Tyntek Corp Net Assets
Tyntek Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Tyntek Corp (2426) has net assets worth NT$3.77 Billion TWD (≈ $118.85 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$4.75 Billion ≈ $149.50 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$972.75 Million ≈ $30.65 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 2426 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$3.77 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 79.5% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.3% |
| 5-Year Change | -2.2% |
| 10-Year Change | 6.83% |
| Growth Volatility | 14.79 |
Net Assets of Tyntek Corp (2002–2024)
Net assets of Tyntek Corp from 2002 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Tyntek Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Tyntek Corp to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Tyntek Corp (2002–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Tyntek Corp from 2002 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Tyntek Corp (2426) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$3.86 Billion ≈ $121.60 Million |
-0.55% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$3.88 Billion ≈ $122.27 Million |
-2.87% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$4.00 Billion ≈ $125.88 Million |
-11.14% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$4.50 Billion ≈ $141.66 Million |
+13.94% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$3.95 Billion ≈ $124.33 Million |
+6.04% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$3.72 Billion ≈ $117.24 Million |
-13.61% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$4.31 Billion ≈ $135.71 Million |
+13.59% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$3.79 Billion ≈ $119.47 Million |
+7.68% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$3.52 Billion ≈ $110.95 Million |
-2.52% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$3.61 Billion ≈ $113.82 Million |
+23.87% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$2.92 Billion ≈ $91.89 Million |
+15.22% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$2.53 Billion ≈ $79.75 Million |
-24.92% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$3.37 Billion ≈ $106.21 Million |
-20.45% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$4.24 Billion ≈ $133.51 Million |
-11.45% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$4.79 Billion ≈ $150.78 Million |
+2.79% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$4.66 Billion ≈ $146.68 Million |
+22.85% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$3.79 Billion ≈ $119.40 Million |
-7.95% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$4.12 Billion ≈ $129.72 Million |
+22.83% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$3.35 Billion ≈ $105.61 Million |
+13.50% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$2.95 Billion ≈ $93.05 Million |
+31.60% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$2.24 Billion ≈ $70.71 Million |
+10.78% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$2.03 Billion ≈ $63.83 Million |
+7.34% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$1.89 Billion ≈ $59.46 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Tyntek Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 477.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Tyntek Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Tyntek Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$631.05 Million | 16.35% |
| Common Stock | NT$3.01 Billion | 77.89% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-23.47 Million | -0.61% |
| Other Components | NT$245.68 Million | 6.37% |
| Total Equity | NT$3.86 Billion | 100.00% |
Tyntek Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Tyntek Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Beijing New Space Technology Co Ltd
SHG:605178
|
$741.74 Million |
|
Zhejiang Jihua Group Co Ltd
SHG:603980
|
$741.82 Million |
|
Xinya Electronic Co Ltd
SHG:605277
|
$741.87 Million |
|
Shenzhen Zhongzhuang Construction Group Co Ltd
SHE:002822
|
$741.90 Million |
|
QITIAN Technology Group Co Ltd
SHE:300061
|
$741.56 Million |
|
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación S.A.B. de C.V
F:2CDA
|
$741.53 Million |
|
Shenzhen iN-Cube Automation Co. Ltd.
SHE:301312
|
$741.40 Million |
|
BAE Systems plc
LSE:BA
|
$741.33 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Tyntek Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,838,446,000 to 3,859,494,000, a change of 21,048,000 (0.5%).
- Net income of 62,889,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 60,124,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 445,953,999.
- Other factors increased equity by 464,236,999.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$62.89 Million | +1.63% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$60.12 Million | -1.56% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-445.95 Million | -11.55% |
| Other Changes | NT$464.24 Million | +12.03% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 0.55% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Tyntek Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 6.11x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 4.09x to 6.11x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$19.16 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$18.75 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$16.67 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$13.68 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$10.33 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$11.95 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$12.25 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$11.54 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$11.69 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$12.81 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$12.22 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$12.96 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$14.71 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$13.17 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$12.77 | NT$78.30 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$12.82 | NT$78.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Tyntek Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.63%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.63%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.48x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.29x
- Recent ROE (1.63%) is below the historical average (2.98%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 4.09% | 4.85% | 0.46x | 1.83x | NT$-111.45 Million |
| 2003 | 7.39% | 7.97% | 0.51x | 1.83x | NT$-52.92 Million |
| 2004 | 11.25% | 11.81% | 0.57x | 1.66x | NT$28.12 Million |
| 2005 | 6.04% | 7.00% | 0.57x | 1.50x | NT$-114.38 Million |
| 2006 | 13.23% | 13.68% | 0.64x | 1.50x | NT$104.97 Million |
| 2007 | 11.61% | 10.36% | 0.73x | 1.53x | NT$62.00 Million |
| 2009 | 2.50% | 2.95% | 0.53x | 1.61x | NT$-317.17 Million |
| 2010 | 3.41% | 2.67% | 0.79x | 1.63x | NT$-292.68 Million |
| 2011 | -4.06% | -4.11% | 0.57x | 1.74x | NT$-566.53 Million |
| 2012 | -21.51% | -21.11% | 0.52x | 1.95x | NT$-1.03 Billion |
| 2013 | -39.61% | -23.67% | 0.77x | 2.18x | NT$-1.23 Billion |
| 2014 | 12.41% | 7.37% | 0.93x | 1.81x | NT$68.82 Million |
| 2015 | 9.27% | 9.28% | 0.71x | 1.41x | NT$-25.92 Million |
| 2016 | 7.59% | 8.50% | 0.63x | 1.43x | NT$-84.45 Million |
| 2017 | 5.56% | 6.29% | 0.47x | 1.88x | NT$-157.04 Million |
| 2018 | 13.85% | 17.76% | 0.47x | 1.66x | NT$149.46 Million |
| 2019 | 4.88% | 7.14% | 0.40x | 1.69x | NT$-188.90 Million |
| 2020 | 7.79% | 12.54% | 0.39x | 1.59x | NT$-86.39 Million |
| 2021 | 16.26% | 22.91% | 0.50x | 1.42x | NT$279.06 Million |
| 2022 | -4.66% | -7.62% | 0.45x | 1.37x | NT$-580.43 Million |
| 2023 | -3.44% | -5.82% | 0.42x | 1.39x | NT$-515.80 Million |
| 2024 | 1.63% | 2.63% | 0.48x | 1.29x | NT$-323.06 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Tyntek Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductors industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductors
- Average net assets among peers: $55,690,422,500
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.34%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyntek Corp (2426) | NT$3.77 Billion | 4.09% | 0.26x | $741.60 Million |
| Polylite Taiwan Co Ltd (1813) | $770.86 Million | 1.45% | 0.36x | $15.72 Million |
| United Microelectronics Corporation (2303) | $207.21 Billion | 2.96% | 0.79x | $40.79 Billion |
| Orient Semiconductor Electronics Ltd (2329) | $8.97 Billion | 17.06% | 0.90x | $792.01 Million |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) | $160.12 Billion | 14.70% | 0.47x | $1.90 Trillion |
| Macronix International Co Ltd (2337) | $18.32 Billion | -1.33% | 0.94x | $5.51 Billion |
| Optotech Corp (2340) | $6.08 Billion | 1.59% | 1.05x | $531.81 Million |
| Mosel Vitelic Inc (2342) | $10.25 Billion | 0.00% | 1.33x | $180.15 Million |
| Winbond Electronics Corp (2344) | $114.13 Billion | 3.47% | 0.68x | $20.70 Billion |
| Silicon Integrated Systems Corp (2363) | $14.17 Billion | 3.52% | 0.04x | $768.25 Million |
| Realtek Semiconductor Corp (2379) | $16.87 Billion | 10.00% | 0.16x | $12.22 Billion |
About Tyntek Corp
Tyntek Corporation provides silicon and compound semiconductor components. The company offers visible LED, infrared LED, InGaAs/InP, and GaP/GaP regulator chip. It also provides SI products, such as Si submount, resistor, zener diode, ambient sensor, phototransistor, photo-diode, and photovoltaic generator and MEMS. In addition, the company offers optical fiber communication component products, i… Read more