million |
| Gansu Yatai Industrial Development Co Ltd (000691) | $72.66 Million | -144.56% | 7.24x | $503.08 Million |
| Hunan Fazhan Industrial Co Ltd (000722) | $880.06 Million | -6.71% | 1.39x | $1.16 Billion |
About Nancal Energy-Saving Tech Co
Nancal Technology Co.,Ltd provides digital transformation solutions in China and internationally. It offers cloud products and services, such as technical tools, enterprise applications, business microservices, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud services. The company also provides smart manufacturing services and products, including strategic planning and consulting services, simulation and test… Read more