Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd Net Assets
Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd (1439) has net assets worth NT$3.30 Billion TWD (≈ $103.97 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$5.85 Billion ≈ $184.28 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$2.55 Billion ≈ $80.31 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 1439 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$3.30 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 56.42% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.99% |
| 5-Year Change | 42.6% |
| 10-Year Change | 60.3% |
| Growth Volatility | 31.69 |
Net Assets of Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd (2002–2024)
Net assets of Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd from 2002 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 1439 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd (2002–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd from 2002 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 1439 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$3.18 Billion ≈ $100.22 Million |
+2.13% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$3.11 Billion ≈ $98.13 Million |
+10.65% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$2.82 Billion ≈ $88.69 Million |
+24.18% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$2.27 Billion ≈ $71.42 Million |
+1.62% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$2.23 Billion ≈ $70.28 Million |
-20.66% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$2.81 Billion ≈ $88.58 Million |
+52.63% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$1.84 Billion ≈ $58.04 Million |
-3.60% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.91 Billion ≈ $60.21 Million |
-2.69% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$1.96 Billion ≈ $61.87 Million |
-1.03% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$1.98 Billion ≈ $62.52 Million |
-2.23% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$2.03 Billion ≈ $63.95 Million |
-2.18% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$2.07 Billion ≈ $65.37 Million |
-2.09% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$2.12 Billion ≈ $66.77 Million |
-2.50% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$2.17 Billion ≈ $68.48 Million |
-31.50% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$3.17 Billion ≈ $99.98 Million |
+134.19% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$1.36 Billion ≈ $42.69 Million |
+2.06% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$1.33 Billion ≈ $41.83 Million |
+0.55% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$1.32 Billion ≈ $41.60 Million |
+0.69% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$1.31 Billion ≈ $41.32 Million |
-2.80% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$1.35 Billion ≈ $42.51 Million |
+14.01% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$1.18 Billion ≈ $37.28 Million |
-3.33% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$1.22 Billion ≈ $38.57 Million |
-9.07% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$1.35 Billion ≈ $42.42 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3109.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$1.71 Billion | 61.78% |
| Common Stock | NT$920.00 Million | 33.15% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-87.32 Million | -3.15% |
| Other Components | NT$227.99 Million | 8.22% |
| Total Equity | NT$2.77 Billion | 100.00% |
Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Pengana Capital Group Ltd
AU:PCG
|
$83.64 Million |
|
IMI PLC
LSE:IMI
|
$83.66 Million |
|
Roadzen Inc.
NASDAQ:RDZN
|
$83.68 Million |
|
JHM Consolidation Bhd
KLSE:0127
|
$83.68 Million |
|
Jaeyoung Solutec Co. Ltd
KQ:049630
|
$83.60 Million |
|
Suprema HQ Inc
KQ:094840
|
$83.60 Million |
|
Embellence Group AB
ST:EMBELL
|
$83.59 Million |
|
Agabang&Company
KQ:013990
|
$83.48 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,561,779,000 to 2,774,868,000, a change of 213,089,000 (8.3%).
- Net income of 160,500,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 27,600,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 14,710,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 94,899,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$160.50 Million | +5.78% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$27.60 Million | -0.99% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-14.71 Million | -0.53% |
| Other Changes | NT$94.90 Million | +3.42% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 8.32% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.96x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.96x to 0.96x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$14.73 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$34.49 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$23.63 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$23.04 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$22.55 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$22.06 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$21.57 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$21.35 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$20.77 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$20.02 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$30.56 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$24.25 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$24.63 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$24.70 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$27.83 | NT$28.85 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$30.15 | NT$28.85 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.78%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 163.56%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.02x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.10x
- Recent ROE (5.78%) is above the historical average (5.50%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 2.06% | 2.08% | 0.59x | 1.68x | NT$-106.96 Million |
| 2003 | 2.36% | 2.58% | 0.53x | 1.71x | NT$-93.54 Million |
| 2004 | 2.33% | 2.60% | 0.48x | 1.85x | NT$-90.78 Million |
| 2007 | 0.68% | 1.94% | 0.28x | 1.26x | NT$-123.02 Million |
| 2008 | 1.59% | 5.45% | 0.23x | 1.26x | NT$-111.62 Million |
| 2009 | 2.02% | 9.06% | 0.18x | 1.26x | NT$-108.09 Million |
| 2010 | 62.86% | 404.85% | 0.15x | 1.06x | NT$1.68 Billion |
| 2011 | -3.66% | -11.47% | 0.29x | 1.11x | NT$-296.97 Million |
| 2012 | -0.39% | -1.13% | 0.32x | 1.08x | NT$-220.31 Million |
| 2013 | 0.08% | 0.36% | 0.20x | 1.08x | NT$-205.86 Million |
| 2014 | 0.04% | 0.18% | 0.19x | 1.08x | NT$-202.21 Million |
| 2015 | 0.03% | 0.18% | 0.17x | 1.08x | NT$-197.80 Million |
| 2016 | 1.30% | 7.09% | 0.17x | 1.09x | NT$-170.91 Million |
| 2017 | -0.36% | -2.61% | 0.13x | 1.09x | NT$-197.97 Million |
| 2018 | -3.74% | -26.06% | 0.13x | 1.08x | NT$-253.03 Million |
| 2019 | 34.21% | 556.03% | 0.06x | 1.01x | NT$680.82 Million |
| 2020 | -10.92% | -215.28% | 0.05x | 1.08x | NT$-466.60 Million |
| 2021 | 5.66% | 162.79% | 0.03x | 1.28x | NT$-98.42 Million |
| 2022 | 6.32% | 25.18% | 0.12x | 2.12x | NT$-83.68 Million |
| 2023 | 7.20% | 92.58% | 0.04x | 2.07x | NT$-71.78 Million |
| 2024 | 5.78% | 163.56% | 0.02x | 2.10x | NT$-116.99 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $28,857,495,100
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.61%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd (1439) | NT$3.30 Billion | 2.06% | 0.77x | $83.62 Million |
| San Fang Chemical Industry Co Ltd (1307) | $4.31 Billion | 17.06% | 0.83x | $383.52 Million |
| Universal Inc (1325) | $2.86 Billion | 0.62% | 0.04x | $69.32 Million |
| Fulin Plastic Industry Cayman Holding Co Ltd (1341) | $1.45 Billion | 19.52% | 0.74x | $97.24 Million |
| Cathay Consolidated Inc (1342) | $1.46 Billion | 13.45% | 0.35x | $234.71 Million |
| Far Eastern New Century Corp (1402) | $255.54 Billion | 3.16% | 1.02x | $4.81 Billion |
| Shinkong Synthetic Fiber Corp (1409) | $17.73 Billion | 0.86% | 1.23x | $1.15 Billion |
| Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co Ltd (1410) | $1.34 Billion | 7.15% | 0.22x | $46.68 Million |
| Hung Chou Fiber Ind Co Ltd (1413) | $1.24 Billion | -21.51% | 2.10x | $38.88 Million |
| Tung Ho Textile Co Ltd (1414) | $1.80 Billion | 1.43% | 1.79x | $108.23 Million |
| Tong-Hwa Synthetic Fiber Co Ltd (1418) | $849.18 Million | -25.66% | 2.14x | $30.20 Million |
About Chuwa Wool Industry Co Taiwan Ltd
Ascent Development Co., Ltd. sells wool tops, carbonized wool, scoured wool, shrink-resistant wool tops products in Taiwan. It also develops, leases, and sells real estate properties. Ascent Development Co., Ltd. was formerly known as Chuwa Wool Industry Co., (Taiwan) Ltd. and changed its name to Ascent Development Co., Ltd. in August 2022. The company was founded in 1953 and is based in Taipei, … Read more