Highlight Event Entertainment Net Assets
Highlight Event Entertainment net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Highlight Event Entertainment (HLEE) has net assets worth CHF-77.32 Million CHF (≈ $-97.75 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CHF524.08 Million ≈ $662.58 Million USD) and total liabilities (CHF601.40 Million ≈ $760.33 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore HLEE shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CHF-77.32 Million |
| % of Total Assets | -14.75% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -121.15% |
| 10-Year Change | -327.38% |
| Growth Volatility | 11409.49 |
Net Assets of Highlight Event Entertainment (2003–2025)
Net assets of Highlight Event Entertainment from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Highlight Event Entertainment's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Highlight Event Entertainment to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Highlight Event Entertainment (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Highlight Event Entertainment from 2003 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Highlight Event Entertainment.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CHF-56.24 Million ≈ $-71.10 Million |
-126.54% |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF211.91 Million ≈ $267.91 Million |
-8.68% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF232.06 Million ≈ $293.39 Million |
+0.55% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF230.80 Million ≈ $291.79 Million |
-13.19% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF265.85 Million ≈ $336.11 Million |
-2.95% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF273.95 Million ≈ $346.34 Million |
-23.99% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF360.43 Million ≈ $455.68 Million |
-7.90% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF391.34 Million ≈ $494.76 Million |
-23.53% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF511.75 Million ≈ $646.99 Million |
+1969.08% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF24.73 Million ≈ $31.27 Million |
+30.39% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF18.97 Million ≈ $23.98 Million |
-2.89% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF19.53 Million ≈ $24.70 Million |
-2.84% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF20.11 Million ≈ $25.42 Million |
+0.86% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF19.93 Million ≈ $25.20 Million |
+9.41% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF18.22 Million ≈ $23.03 Million |
-19.40% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF22.60 Million ≈ $28.58 Million |
-4.27% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF23.61 Million ≈ $29.85 Million |
+2.67% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF23.00 Million ≈ $29.08 Million |
-2.93% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF23.69 Million ≈ $29.95 Million |
+3.00% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF23.00 Million ≈ $29.08 Million |
+3.19% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF22.29 Million ≈ $28.18 Million |
+54824.23% |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF40.59K ≈ $51.31K |
+13.82% |
| 2003-12-31 | CHF35.66K ≈ $45.08K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Highlight Event Entertainment's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Highlight Event Entertainment Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Highlight Event Entertainment net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CHF12.96 Million | % |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF-87.26 Million | % |
| Total Equity | CHF-74.32 Million | 100.00% |
Highlight Event Entertainment Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Highlight Event Entertainment ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Tigo Energy Inc.
NASDAQ:TYGO
|
$56.44 Million |
|
Datalex
IR:DLE
|
$56.45 Million |
|
JCBNext Berhad Bhd
KLSE:0058
|
$56.45 Million |
|
China Fineblanking Technology Co Ltd
TWO:1586
|
$56.49 Million |
|
Auto Trader Group plc
LSE:AUTO
|
$56.44 Million |
|
NS Co. Ltd
KQ:217820
|
$56.42 Million |
|
NTPM Holdings Bhd
KLSE:5066
|
$56.39 Million |
|
Seresco S.A.
MC:SCO
|
$56.37 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Highlight Event Entertainment's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 65,808,000 to -74,318,000, a change of -140,126,000 (-212.9%).
- Net loss of 137,827,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 140,126,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 137,827,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CHF-137.83 Million | -185.46% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF-140.13 Million | -188.55% |
| Other Changes | CHF137.83 Million | +185.46% |
| Total Change | CHF- | -212.93% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Highlight Event Entertainment's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | CHF0.00 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF0.03 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF17.10 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF17.86 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF19.90 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF19.41 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF19.85 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF19.24 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF13.89 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF12.61 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF11.27 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF11.28 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF10.95 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF14.54 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF39.47 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF16.03 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF10.56 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF7.35 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF7.50 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF5.77 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF6.20 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF5.08 | CHF5.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CHF-5.74 | CHF5.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Highlight Event Entertainment utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -33.44%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.66x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-7.17%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 11.90% | 16.12% | 0.68x | 1.08x | CHF676.30 |
| 2004 | 10.74% | 1.15% | 8.52x | 1.09x | CHF301.50 |
| 2005 | -76.24% | -426.47% | 0.15x | 1.20x | CHF-19.22 Million |
| 2006 | 8.46% | 54.22% | 0.14x | 1.14x | CHF-354.10K |
| 2007 | 10.75% | 52.30% | 0.18x | 1.13x | CHF177.80K |
| 2008 | 6.93% | 48.42% | 0.13x | 1.11x | CHF-705.90K |
| 2009 | 7.08% | 52.59% | 0.13x | 1.06x | CHF-685.70K |
| 2010 | 0.99% | 7.99% | 0.12x | 1.07x | CHF-2.04 Million |
| 2011 | -44.31% | -283.99% | 0.13x | 1.24x | CHF-9.33 Million |
| 2012 | -0.43% | -1.00% | 0.41x | 1.05x | CHF-2.08 Million |
| 2013 | 0.49% | 2.90% | 0.16x | 1.05x | CHF-1.86 Million |
| 2014 | 0.55% | 3.38% | 0.15x | 1.07x | CHF-1.85 Million |
| 2015 | -3.74% | -21.80% | 0.16x | 1.07x | CHF-2.61 Million |
| 2016 | -12.15% | -106.94% | 0.06x | 1.82x | CHF-5.48 Million |
| 2017 | 9.63% | 9.04% | 0.18x | 5.94x | CHF-581.50K |
| 2018 | -10.60% | -2.02% | 0.75x | 7.05x | CHF-28.21 Million |
| 2019 | 7.64% | 1.42% | 0.49x | 10.89x | CHF-2.22 Million |
| 2020 | -13.90% | -2.22% | 0.45x | 13.98x | CHF-15.82 Million |
| 2021 | -5.59% | -0.79% | 0.58x | 12.21x | CHF-11.19 Million |
| 2022 | -23.55% | -2.57% | 0.64x | 14.36x | CHF-19.15 Million |
| 2023 | -14.20% | -2.71% | 0.53x | 9.84x | CHF-19.44 Million |
| 2024 | -35.47% | -5.78% | 0.50x | 12.26x | CHF-29.92 Million |
| 2025 | 0.00% | -33.44% | 0.66x | 0.00x | CHF-130.40 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Highlight Event Entertainment's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Entertainment industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Highlight Event Entertainment
Highlight Event and Entertainment AG engages in film, and sports and events businesses in Switzerland, Germany, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company engages in the production and distribution of films; exploitation of film rights; and acquisition and distribution of theatrical, DVD/Blu-ray, and television movies. It also markets the UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League, UEFA Euro… Read more