Episil-Precision Inc Net Assets
Episil-Precision Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Episil-Precision Inc (3016) has net assets worth NT$4.89 Billion TWD (≈ $153.97 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$6.72 Billion ≈ $211.61 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$1.83 Billion ≈ $57.64 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Episil-Precision Inc (3016) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$4.89 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 72.76% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.87% |
| 5-Year Change | 25.01% |
| 10-Year Change | 389.18% |
| Growth Volatility | 33.81 |
Net Assets of Episil-Precision Inc (2002–2024)
Net assets of Episil-Precision Inc from 2002 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Episil-Precision Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Episil-Precision Inc (3016) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Episil-Precision Inc (2002–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Episil-Precision Inc from 2002 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Episil-Precision Inc market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$5.06 Billion ≈ $159.34 Million |
+3.27% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$4.90 Billion ≈ $154.29 Million |
-7.66% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$5.30 Billion ≈ $167.10 Million |
+15.05% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$4.61 Billion ≈ $145.24 Million |
+13.95% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$4.05 Billion ≈ $127.46 Million |
+5.91% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$3.82 Billion ≈ $120.34 Million |
-5.83% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$4.06 Billion ≈ $127.79 Million |
+15.31% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$3.52 Billion ≈ $110.82 Million |
+30.26% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$2.70 Billion ≈ $85.07 Million |
+161.19% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$1.03 Billion ≈ $32.57 Million |
-2.42% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$1.06 Billion ≈ $33.38 Million |
+2.12% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$1.04 Billion ≈ $32.69 Million |
-2.78% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$1.07 Billion ≈ $33.62 Million |
-2.08% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$1.09 Billion ≈ $34.34 Million |
-2.83% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$1.12 Billion ≈ $35.34 Million |
+7.69% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$1.04 Billion ≈ $32.81 Million |
+13.69% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$916.12 Million ≈ $28.86 Million |
-3.89% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$953.23 Million ≈ $30.03 Million |
+0.18% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$951.54 Million ≈ $29.98 Million |
+26.25% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$753.67 Million ≈ $23.74 Million |
+7.44% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$701.52 Million ≈ $22.10 Million |
+10.70% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$633.73 Million ≈ $19.97 Million |
-0.66% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$637.95 Million ≈ $20.10 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Episil-Precision Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 33396700000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Episil-Precision Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Episil-Precision Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$333.97 Million | 6.60% |
| Common Stock | NT$2.89 Billion | 57.05% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-2.32 Million | -0.05% |
| Other Components | NT$1.84 Billion | 36.39% |
| Total Equity | NT$5.06 Billion | 100.00% |
Episil-Precision Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Episil-Precision Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu
SHG:601890
|
$1.14 Billion |
|
Gelex Group JSC
VN:GEX
|
$1.14 Billion |
|
Wolfspeed, Inc.
NYSE:WOLF
|
$1.14 Billion |
|
North China Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHG:600812
|
$1.14 Billion |
|
China Communications Services Corporation Limited
F:CMW
|
$1.14 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Xinyichang Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688383
|
$1.14 Billion |
|
Banpu Power Public Company Limited
BK:BPP
|
$1.14 Billion |
|
SÜSS MicroTec SE
F:SMHN
|
$1.14 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Episil-Precision Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 4,897,245,000 to 5,057,457,000, a change of 160,212,000 (3.3%).
- Net income of 264,608,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 144,270,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 205,095,999.
- Other factors increased equity by 244,969,999.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$264.61 Million | +5.23% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$144.27 Million | -2.85% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-205.10 Million | -4.06% |
| Other Changes | NT$244.97 Million | +4.84% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 3.27% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Episil-Precision Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 7.18x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 10.94x to 7.18x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$11.48 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$11.83 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$11.58 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$11.28 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$10.97 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$11.16 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$6.92 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$11.14 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$14.33 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$14.70 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$13.88 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$14.60 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$16.33 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$18.22 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$16.95 | NT$125.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$17.49 | NT$125.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Episil-Precision Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.23%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.44%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.55x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.47x
- Recent ROE (5.23%) is above the historical average (4.28%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 7.10% | 8.30% | 0.71x | 1.20x | NT$-18.49 Million |
| 2004 | 9.60% | 11.00% | 0.58x | 1.50x | NT$-2.82 Million |
| 2005 | 4.37% | 6.08% | 0.49x | 1.45x | NT$-42.47 Million |
| 2006 | 20.91% | 23.72% | 0.61x | 1.44x | NT$103.79 Million |
| 2007 | 6.89% | 9.44% | 0.48x | 1.51x | NT$-29.66 Million |
| 2009 | -7.09% | -15.48% | 0.37x | 1.23x | NT$-178.04 Million |
| 2010 | 6.80% | 8.37% | 0.72x | 1.13x | NT$-35.84 Million |
| 2011 | 1.28% | 1.70% | 0.56x | 1.35x | NT$-94.98 Million |
| 2012 | -4.50% | -6.42% | 0.51x | 1.37x | NT$-154.79 Million |
| 2013 | -2.62% | -3.31% | 0.58x | 1.38x | NT$-130.98 Million |
| 2014 | 1.57% | 1.88% | 0.73x | 1.14x | NT$-89.35 Million |
| 2015 | -1.42% | -1.89% | 0.67x | 1.12x | NT$-118.10 Million |
| 2016 | 0.74% | 0.72% | 0.80x | 1.29x | NT$-249.97 Million |
| 2017 | 5.13% | 5.39% | 0.70x | 1.36x | NT$-171.44 Million |
| 2018 | 10.60% | 9.51% | 0.75x | 1.48x | NT$24.50 Million |
| 2019 | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.64x | 1.58x | NT$-371.49 Million |
| 2020 | 0.64% | 0.64% | 0.68x | 1.47x | NT$-378.86 Million |
| 2021 | 8.25% | 7.55% | 0.76x | 1.43x | NT$-80.48 Million |
| 2022 | 12.85% | 11.55% | 0.77x | 1.45x | NT$150.90 Million |
| 2023 | 3.35% | 3.87% | 0.62x | 1.39x | NT$-325.69 Million |
| 2024 | 5.23% | 6.44% | 0.55x | 1.47x | NT$-241.14 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Episil-Precision Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $5,375,138,889
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.43%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Episil-Precision Inc (3016) | NT$4.89 Billion | 7.10% | 0.37x | $1.14 Billion |
| Rectron Ltd (2302) | $2.45 Billion | 0.00% | 0.45x | $214.82 Million |
| Taiwan Mask Corp (2338) | $3.62 Billion | -1.02% | 0.09x | $384.47 Million |
| SDI Corp (2351) | $6.53 Billion | 13.04% | 1.00x | $1.05 Billion |
| Lingsen Precision Industries Ltd (2369) | $3.59 Billion | 0.00% | 0.35x | $321.47 Million |
| Greatek Electronics Inc (2441) | $18.00 Billion | 14.79% | 0.20x | $1.91 Billion |
| Visual Photonics Epitaxy Co Ltd (2455) | $3.52 Billion | 13.07% | 0.11x | $2.60 Billion |
| Pan Jit International Inc (2481) | $3.20 Billion | 7.83% | 1.99x | $1.68 Billion |
| Ampoc Far-East Co Ltd (2493) | $3.00 Billion | 23.01% | 0.66x | $968.91 Million |
| Zenitron Corp (3028) | $4.46 Billion | 5.14% | 1.95x | $490.02 Million |
About Episil-Precision Inc
Episil-Precision Inc. engages in the development, manufacturing, and sale of silicon epitaxy wafers and compound semiconductor epitaxial wafers in Taiwan, Japan, China, and internationally. The company offers buried-layer epitaxy wafers, multi-layer epitaxy wafers, silicon epitaxy on SOI (silicon on insulator) wafers, GaN epitaxial wafers, and silicon carbide (SiC) epitaxial wafers for applicatio… Read more