Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd Net Assets
Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd (2221) has net assets worth NT$1.18 Billion TWD (≈ $37.20 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$1.85 Billion ≈ $58.37 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$671.90 Million ≈ $21.17 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 2221 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$1.18 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 63.73% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.04% |
| 5-Year Change | 19.24% |
| 10-Year Change | 70.95% |
| Growth Volatility | 10.9 |
Net Assets of Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd (2003–2025)
Net assets of Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 2221 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd from 2003 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$1.16 Billion ≈ $36.60 Million |
+12.21% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$1.04 Billion ≈ $32.62 Million |
-1.28% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$1.05 Billion ≈ $33.04 Million |
-7.48% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$1.13 Billion ≈ $35.71 Million |
+16.34% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$974.21 Million ≈ $30.69 Million |
+17.90% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$826.33 Million ≈ $26.03 Million |
+0.74% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$820.27 Million ≈ $25.84 Million |
+2.31% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$801.78 Million ≈ $25.26 Million |
+11.58% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$718.59 Million ≈ $22.64 Million |
+5.75% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$679.54 Million ≈ $21.41 Million |
+8.23% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$627.86 Million ≈ $19.78 Million |
+9.75% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$572.06 Million ≈ $18.02 Million |
+2.57% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$557.74 Million ≈ $17.57 Million |
-2.32% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$570.98 Million ≈ $17.99 Million |
-2.58% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$586.12 Million ≈ $18.47 Million |
+10.53% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$530.26 Million ≈ $16.71 Million |
+1.57% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$522.04 Million ≈ $16.45 Million |
-31.76% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$764.99 Million ≈ $24.10 Million |
-3.19% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$790.19 Million ≈ $24.90 Million |
+22.35% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$645.85 Million ≈ $20.35 Million |
+9.40% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$590.36 Million ≈ $18.60 Million |
+7.04% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$551.52 Million ≈ $17.38 Million |
+13.40% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$486.33 Million ≈ $15.32 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 356.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$408.90 Million | 38.31% |
| Other Components | NT$658.35 Million | 61.69% |
| Total Equity | NT$1.07 Billion | 100.00% |
Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hostelworld Group PLC
IR:HSW
|
$171.37 Million |
|
Kung Sing Engineering Corp
TW:5521
|
$171.38 Million |
|
Invivyd Inc.
NASDAQ:IVVD
|
$171.40 Million |
|
Takkt AG
XETRA:TTK
|
$171.44 Million |
|
Galan Lithium Limited
F:9CH
|
$171.27 Million |
|
Tarsons Products Limited
NSE:TARSONS
|
$171.21 Million |
|
Dae Young Pkg
KO:014160
|
$171.20 Million |
|
Kginicis Co.Ltd
KQ:035600
|
$171.19 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,031,444,000 to 1,067,254,000, a change of 35,810,000 (3.5%).
- Net income of 97,748,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 55,022,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 83,050,000 increased equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 89,966,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$97.75 Million | +9.16% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$55.02 Million | -5.16% |
| Share Issuances | NT$83.05 Million | +7.78% |
| Other Changes | NT$-89.97 Million | -8.43% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 3.47% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 5.10x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.82x to 5.10x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$16.43 | NT$128.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$18.26 | NT$128.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$18.50 | NT$128.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$18.48 | NT$128.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$21.62 | NT$128.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$25.02 | NT$128.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$23.18 | NT$128.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$24.37 | NT$128.50 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$25.22 | NT$128.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.16%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.17%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.79x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.62x
- Recent ROE (9.16%) is below the historical average (11.07%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 7.79% | 12.78% | 0.43x | 1.43x | NT$-10.73 Million |
| 2004 | 14.47% | 14.21% | 0.67x | 1.53x | NT$24.67 Million |
| 2005 | 13.22% | 10.87% | 0.81x | 1.51x | NT$19.03 Million |
| 2006 | 15.13% | 11.79% | 0.72x | 1.79x | NT$33.15 Million |
| 2007 | 13.75% | 11.09% | 0.76x | 1.63x | NT$29.62 Million |
| 2008 | 0.43% | 0.39% | 0.51x | 2.17x | NT$-69.78 Million |
| 2010 | 4.93% | 3.07% | 0.63x | 2.53x | NT$-26.19 Million |
| 2011 | 14.59% | 10.40% | 0.72x | 1.95x | NT$26.90 Million |
| 2012 | 5.32% | 4.20% | 0.63x | 2.00x | NT$-26.21 Million |
| 2013 | 1.17% | 1.07% | 0.55x | 2.01x | NT$-48.38 Million |
| 2014 | 5.39% | 4.20% | 0.65x | 1.98x | NT$-25.97 Million |
| 2015 | 11.22% | 8.14% | 0.72x | 1.91x | NT$7.54 Million |
| 2016 | 12.93% | 9.37% | 0.71x | 1.95x | NT$19.25 Million |
| 2017 | 12.53% | 9.29% | 0.75x | 1.79x | NT$17.57 Million |
| 2018 | 18.34% | 12.60% | 0.78x | 1.86x | NT$64.44 Million |
| 2019 | 13.31% | 8.56% | 0.83x | 1.87x | NT$25.91 Million |
| 2020 | 8.07% | 6.14% | 0.74x | 1.77x | NT$-15.15 Million |
| 2021 | 19.64% | 10.69% | 0.96x | 1.92x | NT$88.76 Million |
| 2022 | 25.11% | 15.39% | 0.98x | 1.66x | NT$161.54 Million |
| 2023 | 8.78% | 5.85% | 0.89x | 1.68x | NT$-12.03 Million |
| 2024 | 8.30% | 6.10% | 0.86x | 1.58x | NT$-17.49 Million |
| 2025 | 9.16% | 7.17% | 0.79x | 1.62x | NT$-8.98 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Steel industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Steel
- Average net assets among peers: $73,594,100,600
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.65%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd (2221) | NT$1.18 Billion | 7.79% | 0.57x | $171.35 Million |
| Walsin Lihwa Corp (1605) | $63.57 Billion | 2.52% | 0.65x | $4.89 Billion |
| China Steel Corp (2002) | $254.98 Billion | 9.42% | 0.81x | $9.29 Billion |
| China Steel Corp Pref (2002A) | $341.49 Billion | 0.58% | 1.04x | $44.85K |
| Tung Ho Steel Enterprise Corp (2006) | $32.76 Billion | 13.67% | 0.68x | $2.06 Billion |
| Yieh Hsing Enterprise Co Ltd (2007) | $6.47 Billion | 0.08% | 1.23x | $113.69 Million |
| Kao Hsiung Chang Iron & Steel Corp (2008) | $3.64 Billion | 5.55% | 2.32x | $185.20 Million |
| Chun Yuan Steel Industry Co Ltd (2010) | $11.00 Billion | 4.67% | 0.66x | $464.21 Million |
| Chun Yu Works & Co Ltd (2012) | $5.13 Billion | 5.60% | 1.36x | $125.14 Million |
| China Steel Structure Co Ltd (2013) | $4.37 Billion | 3.96% | 2.42x | $261.81 Million |
| Chung Hung Steel Corp (2014) | $12.53 Billion | -19.54% | 2.05x | $723.64 Million |
About Ta Chia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co Ltd
Tachia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of butt-welding pipe fittings and high purity components in Taiwan. It offers butt-welding pipe fittings, such as elbows, tees, reducers, caps, stub ends, etc.; and UHP components, including high purity pipes and pipe fittings, metal gasket face seal fittings, micro butt-welding fittings, lok-DJR compression fittings, U… Read more