Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd Net Assets
Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd (8367) has net assets worth NT$4.63 Billion TWD (≈ $145.75 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$18.05 Billion ≈ $568.52 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$13.42 Billion ≈ $422.78 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 8367 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$4.63 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 25.64% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.1% |
| 5-Year Change | 41.1% |
| 10-Year Change | 137.1% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.39 |
Net Assets of Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 8367 company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$4.77 Billion ≈ $150.28 Million |
+4.36% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$4.57 Billion ≈ $144.01 Million |
+9.94% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$4.16 Billion ≈ $130.98 Million |
+6.03% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$3.92 Billion ≈ $123.54 Million |
+15.99% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$3.38 Billion ≈ $106.51 Million |
+30.00% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$2.60 Billion ≈ $81.93 Million |
+5.37% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$2.47 Billion ≈ $77.76 Million |
+10.46% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$2.23 Billion ≈ $70.39 Million |
+11.97% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$2.00 Billion ≈ $62.86 Million |
-0.82% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$2.01 Billion ≈ $63.38 Million |
+18.04% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$1.70 Billion ≈ $53.70 Million |
+11.64% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$1.53 Billion ≈ $48.10 Million |
-2.90% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$1.57 Billion ≈ $49.54 Million |
+2.31% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$1.54 Billion ≈ $48.42 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 224.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$1.47 Billion | 42.61% |
| Common Stock | NT$921.72 Million | 26.78% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$517.00 Million | 15.02% |
| Other Components | NT$536.77 Million | 15.59% |
| Total Equity | NT$3.44 Billion | 100.00% |
Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Duksan Hi Metal Co.Ltd
KQ:077360
|
$118.21 Million |
|
Plby Group Inc
NASDAQ:PLBY
|
$118.21 Million |
|
Airsculpt Technologies Inc
NASDAQ:AIRS
|
$118.24 Million |
|
Easy Field
TWO:6425
|
$118.24 Million |
|
UVAT Technology Co Ltd
TWO:3580
|
$118.18 Million |
|
Able Global Bhd
KLSE:7167
|
$118.14 Million |
|
Dap Gayrimenkul Gelistirme AS
IS:DAPGM
|
$118.11 Million |
|
STIF Société anonyme
PA:ALSTI
|
$118.10 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,324,406,000 to 3,442,380,000, a change of 117,974,000 (3.5%).
- Net income of 350,432,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 258,082,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 8,322,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$350.43 Million | +10.18% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$258.08 Million | -7.5% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-8.32 Million | -0.24% |
| Other Changes | NT$33.95 Million | +0.99% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 3.55% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.50x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.30x to 1.50x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | NT$17.68 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$18.40 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$18.86 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$21.17 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$22.95 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$23.06 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$25.31 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$24.58 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$26.34 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$31.89 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$29.77 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$29.83 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$32.17 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$27.11 | NT$40.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.18%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.80%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.19x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.08x
- Recent ROE (10.18%) is above the historical average (9.80%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 5.90% | 7.35% | 0.28x | 2.90x | NT$-46.72 Million |
| 2013 | 7.80% | 8.69% | 0.31x | 2.92x | NT$-26.08 Million |
| 2014 | 5.96% | 5.64% | 0.35x | 3.02x | NT$-49.44 Million |
| 2015 | 13.57% | 12.20% | 0.36x | 3.09x | NT$49.10 Million |
| 2016 | 10.37% | 11.28% | 0.31x | 2.96x | NT$6.18 Million |
| 2017 | 8.01% | 8.81% | 0.32x | 2.83x | NT$-33.97 Million |
| 2018 | 7.67% | 8.98% | 0.32x | 2.64x | NT$-45.02 Million |
| 2019 | 7.76% | 8.49% | 0.26x | 3.56x | NT$-45.02 Million |
| 2020 | 10.31% | 11.66% | 0.26x | 3.43x | NT$6.71 Million |
| 2021 | 22.12% | 23.54% | 0.25x | 3.75x | NT$315.78 Million |
| 2022 | 8.70% | 11.10% | 0.21x | 3.78x | NT$-38.89 Million |
| 2023 | 9.32% | 12.28% | 0.15x | 4.96x | NT$-20.66 Million |
| 2024 | 9.54% | 10.95% | 0.17x | 5.08x | NT$-15.26 Million |
| 2025 | 10.18% | 10.80% | 0.19x | 5.08x | NT$6.19 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Marine Shipping industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Marine Shipping
- Average net assets among peers: $78,943,051,922
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 21.94%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd (8367) | NT$4.63 Billion | 5.90% | 2.90x | $118.19 Million |
| Evergreen Marine Corp Taiwan Ltd (2603) | $357.32 Billion | 66.89% | 0.71x | $18.18 Billion |
| Sincere Navigation Corp (2605) | $16.09 Billion | 10.10% | 0.80x | $619.65 Million |
| U-Ming Marine Transport Corp (2606) | $15.55 Billion | 43.99% | 0.40x | $1.87 Billion |
| Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp (2609) | $341.31 Billion | 18.80% | 0.42x | $6.83 Billion |
| Tze Shin International Co Ltd (2611) | $2.50 Billion | 8.12% | 1.60x | $92.00 Million |
| China Container Terminal Corp (2613) | $3.31 Billion | 4.74% | 2.08x | $91.91 Million |
| Wan Hai Lines Ltd (2615) | $44.17 Billion | 25.62% | 1.46x | $10.21 Billion |
| Taiwan Navigation Co Ltd (2617) | $7.41 Billion | 20.81% | 0.55x | $399.01 Million |
| Wisdom Marine Lines Co Ltd (2637) | $436.35 Million | 16.28% | 3.45x | $2.30 Billion |
| Franbo Lines (2641) | $1.32 Billion | 4.00% | 1.46x | $167.55 Million |
About Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd
Chien Shing Harbour Service Company Limited engages in the provision of customs brokerage, transportation, and warehousing services in Taiwan. The company offers import/export customs declaration, forwarding, and consultation service on customs regulations; inland cargo transportation services, including transportation of containers, flatbed truck cargo, sundry cargo, and dump truck cargo. It als… Read more