Franbo Lines Net Assets
Franbo Lines net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Franbo Lines (2641) has net assets worth NT$8.82 Billion TWD (≈ $277.85 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$15.04 Billion ≈ $473.91 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$6.22 Billion ≈ $196.06 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Franbo Lines (2641) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$8.82 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 58.63% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.41% |
| 5-Year Change | 206.47% |
| 10-Year Change | 394.62% |
| Growth Volatility | 28.37 |
Net Assets of Franbo Lines (2010–2025)
Net assets of Franbo Lines from 2010 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Franbo Lines's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Franbo Lines net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Franbo Lines (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Franbo Lines from 2010 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Franbo Lines.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$8.82 Billion ≈ $277.85 Million |
+9.67% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$8.04 Billion ≈ $253.35 Million |
+29.64% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$6.20 Billion ≈ $195.42 Million |
+16.23% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$5.34 Billion ≈ $168.14 Million |
+85.46% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$2.88 Billion ≈ $90.66 Million |
+83.95% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$1.56 Billion ≈ $49.28 Million |
-1.89% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.59 Billion ≈ $50.23 Million |
+1.73% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$1.57 Billion ≈ $49.38 Million |
+13.80% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.38 Billion ≈ $43.39 Million |
-22.75% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$1.78 Billion ≈ $56.17 Million |
+13.67% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$1.57 Billion ≈ $49.42 Million |
+18.46% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$1.32 Billion ≈ $41.72 Million |
+25.72% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$1.05 Billion ≈ $33.18 Million |
+5.90% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$994.59 Million ≈ $31.33 Million |
-1.94% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$1.01 Billion ≈ $31.95 Million |
+12.39% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$902.39 Million ≈ $28.43 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Franbo Lines's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 11165.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Franbo Lines Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Franbo Lines net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$2.43 Billion | 30.10% |
| Other Components | NT$5.64 Billion | 69.90% |
| Total Equity | NT$8.07 Billion | 100.00% |
Franbo Lines Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Franbo Lines ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
BLE KEDROS REIC EO 1
F:N67
|
$167.59 Million |
|
Kg Chemical
KO:001390
|
$167.67 Million |
|
C. Mer Industries Ltd
TA:CMER
|
$167.67 Million |
|
Capitan Silver Corp.
V:CAPT
|
$167.68 Million |
|
AK Sigorta AS
IS:AKGRT
|
$167.53 Million |
|
James River Group Holdings Ltd
NASDAQ:JRVR
|
$167.42 Million |
|
Golconda Gold Ltd.
V:GG
|
$167.35 Million |
|
Indomobil Sukses Internasional
JK:IMAS
|
$167.35 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Franbo Lines's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 7,478,681,000 to 8,069,918,000, a change of 591,237,000 (7.9%).
- Net income of 646,104,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 156,271,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 101,404,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$646.10 Million | +8.01% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$156.27 Million | -1.94% |
| Other Changes | NT$101.40 Million | +1.26% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 7.91% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Franbo Lines's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.65x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.09x to 0.65x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | NT$14.80 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$12.12 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$11.89 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$12.66 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$15.46 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$15.27 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$15.03 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$9.12 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$9.79 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$9.75 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$9.56 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$16.41 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$24.08 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$21.73 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$24.05 | NT$16.10 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$24.68 | NT$16.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Franbo Lines utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.01%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 27.29%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.16x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.86x
- Recent ROE (8.01%) is above the historical average (4.14%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1.66% | 5.00% | 0.16x | 2.11x | NT$-75.29 Million |
| 2011 | 7.67% | 12.37% | 0.24x | 2.59x | NT$-23.64 Million |
| 2012 | 3.60% | 5.54% | 0.28x | 2.32x | NT$-63.70 Million |
| 2013 | 4.68% | 7.37% | 0.27x | 2.32x | NT$-56.06 Million |
| 2014 | 4.00% | 7.51% | 0.22x | 2.46x | NT$-79.49 Million |
| 2015 | 3.60% | 7.79% | 0.17x | 2.69x | NT$-100.39 Million |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.17x | 2.72x | NT$-178.25 Million |
| 2017 | -35.71% | -66.44% | 0.17x | 3.09x | NT$-629.54 Million |
| 2018 | 5.86% | 11.55% | 0.18x | 2.80x | NT$-64.86 Million |
| 2019 | 5.05% | 10.24% | 0.18x | 2.73x | NT$-78.85 Million |
| 2020 | 6.08% | 12.73% | 0.16x | 2.95x | NT$-61.25 Million |
| 2021 | 13.04% | 30.61% | 0.21x | 1.99x | NT$87.50 Million |
| 2022 | 23.98% | 87.25% | 0.18x | 1.50x | NT$746.23 Million |
| 2023 | 6.84% | 31.73% | 0.15x | 1.44x | NT$-195.88 Million |
| 2024 | 7.82% | 35.35% | 0.14x | 1.64x | NT$-162.97 Million |
| 2025 | 8.01% | 27.29% | 0.16x | 1.86x | NT$-160.89 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Franbo Lines's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Marine Shipping industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Marine Shipping
- Average net assets among peers: $87,567,375,246
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 23.93%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franbo Lines (2641) | NT$8.82 Billion | 1.66% | 0.71x | $167.55 Million |
| Evergreen Marine Corp Taiwan Ltd (2603) | $357.32 Billion | 66.89% | 0.71x | $18.18 Billion |
| Sincere Navigation Corp (2605) | $16.09 Billion | 10.10% | 0.80x | $619.65 Million |
| U-Ming Marine Transport Corp (2606) | $15.55 Billion | 43.99% | 0.40x | $1.87 Billion |
| Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp (2609) | $341.31 Billion | 18.80% | 0.42x | $6.83 Billion |
| Tze Shin International Co Ltd (2611) | $2.50 Billion | 8.12% | 1.60x | $92.00 Million |
| China Container Terminal Corp (2613) | $3.31 Billion | 4.74% | 2.08x | $91.91 Million |
| Wan Hai Lines Ltd (2615) | $44.17 Billion | 25.62% | 1.46x | $10.21 Billion |
| Taiwan Navigation Co Ltd (2617) | $7.41 Billion | 20.81% | 0.55x | $399.01 Million |
| Wisdom Marine Lines Co Ltd (2637) | $436.35 Million | 16.28% | 3.45x | $2.30 Billion |
About Franbo Lines
Franbo Lines Corp., together with its subsidiaries, provides shipping services in Taiwan, Japan, Thailand, Singapore, Canada, Ireland, Panama, and Marshall Islands. It operates in two segments, Shipping and Construction. The company owns and constructs vessels; and offers ship chartering, agency, and consultancy, as well as bulk carrier brokerage, ocean freight forwarding and contracting, and oth… Read more