Xin Chio Global Co Ltd Net Assets
Xin Chio Global Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Xin Chio Global Co Ltd (3171) has net assets worth NT$874.76 Million TWD (≈ $27.56 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$1.54 Billion ≈ $48.62 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$668.54 Million ≈ $21.06 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Xin Chio Global Co Ltd annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$874.76 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 56.68% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.24% |
| 5-Year Change | -2.78% |
| 10-Year Change | 27.09% |
| Growth Volatility | 13.2 |
Net Assets of Xin Chio Global Co Ltd (2002–2025)
Net assets of Xin Chio Global Co Ltd from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Xin Chio Global Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Xin Chio Global Co Ltd (3171) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Xin Chio Global Co Ltd (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Xin Chio Global Co Ltd from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Xin Chio Global Co Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$874.76 Million ≈ $27.56 Million |
+21.44% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$720.30 Million ≈ $22.69 Million |
-32.60% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$1.07 Billion ≈ $33.67 Million |
+16.14% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$920.21 Million ≈ $28.99 Million |
+2.27% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$899.78 Million ≈ $28.35 Million |
-0.70% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$906.12 Million ≈ $28.55 Million |
+12.13% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$808.07 Million ≈ $25.46 Million |
+8.15% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$747.16 Million ≈ $23.54 Million |
+5.05% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$711.27 Million ≈ $22.41 Million |
+3.33% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$688.32 Million ≈ $21.69 Million |
+12.10% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$613.99 Million ≈ $19.34 Million |
+15.51% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$531.55 Million ≈ $16.75 Million |
+2.11% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$520.56 Million ≈ $16.40 Million |
+7.78% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$482.99 Million ≈ $15.22 Million |
+0.06% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$482.72 Million ≈ $15.21 Million |
+38.92% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$347.48 Million ≈ $10.95 Million |
-6.77% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$372.70 Million ≈ $11.74 Million |
-4.37% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$389.72 Million ≈ $12.28 Million |
-9.57% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$430.94 Million ≈ $13.58 Million |
+1.36% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$425.17 Million ≈ $13.40 Million |
-7.26% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$458.44 Million ≈ $14.44 Million |
+6.71% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$429.62 Million ≈ $13.54 Million |
+10.89% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$387.43 Million ≈ $12.21 Million |
+15.15% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$336.46 Million ≈ $10.60 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Xin Chio Global Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 283.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Xin Chio Global Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Xin Chio Global Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$158.60 Million | 20.58% |
| Other Components | NT$612.07 Million | 79.42% |
| Total Equity | NT$770.68 Million | 100.00% |
Xin Chio Global Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Xin Chio Global Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kronos Bio Inc
NASDAQ:KRON
|
$53.65 Million |
|
City Sports and Recreation Public Company Limited
BK:CSR
|
$53.67 Million |
|
Hexza Corporation Bhd
KLSE:3298
|
$53.69 Million |
|
Bekasi Fajar Industrial Estate
JK:BEST
|
$53.70 Million |
|
Anfield Energy Inc.
NASDAQ:AEC
|
$53.65 Million |
|
Atinum Investment Co. Ltd
KQ:021080
|
$53.61 Million |
|
US Masters Residential Property Fund
AU:URF
|
$53.58 Million |
|
Grupo Ezentis S.A
MC:EZE
|
$53.57 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Xin Chio Global Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 720,302,000 to 770,679,000, a change of 50,377,000 (7.0%).
- Net income of 142,565,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 99,355,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$142.56 Million | +18.5% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$99.36 Million | -12.89% |
| Other Changes | NT$7.17 Million | +0.93% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 6.99% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Xin Chio Global Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.41x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.70x to 2.41x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$11.91 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$10.29 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$10.39 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$9.40 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$10.35 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$10.03 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$8.81 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$9.87 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$11.75 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$12.33 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$13.41 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$14.52 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$11.76 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$11.88 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$13.94 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$21.75 | NT$56.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$23.27 | NT$56.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Xin Chio Global Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 18.50%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.46%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.00x
- Recent ROE (18.50%) is above the historical average (8.24%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 11.69% | 27.20% | 0.40x | 1.09x | NT$5.69 Million |
| 2003 | 16.74% | 26.96% | 0.57x | 1.10x | NT$26.11 Million |
| 2004 | 14.03% | 21.46% | 0.60x | 1.10x | NT$17.30 Million |
| 2005 | 11.20% | 19.87% | 0.49x | 1.16x | NT$5.49 Million |
| 2007 | 3.01% | 6.42% | 0.37x | 1.26x | NT$-30.10 Million |
| 2008 | 0.31% | 0.60% | 0.45x | 1.16x | NT$-37.76 Million |
| 2009 | 0.58% | 1.58% | 0.32x | 1.16x | NT$-35.11 Million |
| 2010 | -7.26% | -23.32% | 0.27x | 1.17x | NT$-59.97 Million |
| 2011 | -13.25% | -30.67% | 0.35x | 1.25x | NT$-112.23 Million |
| 2012 | 0.40% | 0.30% | 0.87x | 1.54x | NT$-46.35 Million |
| 2013 | 5.81% | 5.62% | 0.82x | 1.26x | NT$-21.81 Million |
| 2014 | 10.85% | 3.26% | 1.35x | 2.47x | NT$4.53 Million |
| 2015 | 13.55% | 4.80% | 0.99x | 2.86x | NT$21.79 Million |
| 2016 | 11.97% | 4.86% | 1.00x | 2.46x | NT$13.56 Million |
| 2017 | 5.45% | 2.41% | 1.04x | 2.18x | NT$-32.37 Million |
| 2018 | 8.62% | 4.35% | 0.98x | 2.03x | NT$-10.34 Million |
| 2019 | 12.73% | 7.19% | 0.95x | 1.86x | NT$22.06 Million |
| 2020 | 13.40% | 7.77% | 0.90x | 1.91x | NT$30.77 Million |
| 2021 | 11.22% | 5.49% | 0.98x | 2.08x | NT$10.94 Million |
| 2022 | 12.29% | 6.77% | 0.95x | 1.90x | NT$21.03 Million |
| 2023 | 12.26% | 9.32% | 0.93x | 1.41x | NT$24.15 Million |
| 2024 | 15.42% | 7.69% | 1.24x | 1.62x | NT$39.01 Million |
| 2025 | 18.50% | 7.46% | 1.24x | 2.00x | NT$65.50 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Xin Chio Global Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaging & Containers industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaging & Containers
- Average net assets among peers: $7,312,209,750
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.35%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xin Chio Global Co Ltd (3171) | NT$874.76 Million | 11.69% | 0.76x | $53.65 Million |
| Yonyu Plastics Co Ltd (1323) | $1.95 Billion | 11.87% | 0.91x | $61.83 Million |
| K Laser Technology Inc (2461) | $3.28 Billion | -1.67% | 0.56x | $91.31 Million |
| Coxon Precise Industrial Co Ltd (3607) | $6.34 Billion | 11.29% | 0.70x | $49.64 Million |
| Kingcan Holdings Ltd (8411) | $5.34 Billion | 1.26% | 0.90x | $75.00 Million |
| Jiyuan Packaging Holdings Ltd (8488) | $1.85 Billion | 16.13% | 1.55x | $20.91 Million |
| Great China Metal Industry Co Ltd (9905) | $7.81 Billion | 5.66% | 0.38x | $202.75 Million |
| Ton Yi Industrial Corp (9907) | $18.85 Billion | 5.92% | 0.93x | $713.94 Million |
| Taiwan Hon Chuan Enterprise Co Ltd (9939) | $13.08 Billion | 8.35% | 1.25x | $1.14 Billion |
About Xin Chio Global Co Ltd
Yem Chio Distribution Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the sale, import, and export of packaging materials in Taiwan, China, and internationally. It provides tape series, electronic packaging materials series, cushioning packaging materials series, plastic bag series, packaging machinery series, paper packaging series, and packaging materials series. The company was formerly … Read more